Change Your Image
Jacob_D_Old
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Batman (2022)
Amazing batman detective movie
This movie perfectly encapsulates the Batman character, he feels just like comic book batman. If I were to explain this movie to a friend, I would say it is a slow paced thriller starring Batman being a detective. That may not be for everyone, but for me that is what I needed from a Batman film, It feels fresh. The cinematography is just top notch, and so was the acting. The third act is what is stopping me from giving this movie a 10/10. I definitely would be excited for a sequel.
The Book of Boba Fett (2021)
Had Potential to be great.
While I loved a few episodes in the series, others I found boring and poorly written. I was disappointed with Boba Fett's character direction and how it all came together in the end. I would have enjoyed it a lot more If the middle of the season was more interesting and If the ending didn't feel soo rushed.
Mononoke-hime (1997)
Masterpiece!
My favorite animation from the mind of Hayao Miyazaki. The film is beautiful in its art style and really goes to show how effective hand drawn animation is.