Change Your Image
jamesadams-93193
Reviews
Naked and Afraid XL: The Devil and the South China Sea (2019)
Hmm
The fact that one team has a fully functioning boat in this season is stupid. Should of been removed from them once they got to the island. Not sure about the seasons yet to come but it seems like every season they're getting more and more things to survive.
I remember the good ole' days where you'd actually see them work hard for days on end to find the right wood to be able to start a fire and creating tools because they didn't have their own knife and water pot. Now they each get a knife, each get their own personal item, plus each team get a pot and a fire starter too.
Wouldn't surprise me if the producers build them all a lodge to stay in and pack a freezer full of meat in the seasons to come.
Naked and Afraid XL (2015)
Pretty good show
Great show however these so called survival experts are provided with a pot, fire starter, a big knife each, and on top of that can each bring one thing of their own. Granted I wouldn't be able to do this challenge myself, but they're making it more and more easy as the show goes on. It was much more interesting finding out who brought what item and watching them find a way to create the items they didn't.
Wouldn't surprise me if as the show goes on, they're provided with a oven, refrigerator, lodge and all the stuff that goes in them.
Hardly survival if you're given all the tools to survive.
Stranger Things: Chapter One: The Hellfire Club (2022)
Boring
First episode was boring and the new characters are insufferable. Adding new characters for the sake of having new characters was a silly move.
If it ain't broke and all that
Hopefully the season will get better.
Jimmy Carr: His Dark Material (2021)
Nah
Would be nice to watch a comedy show without someone pushing a vaccine or talking about covid.. Never thought Jimmy would go down that route but here we are. How long are we gonna milk this for?
You (2018)
Stop bringing politics into everything.
This is a decent show but the amount of politics brought it down from a 7/10 to a 3/10. This is not a show that needs any sort of politics bringing into it but there's numerous bashings about Trump, being a Republican or being Anti-Vax. It's irrelevant what side you're on politically, you should be able to watch a show and enjoy it without being bombarded with what the writers and producers of the show's political views are.
The First Team (2020)
It's okay
It's an average show. There's some entertaining parts, other parts are boring and unfunny especially with the predictable and incorrect portrayal of Trump and the people that support him being nazis. Pathetic really.
Chernobyl (2019)
Not impressed
Waited so long to watch this show to find out that all the actors sound like they've escaped from Emmerdale Farm.
There are no genuine Ukrainian actors, which I believe is important seen as though this is where the disaster happened.
Switch it now and say the Ukrainians did a 100% none British production of a British disaster, they'd find it strange and somewhat offensive too.
The Walking Dead: How It's Gotta Be (2017)
Best
Best episode because Carl, a character with a face like a slapped ass, finally gets bit and soon meets his inevitable end