Change Your Image
christopherburdick
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The War of the Worlds (2019)
Just Plain Awful
This version took place in roughly the same time frame and location as the original book. It started rather well, and then diverged completely from what we had been led to believe was going to be a faithful screen adaptation into a listless and plodding, original post-apocalyptic drama in flash forwards that ended up taking over most of the narrative. The producers could have cut this show down to one episode and it still would have dragged on too long. There isn't anything else to say that hasn't already been said about this dreadful adaptation in other reviews other than how perplexed I am that this ever got made, it is a failure of epic proportions, except the budget must have been so small it was never going to an epic any other way.
Not Cinderella's Type (2018)
Don't Waste a Second of Your Time on This Drivel
The script is badly written, and the acting is either wooden or baffoonish. It is neither a fairy-tale (magically speaking), nor in anyway realistic enough to make any sense. I am sorry for all involved in it's production.
Cars (2006)
This was the worst Pixar movie...
But considering how amazing Pixar films are, this ain't so bad. So they remade Doc Hollywood with cartoon cars. Meh. It was okay, but not Pixar's finest by any means. Still it was worth the watching. I would probably not go out of my way to watch it again. I think the concept of anthropomorphizing vehicles a bit weird. Why wasn't Bessie alive? And I get the VW Beetle sight gag, but it did not make sense in the parameters of the Cars universe. Without people with hands how do the buildings get built and the cars (again without hands) repair each other? This movie just does not work on so many levels. On the other hand the voice actors did a great job! I love Bonnie Hunt and of course Paul Newman, Katherine Helmond and George Carlin. Jeremy Piven playing the same character again? I loved that they got Click and Clack in there too. They fit so many famous voices into the film, the actors must have worked for scale. Not a great film but still a fun time.
Powerhouse (1982)
Oh My God!
I just suddenly remembered the name of this show when I saw that a new version of The Electric Company was on (which, IMHO, is not nearly as good as the original). I immediately came here to look up the show. Anyway, great PBS shows when I was a kid were, 3-2-1 Contact, Electric Company, Sesame Street, Degrassi, and POWERHOUSE. I loved this program. I had a huge crush on Lolo too! LOL I was so upset, when he was dead in the last episode, I think I may have started tearing up. I would have never imagined that Jason Kravits was Lolo, the grownup version of my crush. Of course I was also bummed our that there were to be no more episodes at all. I kept looking for the next season, but nothing ever came out. Without the internet, you could never really get much additional information about those sorts of things. I would seriously buy this on DVD. I looked for POWERHOUSE on YouTube but there is nothing available. If some one made tapes of the show, please post something...
The Sarah Jane Adventures (2007)
The further adventures of Sarah Jane Smith.
I loved seeing Sarah Jane again since her outing in Doctor Who last year. The show should do well, I hope it shows here in the US in the future. I wanted to give it a higher rating but seeing as how the Doctor went to the trouble of fixing up K-9 and then he gets written out of the series is pretty much unforgivable. K-9 should be a part of the show too. Otherwise it was a good first outing, though I also have trouble with the lifting of the theme, same as in Torchwood and Doctor Who. This episode also borrowed heavily from a Christopher Eccleston Doctor Who episode, "The Long Game". Many episodes are less than original. The graphics and cgi were fine. But Most of all Liz Sladen was brilliant as always!