Change Your Image
ann303
Reviews
ER: I Don't (2007)
Weddings bring out the best and worst in people...
I am Abby Lockhart's biggest fan, and even I sometimes roll my eyes at her tendencies to overthink, so it was nice to see her finally put away some of her neuroses and say yes to the surprise wedding. After all, she was the one who came home a few episodes prior and said to Luka, "Ask me again to marry you." That part of the episode was lovely, as was Pratt's response when Luka asked him to be his best man, as well as his touching toast to the newlyweds at the celebration. Weddings can bring out the best in people. They can also bring out the worst, as evidenced by the fight between Gates and Ray over the inexplicable appeal of Neela. It was completely absurd having Neela on the receiving end of attention from four different people. FACEPALM.
But overall one of the best episodes in this season.
ER: Heart of the Matter (2006)
Neela is the worst
I have been increasingly disliking Neela the past couple of seasons. She may be book smart but she is emotionally inept, self-righteous and whiny. It's annoying how practically every man in the ER is in love with her. It was highly satisfying watching Dr. Dubenko chew her out for blatantly disobeying Dr. Crenshaw, her direct authority, especially after he gave her very clear orders as to what she should be doing.
I'm re-watching this series years after it originally aired, and I've come to appreciate many characters who I originally didn't particularly like, such as Nurse Taggart and Drs. Morris and Pratt. But I still haven't managed to like Neela.
West Side Story (2021)
Beautiful interpretation
I have always loved West Side Story; Bernstein's moving music, Sondheim's clever lyrics, the beautiful, tragic love story. So I was initially a little skeptical of a new film version. However, I reminded myself of the truth that other reviewers have also pointed out- "remakes" of movies are often seen as reductionary, but those familiar with theater are used to new and fresh takes of classic stories. West Side Story isn't just a classic piece of musical theater, its inspiration is a classic Shakespearean text. This film is not a remake. It's a new interpretation of a classic story. It pays homage to its "Romeo and Juliet" origins when Tony utters the line "by the book" after Maria kisses him, as well as their date to the Met Cloisters, which underscores the medieval setting of the source material. This film also pay homage to the earlier film version, and it's not just through the wonderful addition of Rita Moreno as Valentina, the costuming also calls back the earlier film- Maria's white dress for the dance at the gym, Bernardo's opening scene costume, and the color schemes of the Jets and the Sharks at the gym dance. This interpretation has the Jets gang, particularly its leader Riff, in a scary and star-making performance by Mike Faist, as darker and more intense than the 1961 film. The hatred between the Jets and the Sharks is darker and more palpable in this interpretation. All the performances by the actors in the central roles were outstanding. Ariana DeBose is incredible as Anita, in what I can only imagine were the most intimidating dance shoes to step into, as Rita Moreno is not only a national treasure, but also won an Oscar playing this role in the earlier film version. DeBose makes the role her own, instilling her own brand of moxie and strength. Her performance in the body identification scene, which adds even more gravitas to the film, is absolutely heartbreaking. I always felt Richard Beymer as Tony in the 1961 version wasn't believable as a former gang badass. He seemed too soft. Ansel Elgort shines as Tony in this film, inhabiting multiple levels. He conveys enough hard edge to feel believable as a gang kid capable of having done prison time for nearly killing someone, but is also dreamy and charismatic enough for Maria to believably fall for. I felt the chemistry between Elgort and Rachel Zegler was very strong. Zegler, in another star-making performance, does an outstanding job in this role- she conveys youthful innocence, yet is very much a strong and independent young woman. She is more feisty with Bernardo and more romantically assertive than Natalie Wood's Maria in the prior film version: Zegler's Maria fights back when Bernardo tells her she can't see Tony, she walks directly toward Tony after spotting him watching her on the dance floor, she initiates their dancing and jumps on the kiss. The balcony scene and "One Hand, One Heart" were both unbelievably romantic. This particular version of the story pays respect to previous renditions but also incorporates a number of improvements: a more well-written screenplay and better choreography. But most notably, the improvement of having all the Puerto Ricans played by Latinx actors, and also all the actors playing the main roles can actually sing - no dubbing here. The choice Spielberg made not to subtitle the Spanish dialogue was brilliant. And the most heartfelt bit was Rita Moreno playing Valentina. What a treat to have her in this film, especially her singing "Somewhere." I absolutely loved this interpretation of such a beloved story. Spielberg more than does it justice. I still love the 1961 version. And I think I love this version just a little bit more.
Orange County (2002)
Righteous!
I saw Orange County in the theater in 2002 and it still makes me LOL to this day. It's my go-to movie when I need a good laugh and am short on time, as it clocks in at just 82 minutes. It's an atypical coming-of-age story about Shaun Brumder, a high school senior with aspirations of college at Stanford and becoming a writer. He gets a little lost as he tries to get what he thinks he wants, nearly alienating his girlfriend, best friends and family along the way. But it's how he comes back to himself by the end of the film that truly makes this a surfer stoner story with heart. It's also chock-full of some of the most hilarious comic actors of all time, and boasts a few outstanding surprise cameos. So worth a watch. Or several.
Sex and the City (1998)
Iconic
This show is certainly iconic. I rewatch this show in its entirety at least once a year. It's funny, witty and poignant in many places. And yes, while a few parts of it haven't aged well, what stands the test of time is the theme of female friendships. That is what I love most about this show. Granted, Carrie is often the worst friend of the four. She's self-absorbed and just a bit whiny, while Samantha is the best friend, she's non-judgmental and loyal. Miranda is probably my favorite, with her comic cynicism, and Charlotte probably has the most satisfying growth arc. Watching the evolution of these friends over the course of 6 seasons is delightful and is what makes me want to watch it over and over.
Sex and the City: A Woman's Right to Shoes (2003)
Iconic episode
This episode isn't about a pair of Manolos. The shoes are symbolic, however. The episode is about how single people, especially women, are shamed for their lives if they don't include marriage and children. They're also shamed if they spend money on themselves, when they've likely spent a lot of money celebrating their friends' marriages and children. Carrie gives a spot-on speech about this while hanging with Charlotte- "If you are single, after graduation there isn't one occasion where people celebrate you... I'm thrilled to give you gifts to celebrate your life, I just think it stinks that single people are left out of it..." and she's completely correct. The end of the episode is incredibly satisfying, with judgy friend Kyra being told to watch her children who are running amok in Manolo Blahnik, and Carrie nicely wrapping with the statement, "Sometimes it's hard to walk in a single woman's shoes. That's why we need really special ones now and then, to make the walk a little more fun."
This is a more cleverly written episode that does a better job of articulating the married vs. Single debate that was clumsily presented in season 1's "Bay of Married Pigs" episode.
Sex and the City: The Agony and the Ex-tacy (2001)
The show's theme in a nutshell
Carrie's birthday and her angst about turning 35 is what drives the episode, but that only serves as backdrop for the most important moment of the series, in my opinion. The end of the episode culminates in a revelatory scene at the coffee shop, where Charlotte essentially articulates the show's theme in the later (and better) seasons- "maybe we could be each other's soulmates and then we could let men be just these great, nice guys to have fun with."
The Affair: Episode #5.11 (2019)
"You saw the whole of the moon"
There are no words for how much I love this series, even with all of its flaws along the way. This is one of the most touching episodes of television ever filmed. Everything does indeed come full circle at Whitney's Montauk wedding; everyone finds their place.
The Solloway children, including Whitney and her new hubs making a run for it from the wedding reception to go find Noah, and unexpectedly finding Helen, is one of the funniest and most poignant moments of this whole series. Joanie learns the truth and also learns how to keep moving forward. Noah dancing the flash mob dance at the very end? Perfection.
The Affair: Episode #4.10 (2018)
Life is messy.
I'm not usually a fan of Cherry Lockhart but when she comforts Cole in the cemetery after Alison's memorial, she hits on some real truths about life and how messy it is. I love Helen's portion of the episode, especially the scene with Noah outside the hospital. These characters have been on a long journey with each other and their conversation here is a touching reflection of that. Doesn't mean that they're not going to still struggle with each other in the final season, but they have some great moments together in this season finale.
This series is ALL about the messiness of life and its complications. Over and over this series is an illustration of the complexity of human relationships, the people we find ourselves connected to, entangled with, the tragedies that inform and shape these connections, and the hard questions we often have to ask ourselves. Sometimes we feel totally bonkers with life's messiness and all we can do is laugh after crying or laugh to keep from crying or else laugh WHILE crying. So the last scene when Helen is on the hospital roof trying to take a breath and she can't help but laugh, is a priceless end to an outstanding season.
The Affair: Episode #4.8 (2018)
Outstanding
This episode is the most funny, poignant and devastating buddy road trip. Three characters, who couldn't be more disparate if they tried, find themselves on a road trip as they search for clues about Alison's disappearance. Cole and Noah find a little coexistence on the trip, managing to put aside some of their mutual animosity long enough to masquerade as a gay couple with a son for a hilarious motel stay with Noah's student Anton. The ending is crushing. Dominic West's last 5 minutes are heartbreaking and I knew after this episode came out that Joshua Jackson would never again be known as solely Pacey from Dawson's Creek. Absolute excellence from both these actors.
The Affair: Episode #4.7 (2018)
"The only way outta this thing is through it."
This is one of my absolute favorite episodes. Helen grudgingly goes to Joshua Tree with Sierra for a moon circle, during which she lays some much-needed late forty-something wisdom (which includes Mary Oliver) on a group of twenty-something women. She tells them to essentially calm down with all of the truth-seeking practices they are engaging in, (which seem to be total BS to the group's alleged "guru," when later in the episode she seems to be a sham and nothing more than a drug-snorting party girl) and just live their lives and make choices and learn from their mistakes. She is encouraging, life-affirming and powerful.
And then later in the episode Helen gets to lay Vik's cancer diagnosis on Noah and pull him out of yet another man-baby tantrum. The mystery of Alison's disappearance, which has been hinted at since the premiere, comes closer to its devastating conclusion, but to me, Helen rules the universe in this episode.
The Affair: Episode #3.5 (2016)
Funny and poignant
This is one of the only episodes with the Noah/Alison story halves that I like. Most of season 1 when it's just their stories, I'm left rolling my eyes with exhaustion at their self-destructive and selfish tendencies, and I dearly LOVE this series. In this episode, the two of them return to Block Island, but instead of this trip happening at the beginning of their relationship, as in Episode 1.4, this trip takes place after a lot of sad and tragic things have happened. The episode manages humor alongside some deeply tender moments. The scene at the bed and breakfast where Noah shares with Alison the details of his mother's death and all the context surrounding that event is unbelievably sad and touching. This episode drives home the point that we hardly know these two as a happy couple. The scenes in which we see them together as a couple in the previous two seasons are fraught with conflict. We never even get to see them get married, and in fact in this episode, their marriage is dissolved.
As much as I sometimes struggle to like both Alison and Noah, Ruth Wilson and Dominic West are just phenomenal and absolutely inhabit these characters.
The Affair: Episode #2.9 (2015)
Hurricanes aren't just storms!
This is an incredible episode. Ruth Wilson again showing her stuff as she goes into labor and is forced to give birth with only a substitute OB (who, for all her compassion and skill, still isn't Alison's regular doc) for support. It's an intense sequence. And I love the sudden and passionate re-entrance of Vik, not just as a doctor, but as a potential love interest for Helen.
The Affair: Episode #1.9 (2014)
Powerful revelations
In this episode, Alison, after being what I would consider emotionally beat up by her mother-in-law Cherry, cuts her leg very deeply and has to go to the hospital for stitches. Self-harm is one of Alison's go-to coping mechanisms when she's emotionally overwhelmed. A very kind and compassionate doctor, who apparently was a medical colleague of Alison's, gets her to open up about Gabriel's death and tells her it wasn't her fault. We get what feels like the whole story about Gabriel's death for the first time, and Ruth Wilson absolutely eviscerates. I don't really love the character of Alison, but Ruth Wilson is so talented, I find that I can still care about this character, even if I don't like her. That's acting talent I think- to make the unlikeable still human enough for us to care about them.
The Affair: Episode #2.6 (2015)
Helen shines, yet again.
The first half of the episode brings a bit of resolution to Helen and Noah's conflict. I love it when Helen absolutely loses it with her mother. It brings more of Helen's long buried feelings of anger to the surface in glorious fashion as she, perhaps for the first time in her life, tells her mother in no uncertain terms that her constant criticism has interfered with Helen's decision making abilities. She also makes some pretty pointed accusations against her mother that in actuality probably go back years.
At the hospital, Noah and Helen come to an understanding, and it's the first glimpse we see that these two will continue to orbit around each other for the remainder of the series. Helen is often accused by those closest to her of being a caretaker, and far too kind, but I have always seen her as someone with a very generous spirit, who typically doesn't expect anything in return. This is probably Helen's biggest flaw, but she makes up for it by being someone who also, by contrast, takes no BS from anyone. Maura Tierney is simply phenomenal.
The Affair: Episode #2.4 (2015)
Helen unhinged is my favorite.
Helen drunkenly throwing all her clothes in the closet and then going to a hair appointment after eating an edible is priceless. Helen really getting in touch with her feelings is necessary. This is only the beginning of the range of Helen we are about to see.
The Affair: Episode #2.1 (2015)
Maura Tierney deserves all the accolades she received for this series!
I loved this season starter. For the first time we start to get points of view that aren't Noah's or Alison's. We get Helen's first side of the story, and we are gifted with more of her acerbic sense of humor. Helen's face at the end of the episode, as she stares at the spot on the wall where the painting that Noah took in the first half used to be, speaks volumes. Maura Tierney's performance is phenomenal.
The Affair: Episode #2.10 (2015)
Cynthia Nixon makes a wonderful therapist!
This is a great episode as Noah asks himself some essential questions. I loved Cynthia Nixon in a guest spot as the couples therapist. I love how she leads him in a discussion about so many parts of human complexity and also what makes someone "great" as opposed to simply "good."
This is an episode in season 2 where the mystery heats up and the court proceedings progress, and also harkens us back to the discussion in the therapist's office about good vs. Great. I love season 2 of this show!
Entourage (2004)
You wanna hug it out?
Entourage is one of my all time favorite HBO series. I find that I rewatch this show in its entirety about every year and a half or so. The writing is smart and hilarious, and the characters are well developed. All the actors are wonderful, and Jeremy Piven is the standout for me, as manic agent Ari Gold. Through all the Hollywood ups and downs, the thing I find the most endearing about this show is the loyalty and love these friends have for each other. No matter what the situation or circumstance, these lifelong friends are always there for each other, even if it means absolute brutal honesty with each other. For me, Entourage was never a show about show business, it was a show about friendship.
The Affair (2014)
Very simply- I LOVE this show!
I began watching The Affair right before season 3 premiered. Overall I think this show is fantastic. Yes, season 3 took a weird turn and went off the rails a bit. I think I may be the only person who liked the Juliette arc that season! I know it drew attention away from the main storylines, but I enjoyed the brief departure to France and I loved Juliette's character. For me this show found its footing again during seasons 4 and 5, and continued to be an excellent study in the sheer complexity of human nature and relationships.
And I love how the episodes are separated, usually into halves, so you often get completely different points of view, sometimes down to the tiniest details.
As much as I think Ruth Wilson is very talented and her portrayal of Alison's wounded fragility is compelling, I did tire of her ongoing angst. She seems to meet all the criteria for borderline personality disorder.
Maura Tierney's portrayal of Helen is simply incredible. Helen is my favorite character in this show. I loved watching the growth in her character, going from betrayed wife to an absolute powerhouse of strength, vulnerability and resilience. The episode where she goes to Joshua Tree with the younger women who are struggling to find themselves and the wisdom she lays on them- absolute magic.
The buddy road trip episode with Noah, Cole and Anton was one of the funniest and most poignant things I've ever watched on television.
Even when the characters behave in selfish or self-destructive ways, you care about their journeys, which speaks to the excellence of the actors.
Even with some flaws, this show, like the relationships it portrays, is rich with nuance and complexity. It may be slow moving in spots, but it's worth the investment.