Change Your Image
mollydollymoc
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Unholy (2021)
Great for napping
I'll be honest with you here, I got about 2/3 into this movie before I decided that I'd already wasted enough of my life on it, and that the conclusion wasn't worth waiting for. The cgi angel/demon is terrible and just not scary in the slightest. I didn't feel anything for any of the characters and if they all died in the end I don't think I would've batted an eye. Cheap jumpscares, drawn-out scenes and awful cgi made this one unwatchable, which is a shame because the trailer looked very promising. I was hoping for something along the lines of saint maud but ah well.
They Look Like People (2015)
No substance, and certainly not horror
I tried. I really did. I turned it off at the hospital scene and picked it up another day, but there was no way I was making it past 45 minutes. Nothing happens that actually grabs your attention. I'm really not sure how people are giving this film a good review when the lighting and sound quality are terrible, there's virtually no flow between scenes and the plot is patchy at best?
This is very clearly an amateur film is the worst ways possible, not one part is redeemable and honestly there are no characters to root for or even dislike. Its all very blank, and even with one eye on the screen, I just felt my patience ad my attention drifting. Put this on if you'd like some white noise for your nap I guess.
I Am Mother (2019)
Where is the dog
Cool film, interesting ethics, was gonna give it a 10 until I realised it was terminator crossed with the biblical story of eve, so i guess it's an 8 now