Change Your Image
reillylovering
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Goosebumps (2023)
Perfect. Unique. Gem.
Honestly having grown up on the novels by R. L Stine and watching the TV show in the 90s. This was executed perfectly. Perfect tribute to the original. Great cast, amazing seeing Justin, plays a perfect role. All the other cast do a spot on performance. Episodes are still coming out but at episode 8 I have to give it a 10/10 for creativity, staying true to the original, but at the same time being something completely unique and on its own at the same time. If you grew up with the novels, watched the show, or are completely new to Goosebumps, do yourself a favor and check this one out. One of the better shows I've seen in the past, long while. ^^....👌
Loki (2021)
Absolute gem of a show. S1 and S2
After a long time waiting for something really spectacular to come from Marvel since Covid. LOKI is a breath of fresh air. I absolutely love the cast, they work so well together, the humor lands, it's fun as heck to watch, full of creativity and some of the best story telling Marvel has given to date. All cards on the table for this show.
Absolutely worth watching for any Marvel fan, beautiful peice of cinematography that stands tall above a few of its previous predecessors. Not to slam anything in particular but it's so good I had to come write a quick hype text on it. Go get you and yours on disney plus and watch this one.
South Park: Taming Strange (2013)
Absolute banger of an episode
I've watched south park since I was 10 years old. I remember the first time I walked through the video store in the 90s when the only choices were vhs tapes. I rented south park season 2 on vhs and I've never missed an episode or season since. As a Canadian I find this episode absolutely hilarious. So many hilarious, laugh out loud moments. No matter how many times I watch through every season of south park this episode never loses its shine. Mr Mackey messing with the intelalink system at the school and Ike going through Canadian puberty. F@cking classic episode. Matt and Trey never fail to deliver. Banger.
Werewolf by Night (2022)
What a f@#$ing treat..
I am absolutely blown away by this. I love it so much. After so much dissapointment from Marvel.. all I can say is I truly hope we see more of Jack Russell (and of course our other monster friend ;) ). It's brilliantly done. The black and white works, it really captures the classic monster movie feels. The acting is on point. The casting and how they portrayed our other "large monster buddy" (to avoid spoilers) is amazing... honestly worth watching. It gives me hope in the future in marvel. I feel there will be a bounce back.. and it started with this show. Great watch. 11/10. Do yourself a favor and don't miss this one!
Elden Ring (2022)
Absolute f**king gem.
Perfect game. Just about at 100 hours, in the early 200s level-wise, near the end of my second playthrough. Will come back to add more to my review when I've gotten my platinum trophy. Just play the game. No bugs, near endless entertainment, some of the best music, visuals, and mechanics I've seen in a game ytd. Just do yourself a favor and play. Dark souls to Elden ring.. They hit gold in the largest ways possible with this title. So excited to see what the future holds for FromSoftware. This title just solidified for me the title of top game company easily goes to FromSoftware right now.
Smiley Face (2007)
Highly underrated
Pun intended. This movie is a stoner cult classic. It's a not too over the top, pretty realistic to how it actually is when you're too high, fun ride. One of my favourite stoner flicks. Ana at her best. Not too crazy or goofy. Just fun and entertaining. Giving it a 10 because I feel the rating here doesn't really depict the sheer awesomeness of this movie. If you are a stoner, you can't pass this one up!
LOL: Last One Laughing Canada: Wipeout, eh! (2022)
Colin..my man..
Colin Mochrie is a Canadian Treasure. Such a hilarious episode. Had me laughing the whole episode. Golden. Loving this show. It's been a minute since I laughed this hard. With everything going on in the world right now.. We needed this show.
LOL: Last One Laughing Canada (2022)
Canadian talent
Dry at points but works. Growing up with lots of these Canadian comedians made the show for me. Great to see them all still doing there thing. So many weird/hilarious moments. Glad I watched.
The Righteous Gemstones (2019)
Damn..
I was going to give this show a 9 but after watching some of season 2 I have to give it a 10. What a show. I love Danny McBride and most things he's been in but when eastbound and down hit season 3 I couldn't finish it with the low tier of humour just beat to death but this show has the perfect balance of humour with some drama and other elements. Adam Levine has toned it down a lot from his role in Workaholics. It's great seeing John Goodman back on screen. Show is mint. The perfect balance. So funny. Throwing Eric Andre in was a genius move. He kills it. New favourite.
Yellowjackets (2021)
Wow.. It's been a while.
Incredible show. The soundtrack, actor lineup, story telling, everything..is so damn good. It has been a long time since since a show got me so hooked. It has laughs, suspense, drama, mystery, and some of the most graphic scenes I've ever seen in a show. It's been said before in many reviews but it really does feel like the female version of lord of the flies in some ways. Don't miss this one. Eagerly awaiting season 2!
The Binding of Isaac: Repentance (2021)
The pinnacle
As someone who has been playing boi since rebirth, sunken an embarrassing number of hours and rebought on numerous consoles, go from playing on my ps4 to switch while I poop. This is it. Repentance has made what I thought was already a perfectly polished game that never loses fun... And even better more polished and even funner version. Do yourself a favor and pick this one up. No brainer for any binding fan.
11/10.
Loudermilk (2017)
Great show. Even better if you are in recovery.
Wow what a great show. I have had substance and alchohal issues through my life and am coming up to a year sober. This show is helping me out a lot through it. Love Sasso and Livingston. They both do great in this show. Its the perfect balance of comedy and real issues. If you or someone you know has been in recovery this show hits harder. Highly suggest. New fave.
Gekijô-ban poketto monsutâ: Myûtsû no gyakushû Evolution (2019)
For the fans
I don't get what's up with all the negative reviews. I grew up watching the original movie as a kid so for me this was a real treat. If you enjoyed the original and want a refresh on the events with gorgeous animation.. check er out.