Change Your Image
accounts-45211
Reviews
Finding Forrester (2000)
Excellent twist on recognizing excellence
This movie does a great job of not making it about one race "saving" the other. It's a story of two people inspiring the best in each other.
Reclusive author trying to stay hidden from the world to disappear
Intelligent young man hiding his intellect from his peers to fit in.
The two meet and together navigate what it means to come out of the shadows.
Great characters, well acted with a touching ending
WATCH THIS MOVIE!!!!
Without Remorse (2021)
Action filled but obvious in theme.
First. Love Clancy based movies.
This one didn't disappoint for action. However, characters were forced, dialogue vapid at times and assumed you don't care about personal growth in characters.
As with many Clancy stories, there is always a governmental cover up. However, this line was never really addressed. The protagonist simply worked through the issues. And frankly, simply returning to introduce a new unit. WEAK attempt at laying foundation for a sequel.
However, I appreciated the element of connection between characters under stress. I just wish they had spent more time building this aspect (such as in Saving Private Ryan, Fury, or similar advancement in character connection). In this case, you're just supposed to accept that this connection exists because they are in the same military group.
In short, just let the action drive your enjoyment. Don't let any other expectations drive your reason for watching this movie.
The Legend of Tarzan (2016)
Sad that reviews weren't more open
I can't attest that previous reviewers have read the original works. Too many people concentrated on the movie CGI or other Hollywood concerns. Let's talk storyline.
EVERY movie previously attempted to tell the story of young Tarzan meets Jane. This daring telling attempts to address Lord Greystoke returning to face past challenges under the umbrella of his new life.
I enjoyed the balance associated with the refined Lord retuning to his roots. Who doesn't have challenges doing that? But this character slowly migrated from Lord back to Tarzan without losing connection with either. His catalyst: you messed with my family!!! It wasn't for revenge, it wasn't for money...it was based in his motivation; animalistic impulse if you will. Holding true to his history as an "animal" bs "man" conflict.
Agreed some side stories were stretched. But the heart of the story was "Tarzan saves Jane". I believe this is in keeping with the core characterization of Tarzan throughout the many iterations over the decades or representations.
Too many reviews I've read are concerned with the deviation from previous tellings. I believe this was the point of this movie. "What if Tarzan went home".
All together. I think this is a great take and extension of the "Legend of Tarzan". After all...legends never die.
The Fundamentals of Caring (2016)
Best friendship movie in years
There is so little to not like about this movie. The relationships aren't forced, they progress over time and mature as they go.
Rudd is characteristically appealing. But everyone around him manages to keep their own distinctiveness throughout. It's not Rudd with supporting actors. It's a cast of people you just start to like equally as they participate in the story.
It's a movie I've watched a few times and enjoyed with each viewing.
The Lion King (2019)
Not horrible. Not wonderful.
If you've ever seen the original animated story. Nothing really new here. Basically the same dialogue with little nuanced differences mixed in.
I found the new format impressive though. Well done, seems like you're watching lions do the work here. So points to presentation, points for not inventing a whole new story (that would have flopped I'm sure).
But that's the problem. New way of seeing it. But the viewer finds themselves struggling with "well, I liked it the first time better"
But give it a chance.
Kill for Me (2016)
I loved and hated this movie
Pacing: agree with others. The pace can drop out but hang in there; It picks back up.
Plot: no spoilers. I just suggest...follow along and let the characters tell the tale. You're rooting for everything to work out.
Age old story: prisoner, wants to reconnect with lost family, has demons to fight, little help (because he's a ex-con) but little glimpses of hope to keep you rooting for him. What seems like unneeded side characters add to where story is going but also, makes you scratch your head a little. Be patient.
Acting: for the most part, well acted. Some of the lines are a little forced. Even repetitive. This goes back to pacing. But the actors pulled it off. Just let the campy parts be campy.
Last notes: I loved the story and the plot twist. I hated the way it wrapped up. But I like tight endings. You may not feel the same. All this to say, it's not time wasted seeing this movie.
On - drakon (2015)
Not the usual Dragon Tale
As with most dragon based stories, It's a tale of Dragon, Damsel and Daring Hero. This story is one of raw, honest thoughtfulness to spin the tale. It's well paced, flowing storyline that leaves you wondering about the future of the characters: which allows the fairy tale to be eternal.
The characters (Main two) imbue a mix of innocent naivety and pure virtue of love yearning to be real.
Yes, this is a story for romantics. No doubt.
Don't let the Russian scare you. There are only a few places in dialogue that makes you have to read at any speed. The rest seems so natural that you forget you're reading and are still able to be sucked into the world being presented.