Change Your Image
Jguy10
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Memories of Reality (2021)
Visible passion
While the film may have some issues, considering the film was a high school project, I think it is very well done! The passion of these filmmakers is visible and I can't wait to see what they do in the future.
Home Sweet Home Alone (2021)
Entertaining refresh that suffers from a multitude of issues
Okay so I'll start with the positives. This film decides to focus on the robbers and make them the good guys. This film's version of Kevin (I think his name was Max) allegedly stole something from the robbers and they just wanted to take it back. Unfortunately, the kid thinks they are breaking in to kidnap him and sets up traps. This focus on multiple sides to the same story by showing different perspectives is an interesting new concept for Home Alone films. I also love all the callbacks and references. For example, the alarm code is 1112 and a character makes a joke that that is her anniversary. This film is a Disney+ original and Disney+ launched on November 12. Also a sign outside their house indicates "Protected by McCallister Home Security" and a grown up Buzz (Officer McCallister) is a police officer who directly mentions Kevin and his security company by name.
Alright now let's get the issues. The dialogue sucks. The writers were trying to be relatable, funny, and relevant so lines are all slang, Illtimed jokes, or adults trying to be cool. It really comes off as cringe and shows how out of touch big studios can be. Also every freaking character is a blabbering idiot. Cartoon slapstick violence is to be expected during the break in, but the entire film characters are slipping, letting their pants fall down, etc. Characters fall for the dumbest things. Because of the writing teams decision to mix it up and make the robbers the good guys, the traps aren't funny. You don't like watching the robbers get hurt. And to make the robbers look justified, they make the kid a spoiled brat.
It doesn't have any of the heart of the original nor the genius storytelling. However I do like the departure from the formula and it was a solid way to spend two hours.
F9 (2021)
Ridiculous but fun
I don't get the hate. You go see a fast and furious movie because you want to see crazy action sequences and ridiculous stunts. That's exactly what this movie is. It's ridiculous but it's fun!
The Skywalker Legacy (2020)
Very insightful well made documentary
This is a very well made documentary highlighting the making of Star Wars. As a filmmaker myself, I found it very interesting
Gus (1976)
Nice watch
Hilarious football movie. Fun for the whole family. While it isn't an industry changing movie event that will be remembered for decades, it is a very good watch.
Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019)
Excellent popcorn movie
The story is confusing and needs more work, but the monster fight sequences (not a spoiler as it showed some of them in the trailer) are awesome. Worth a watch.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
No spoilers in this review
This movie is AMAZING! Perfect conclusion to the MCU. I'm one of those people who doesn't give a 10 unless I believe the movie is perfect. I believe that it is impossible to make a perfect movie but this movie challenged that belief.
Captive State (2019)
Well made; not my kind of movie
From a filmmaking perspective, it was excellent. Editing was spot on, cinematography and camera movement was complex and good, and the score added suspense. There were a lot of cool shots. From the perspective of me who likes to watch movies, It was okay. Not really my kind of movie. Plus there were some confusing parts of the script
The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part (2019)
Funny, original, great sequel
Minor spoilers. This movie was hilarious. The pop culture references and 4th wall breaking made me feel like I was watching a kid-friendly Deadpool. I haven't laughed this hard since DP2. You relate to the characters and the music is perfect. This is one of the best musicals I've seen. One of the plot elements (SPOILER SPOILER time travel SPOILER SPOILER) was confusing and when you think about it too hard it ruins the story. But besides that, it makes sense and the arcs feel natural. Some sequels are awesome on their own but aren't very good sequels, I'm looking at you Thor Ragnarok, but this made sense with the first movie, and in a way, they feel like one movie. I'd recommend everyone who liked the first movie to see this movie.
The Nutcracker and the Four Realms (2018)
The filmmakers put a ton of effort into it and that shows, however the script is terrible
It's alright. You can tell the filmmakers put a lot of effort into it, but we're working off a bad script. The script was just terrible. Cliches, dumb lines, that kind of stuff. It is obvious the filmmakers put a TON of effort into trying to make it good even though they were working off a poor script. Set design and visual effects were amazing. The decision to cast Mackenzie Foy as Clara was excellent and she was perfect for the role. I can't say that about anyone else except Mothee Ginger and maybe Sugarplum. Mother Ginger and Clara also had the best acting. However the majority of the casting/acting was poor. Overall, it's just a fun movie that doesn't really have much emotional depth. I'll give it a 7, which on my rating scale means it's good, not great, just good. OK
The Nutcracker and the Four Realms (2018)
The filmmakers put a ton of effort into it and that shows, however the script is terrible
It's alright. You can tell the filmmakers put a lot of effort into it, but we're working off a bad script. The script was just terrible. Cliches, dumb lines, that kind of stuff. It is obvious the filmmakers put a TON of effort into trying to make it good even though they were working off a poor script. Set design and visual effects were amazing. The decision to cast Mackenzie Foy as Clara was excellent and she was perfect for the role. I can't say that about anyone else except Mothee Ginger and maybe Sugarplum. Mother Ginger and Clara also had the best acting. However the majority of the casting/acting was poor. Overall, it's just a fun movie that doesn't really have much emotional depth. I'll give it a 7, which on my rating scale means it's good, not great, just good. OK
Intolerance: Love's Struggle Throughout the Ages (1916)
The most boring movie I have ever seen
I gave it the lowest score I allow myself to give. Just awful. The resolution is so aged and so poor you can hardly tell whats happening. And it is boring! Like so boring that I had to watch it on 2x speed because if I didn't I would've fallen asleep. You don't connect connect with characters and I just wanted it to end. Put me out of my misery!
The Upside (2017)
Almost perfect blend of funny and serious
Acting performances were great. Awesome feel good story. Almost perfect blend of funny and serious.
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
Confusing, boring, but wonderfully made
This movie is visually stunning and it is hard to believe this was made in the 60s. However, the majority of the film is confusing and to even begin to understand it, you must watch it many times. I knew less about the story after I watched it than before. Without spoiling it, the ending of the film is the most confusing part and I was constantly saying, "What?" Overall, this film is wonderfully made, but the average person would most likely think it confusing and boring.
Trolls (2016)
Hands down the worst
Hands down the worst movie I have ever seen. Can't think of a single halfway decent scene. It ruined the word "troll" and was a feature length music video for I got this feeling.
The Front Runner (2018)
Not my cup of tea.
It's a good movie, and will probably get some Oscar noms. Just not my cup of tea.
The Upside (2017)
Almost perfect blend of funny and serious
Acting performances were great. Awesome feel good story. Almost perfect blend of funny and serious.
The Meg (2018)
Eh
Eh. Well made but not well written. It's good as a shark attack movie, but poor as a story. They wanted this big climax, but didn't wanna take the time to set up for it. It was fun, but I don't need to see it again.
A Wrinkle in Time (2018)
Confusing but Ok
It was confusing, had too fast of a pace (felt like they were trying to squeeze two books into 1 movie), felt really dark for a Disney movie, and was way off from the book. I thought it was more like Disney was showing off their visual effects, rather than a story. Nothing special, just okay.
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018)
Repetitive but good
I thought it was good but not the best. It had a LOT of story elements from the lost world to the point that it sorta kinda feels like a remake. It also had a fair amount of story elements from Jurassic World. Overall it was good, but felt like a repeat of former films. I will say that I love where they are going with it, though.
Incredibles 2 (2018)
Great superhero movie!
This is a superhero film, that is both a great movie, and appropriate for my kids! I'd even say it was better than the hit first film! It was hilarious, enjoyable for parents and kids, PG, had great story arcs and characters, and much much more! I will say that you have to rewatch the first one before you see this movie, though!
Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018)
Amazing but a little too action packed
I'll try to keep this spoiler free:
It's very well made and is a very great movie. The cast does a really good job and there are some very interesting plot choices. There was one thing that some would consider a drawback... It was basically all a big "car chase" with more action and less plot. Are you going this weekend?
Paul, Apostle of Christ (2018)
Different
It's different than what I usually see, it's cool to see a historical movie that takes place that far back, you can tell it is lower budget, the cinematography is amazing. Must watch for any Christian, don't watch if you're not Christian.
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
My review (this is the script for my YouTube review)
First off, I'd like to say that I loved this movie. I saw it five times in theaters and each time I noticed something new. I loved that Poe called Hux, General Hugs, and that BB-8 stole the walker. This is the type of comedy that Star Wars needs. It needs to be funny, to keep the audience interested, but not too funny because then you have, well, Jar Jar Binks. This is my favorite Star Wars movie, and I agree with most of the bold choices they made. It did start to get old after four and five times but you can't only see this movie once. I think two or three is the golden amount for a Star Wars movie in theaters. A lot of people said that it didn't live up to expectations, but I had just as many expectations. At the time of this review, I have watched the official trailer (ya know, the one that starts with "when I found you") 703 times! This was an incredible movie, and it makes me excited for the future of Star Wars. I think Star Wars is in good hands and Disney will take it places.
Enough with the overview. Now I'm going to talk about what I loved and what I'd rather them change. I, like many other Star Wars fans, loved anything that happened in Snoke's Throne Room. It was unexpected and very cool. I also liked the reveal of Rey's parents. It shows that Star Wars doesn't have to revolve around the Skywalkers. It shows that almost anyone can use the force. Even though, I think Crait was underused and the chase through space was overused, what did happen on Crait was cool and true to Star Wars spirit and the chase in space added urgency to the situation that makes a Star Wars movie that much better. I think Luke dying added to the story. It showed that it is time to pass the torch and stop pestering over the original movies I, and many others, watched all those years ago. I liked how they had him die peacefully watching twin suns after sacrificing himself to help the rebels escape just like Old Ben did in the Death Star many years before. But every movie has problems, so now here are the things I didn't like about this movie. Number 1 is Leia Poppins. Even though the score in this scene is awesome, the scene isn't as good. It proves everyone's point that main characters have a protection shield. It would have been more powerful and a lot better if it showed her floating there while playing the soft Leia theme and just crossed out the part where she twitches and floats back. Number 2 is Canto Bight. I have no problem with Canto Bight, in fact, I think it's pretty cool. If you're skeptical over Canto Bight, read the Canto Bight novel by John Jackson Miller, Mira Grant, Rae Carson, and Saladin Ahmed. It's really interesting! Anyway, the reason why I didn't like Canto Bight was because it felt forced and out of place. I think they should have reserved Canto Bight for Solo: A Star Wars Story which will come out in May. I think it fits better in Solo than it does in The Last Jedi, considering Han is an avid gambler and smuggler. It would be a cool easter egg, though, if Canto Bight was where Han won the Falcon. Number 3 is Finn. I don't mean the character, I like the character, I mean his "death". I think it would be better if that whole part was cut or Finn sacrifices himself. It is a really powerful moment when he goes in for it, but Rose saving him, again, is rally dumb and feels like a main character shield. Either he sacrifices himself or doesn't even try. It feels like the story team was sitting around a table and they couldn't agree, so they compromised and that compromise is really bad. "It's not fighting what we hate, it's saving what we love." Yuck! This is Star Wars (emphasis on the Wars), what do you think this is, The Space Between Us?
Overall, though, I loved this movie and I personally cannot wait until it comes out on Blu-Ray and Digital.
That concludes my review on Star Wars: The Last Jedi.