Change Your Image
ayshaorouge
Reviews
The Personal History of David Copperfield (2019)
Very sweet and easy film
Adaptations always have changes. Colourblind casting was one of the changes this adaptation had. Some people didn't like it. They didn't watch it colourblind.
I really enjoyed it, because every character had their quirks and collectively brought joy to the screen. It was aesthetically beautiful and just the sort of easy watch one wants. I thought the casting was spot on accurate. Especially Dev Patel and Hugh Laurie. Would totally recommend as a children's intro for Dickens.
Hornblower: Mutiny (2001)
Captured my fascination instantly
It started out as a joke, Hornblower did, in my family. We'd all settle in the living room on a Sunday night, getting the dreaded blues before boring Monday ahead. Hornblower, quite a...character in this series, was played almost comically when we first saw the show. It became a laugh, and we watched Hornblower the next Sunday, and the one after that. It turned out to be an extremely well made series, with a great cast and picturesque setting. We were hooked! I'd love to read the books, as they're supposed to be the greatest naval fiction in history.
Hamlet (2018)
A Brilliant Hamlet
Unlike a lot of the pretentious Shakespeare plays, almeida's Hamlet is stagecraft and magic. The acting is superb in it, making the old words and the modern dress match perfectly, so that we know exactly what the actors are saying, even if we do not understand it literally.
A Simple Favor (2018)
Fascinating!
A very intriguing thriller with well though three dimensional characters and a good story.
Johnny English Strikes Again (2018)
Classic Johnny English
I was entertained by the whole geography teacher lark he had going on, and the very obvious Bond Parody, more so than the other two movies, plus the fact that it was released on Global James Bond Day. It's not the most sophisticated movie of all time and it's not meant to be. It's a laugh, it's a bit of fun, some crappy jokes and slapstick, and it leaves you with a nice feeling inside.
Venom (2018)
It's actually crap
I didn't enjoy the movie, it was like all other typical superhero crap. I don't know how they expect me to be entertained by this, but I guess some people like it?
This Beautiful Fantastic (2016)
It's Precious
I put this film on as I was doing work, it seemed like a good background movie. However, I didn't get to any work at all really, as the movie capitivated me and left me with such a good, happy feeling inside. It got a low rating from Metacritic because it was too sweet. There's not enough sweetness in the world though, and this movie was one to be kept, watched, and taken as a fairy tale in a beautiful world with wonderful characters. I love it!
The 100 (2014)
What Can I Say?
IT'S A DAMN GOOD SHOW. The intensity of the plot line mixed with the different groups and characters, makes for an epic dystopian fusion. It's a great one to binge and even one that my ASD brother enjoys. Watch it, ya won't regret it.
Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again (2018)
Bleghhhh
I left the cinema with a sick, sick taste in my mouth. For all the advertising and the whoo-hoo about this movie, it's like they never even watched it. Well I did, guys. I didn't like it, not one bit. This review doesn't contain spoilers as I don't believe the franchise can be spoiled further.
Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018)
Fallout? More like Fall In My Favourite Action Movie
This is the first Mission Impossible movie I've ever seen, and I have got to say. I need to see them ALL! Because if they are as half as good as this one, they'll just as thrilling. It's got the thrill, the action, the twists, the slight flirtation(family friendly), the humour and of course, Tom Cruise. You need to go see it NOW! I was blown away by the power and spirit of the movie. Forget Mamma Mia, THIS is the summer blockbuster.