Change Your Image
andreww-21753
Reviews
The Marvels (2023)
All over the place
While many parts of this movie were interesting, it has absolutely been a confusing ride. It has felt as if they had no real plan/direction from the start. It's not a horrible movie, but I did feel lost for much of it. Parts that seemed like they should've been explained better before the movie, or had better connections inside the movie would have helped. I was also drinking straight the entire time I watched this movie so that probably didn't help, but I was lost far more than I should've been trying to understand the plot. The MCU is still great, but you can tell they are having to reach for all these new characters to be as successful as previous films.
Living with Yourself (2019)
Kinda disturbing, with funny parts
The show, while funny and unique, made me somewhat uncomfortable. The relationship dynamics that develop between the main three is disturbing. Great acting by all, a unique idea for the show, and funny to boot. However, the ending just seemed like a awkward twist.
Shazam! (2019)
Best thing from DC films in years.
While I have been a fan of Justice League and Suicide Squad, this movie had a lot more to it. I was surprised the established the Lightning League already, but it did give more depth to the movie. Funny and action-packed, this movie lived up to the hype in my opinion. I hope to see Shazam in the next Justice League or whatever else DC puts out next.