Change Your Image
terrymsweeney
Reviews
The Great House Giveaway (2020)
A honest homes under the hammer
Whatched quite a few episodes of this series now having only recently come across it. Far better then the BBC'S Homes Under the Hammer in as much as they do not just gloss over the costs, such as legal fees and other expenses. After watching a episode of Homes Under the Hammer it makes property development look like a licence to print money where here you get the true story and if anything it prepares you for the realities of dabbling in the property flip market. One thing that does stand out from the episodes I have seen is that Tayo Ogungbenro comes across as someone who does not know the first thing about property development. I am sure it's the producers that chose the property and participants but he often says "looks like they have bitten off more than they can chew" when on the face of it he buys a overpriced property gives them the budget and timescale then in effect blames them for not making a profit? Odd really as the episodes with Simon O'Brien seem to be more "we're all in this together" not sure why the producers set it up like this.
Day of the Dead: The Thing in the Hole (2021)
Laughable
So did not actually get to the end of the first episode it was so poor. At 50 minutes in I had, had enough, this was an opportunity missed. They had obviously spent some money on the production but was anyone really paying attention? We all know we have to suspend or beliefs at sometimes with programs like this but really? Police detective turns up so examine a body found in a mine and brings with him a lighter.... really? The fact that they had ten minutes earlier sent a worker down with a dodgy torch was bad enough but they then had her send him down with just a lighter, stupid and no reason for it. Could have been real and sent them with adequate lighting, just took away from the immersion very poor error.
Rich Holiday, Poor Holiday: Episode #3.1 (2023)
Where are the philanthropist
Never really watched this before and will not be watching it again. A millionaire goes back to his roots for a holiday while a financialy struggling family have a luxury holiday. Good concept apart from the end where the multimillionaire philanthropic gesture is to give the less fortunate family £600 so they could have the holiday he would never want to have again. Condescending at best but nothing philanthropic, find it a little sad watching programs that encourage the belief that privileged people are connected, I am guessing because money came easy to them. All in all a reflection of today's society, rather sad.
Windrush: Arrival (1998)
Shamed
As a white male in his 60's I am ashamed of the attitudes of my generation, I was never exposed to blatant racism like this it shames my generation. To see how blatant racism was accepted is absolutely appalling and it worries me that these attitudes are still held by a minority who have adopted them from their racist parents. I see the same thing still going on with homophobia and trans phobia it makes me despair of humanity. The documentary used actual footage that if any ancestors of the racists taking part would be absolutely shamed by. I would hope it would be a education to viewers but suspect some people still hold these evil attitudes.
Faking It: Tears of a Crime (2017)
Hocus Pocus
Thank god the police do not rely on this pseudo science for convictions. I have watched a couple of these and to be honest it was just to watch how bare faced some people can be but when I started to listen to the "experts" I was amazed at how "wise after the event" they were. One "expert" says things like "we call this double duping" not sure who "we" are but "we" call it bull$it. It's just a bit of voyeuristic television. When you refer to supposed living people in the past tense, of course it's a red flag it does not take a expert to work it out. Like I say, fortunately the police rely on evidence thank god.
The Last of Us: Long, Long Time (2023)
Polarising episode
This is film making at it's best, acting and direction superb. I have played the game several times so knew about the relationship between Bill and Frank and to see it expanded on so beautifully was wonderful it's a definite ten out of ten for me. The attention to detail is staggering, like the scarf in the mass grave. Although Joel and Ellie were not front and centre in this episode they were still on screen for nearly thirty minutes but so far this is a stand out episode it could literally stand alone as a one off film in its own right. If there are not nominations and awards for this episode I will be surprised.
The Last of Us: When You're Lost in the Darkness (2023)
Outstanding
Outstanding performance by Nico Parker as Sarah. Having played the game I thought Nico looked a little to old to convince me but she was amazing and a shame her talent were only for this one episode. I have completed the game more than once and thought this adaptation enhanced and enriched the experience and actually fleshed out some of the already deep characterisation. The concern I do have is the total omission how how you can contract cordyceps, apparently only from a bite wherehas in the game it is also contractable from airborne infection via spores, this is essential to some of the plot lines so it will be interesting to see where it goes. All in all 10 out of 10.
The Outer Limits: It Crawled Out of the Woodwork (1963)
Best quote from Outer Limits series
Another classic episode with a early appearance of Ed Answer and possibly the best quote of the season "She knows I am independently wealthy but she still loves me" lol.
The Yorkshire Auction House (2021)
Likeable
Likable characters and show some empathy for the people they are helping clear stuff out, for whatever reason, could make more of the peripheral characters but overall a good antiques entertainment program. And nice to see stuff selling for real.
Susan Calman's Antiques Adventure: Episode #1.5 (2022)
Disappointing end
Entertaining but spoiled by the auction at the end... A charity auction so never really put to the test, it would have been nice if they had gone to "Auction" If another series is commissioned please to not ruin it by having a charity auction, it makes a mockery of everything that went before Danny "expert" Sebastian actually lost after fees and costs, apart from one item, which is difficult to do at a charity auction but for him about par for the course. When Susan started her auction there was no mention of what she paid for most of the items she sold so not sure what the point was they never even said how much profit they made.
Marcus Wareing's Tales from a Kitchen Garden (2022)
Another pretentious cookery program
I probably have 10% of the ingredients he casually grabs out of mid air. This should be marketed as a niche programme for oddsesive pretentious people who think there cooking it somehow superior, they then have fish and chips on friday. Pretentious toss.
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019)
Catch the pigeon
Violent non animated version of "Catch the pigeon " cartoon. A bunch of assasins trained by Charlie Chaplin who have no concept that a gun is a distance weapon attempt to male John Wick look good. Great if you like mindless violent chewing gum for your eyes