Change Your Image
SlutBuster
Reviews
Upload (2020)
Waste of a solid premise.
Flat characters, lazy writing, and terrible pacing make this a total waste of a solid premise. Greg Daniels has made some great shows - this isn't one of them.
There are a handful of visual gags in each episode, but only a couple good jokes in the whole season. The characters are cartoonishly simple, with no depth at all, and the decisions they make are often nonsensical - just hamfistedly pushing the story along.
There's some light sci-fi appeal in the potential bugs that might come with a virtual afterlife, but it's a grab-bag of random ideas that don't fit together as a logical whole. If you've ever seen an episode of Black Mirror and thought, "I don't get it", this might be more your speed.
Oh and there's a clumsy murder-mystery that never gets resolved, a handful of hamfisted sermons about the evils of class stratification, and a super-funny-so-hilarious episode-long joke about how skinny jeans are soooooo tight.
I don't understand how this show got on the air, much less how it's so highly rated.
Hostel: Part II (2007)
Not just another cash in sequel.
First of all- it's a sequel to a movie that really didn't need a sequel. And traditionally, that would spell disaster. This film, however, wasn't an attempt to redo or outdo the first. Sure, there were more young, naive and almost obnoxiously American college kids running around Eastern Europe getting themselves into situations that they were more or less asking to be in, and there were some extremely unsettling scenes, but for the most-part, this movie is a fresh take on the whole scenario. I may have gone into it with low expectations, but there were several engaging scenes that any fan of film could appreciate; and unlike other gore flicks, this one followed its predecessor in focusing less on sadistic voyeurism and more on the motivation behind the villains. Which is more than I can say for most blood and guts horror films. A good follow-up, even if it wasn't necessary, and well tied into the first.
The Contract (2006)
This film is the reason that the word "mediocre" exists.
I'll admit, I had fairly high hopes for this film. I like Morgan Freeman. I think everyone does. The idea of Morgan Freeman playing a villain sounded great. The premise seemed a little simple- but many great ideas are simple. Then I saw the movie. Within the first twenty minutes, I realized what it was- another poorly written, poorly directed, poorly acted and illogical action/adventure movie. I like the genre, don't get me wrong, but the whole "good-hearted average joe is outnumbered by trained assassins and manages to kill them all in somewhat novel but ultimately unrealistic ways while he bonds with his estranged son" plot has been done. So many times. Here it is rehashed, acted and written like it was always intended to go direct to video. If you've seen Cliffhanger, you've seen a better version of this movie. And for the record, I really didn't think Cliffhanger was all that great.
Gwoemul (2006)
Yeah...is this the right movie?
Believe me, I was excited to see this one. I'm always excited when I get a chance to see a new movie, especially if I've heard great things about it. But this wasn't just a great new flick, it was also supposed to be the "best monster movie since Godzilla". Apparently, the genre is pretty easily satisfied. Now I'm not going to say it was horrible, because it wasn't. There was some comedy I appreciated (mostly because I'm racist and I think that people from Asian countries have an unhealthy obsession with disease) and there were some valid jabs at the shortcomings of bureaucracy. There were some very well developed characters. But it was slow, and quite a few of the scenes were just tedious as hell. And they shouldn't have been. This could have been a great film, and I think everyone involved in production (including the CG artists) just came up short. If it's on late at night and you've got nothing else to watch- sure. But don't go out of your way for this one, you'll be pretty disappointed.