Change Your Image
tinatalksavon
Reviews
Country Hearts (2023)
Sequel please
A little slow at first, but once it got going we really enjoyed the show overall. The movie showed some very pretty countryside scenery, including the ranch - with a GORGEOUS horse barn and pretty horses too. Country music is my favorite, so I really enjoyed listening to the music too.
But, this movie leaves SO many unanswered questions. I certainly hope there is a sequel - and the sooner the better. Even a weekly series would be a good idea. I can see where, I think, a few of these storylines are leading - but I would REALLY like to know for sure.
I could have done without a couple of the characters, but I guess it takes all kinds to make a movie.
Hey Yahoo! (2023)
Hey YAHOO
Tom Cavanaugh adds so much to this show. We love the way he inputs facts & history regarding the answers. We feel like we're learning so much. We've gotten to where when watching other game shows, we wish THEY would give us facts, history and information about the answers. We really miss that feature with the other game shows. Tom Cavanaugh is also smiling and full of energy, and funny too.
The overall flow of the show is good and moves along pretty quickly. Either team has a good chance of winning, even though we think sometimes that one team ends up with easier categories than the other.
My husband and I love this new show and look forward to watching it every night. Hey YAHOO!!!
A Christmas to Savour (2021)
Wasted my night
I wish I had read these reviews before I watched this movie. I wasted 2 hours of my life that I can't get back. (And now I have to waste more of my time to come up with 600 characters to post)!!!
The female lead is SO bad and thinks she's right about everything. She is not a pleasant character, has an arrogance about her and thinks she's better than everyone else. And her friend/business partner is just as bad, in other ways - like being bossy and pushy.
The male lead wasn't much better. He too was a know-it-all, but he was also boring. No charm there.
The other characters were just there in the background - not much talking or acting.
The Hammer (2023)
Needs to be a weekly SERIES!!!
GREAT movie!!! The whole time we were watching this movie, my hubby kept thinking it was a weekly series - even though I kept telling him NO. We're both disappointed because it really DOES need to be a weekly series - and still could be.
We loved the storyline, and all of the actors played their parts VERY well. Of course, Reba is great in everything she plays in. She covers all bases - always adding some comedy too.
Did not see that coming. Never expected that person to be the killer. Full of life lessons, words of wisdom, comedy and plenty of suspense.
It was nice to see Reba acting with her real life boyfriend. They make a good couple. You can never go wrong with REBA as the lead!!!!
The Christmas Book (2021)
Emily made the show
Mila Jones stole the show. She is adorable and such a cutie. Her lines were amazing - more elaborate than most of the adults. She was the highlight of the show.
Unfortunately, the two lead actors (Chelsea Hobbs and Giles Panton) weren't as exciting. They just seemed blah, didn't smile much, no chemistry, no condidence, no excitement.
Latonya Williams is always smiling and perky, and always adds to a movie. She deserves bigger parts.
Another typical storyline - city girl goes back to Her hometown, inherits property and decides to stay - giving up Her job and every thing she's worked towards..
A Christmas... Present (2022)
Worst Christmas movie of the season
Candace Cameron Bure should have stuck with her Aurora Teagarden Mysteries on Hallmark. She could be annoying in those, but at least there was usually a good storyline and some mystery.
In this movie she controlled everyone - her family, plus her brother and niece. Too many lists and plans, too rigid, too structured. She didn't listen to what anyone else wanted.
And then we have the religion. It was a little much for me, especially with all of the scriptures. But the funniest (and strangest) thing was that Candace Cameron Bure did NOT feel comfortable going to church. What a joke. Anyone who knows anything about her knows what a religious fanatic she is (which made this storyline even harder to believe).
Wish I had never watched this movie!!!
Six Degrees of Santa (2022)
Loved the idea
Six Degrees of Santa sounds like such a fun concept. It's sort of like a Secret Santa, but on a little different scale. This idea of Six Degrees of Santa would be so much fun if it caught on locally, IF everyone selected would participate. But, there's always someone that spoils the fun for others. Of course, this didn't happen in this movie.
It was nice to see the male lead, (tech guy) willing to help others and promote their businesses - and not just to benefit his business. Then he actually came down to earth and baked cookies.
My hubby & I both thought this was a good, fun movie with a different storyline. It's so nice to watch Christmas movies with new ideas.
Catering Christmas (2022)
Yummy movie
Merritt Patterson is one of my favorite actresses. She seems so natural at her job, but at the same time she doesn't overact or seem fake.
Several of the characters had good chemistry, as you will see. I loved the purpose of the foundation, which was good for many children (but I won't say more). It would, however, be nice if every town (in real life) had a foundation of this nature.
This is a cute movie with a fun storyline. I know it was good - I stayed awake for the whole movie.π Unfortunately, that doesn't always happen when I watch a movie. (I DVR, then I can rewind).
The only thing I wish is that some of the yummy π looking recipes were included.
Duke (2012)
Wonderful show!!!
Being dog lovers and doggie parents, I don't know how we ever missed this movie. But, it was well worth the wait.
At some point during a movie (even Hallmark), one of us usually doses off - but not this movie.
Since I cried through most of the movie, I wouldn't really classify it as a comedy - but there were many funny parts.
LOVED Duke!!!! πΎππΎ
Harmony from the Heart (2022)
Disagree with the naysayers
This was a good storyline. Cute with the added Valentine's themed shops & events. How many people actually get to celebrate their 50th anniversary?
Realistic or not, I thoroughly enjoyed the music therapy - and all of the music. Jessica Lowndes has an amazing voice.
Jesse Metcalfe was 'off' in this movie. His acting seemed 'forced'.
Overall, my husband and I BOTH enjoyed this movie. The GAC movies have actually become better than Hallmark.
The Winter Palace (2022)
Fun movie
Cute movie, entertaining & funny, good ending. Danica had her 'fake moments & expressions', but she did much better in this movie.
Hallmark better watch out. Every movie we watched on GAC during the holidays, plus the new ones in January, are all better than anything we saw on Hallmark.
Joy for Christmas (2021)
Sam Page is good
The best part of the movie was her (Cindy Busby) showing him (Sam Page) how to have fun & enjoy Christmas.
But, as in most movies starring Cindy Busby, another actress could have done a better job. CB is always so perky, smiley & fake.
Loved the DOG!!! Cute dog with cute expressions & actions.
In real life, a former baseball player and an $elite$ family could have just bought gifts for the children themselves. π
The Holiday Fix Up (2021)
Great movie!!!
Loved all of the actors, but especially Jana Kramer. Fun storyline, good memories, fun activities, great decorating. Just a good all around movie.
P. S. Sure wish I had the Hot Cocoa Pie recipe. π
It Takes a Christmas Village (2021)
Mayor steps up for the town
I love Brooke Nevin as an actress. I thought this was a good, all-around movie. Mayor steps up to help save the town businesses. Of course there's a romance brewing, but it's to be expected. Pretty scenery. Loved the river scenes and the fountain.
The Holiday Train (2021)
Loved the trains
My hubby loved watching the trains. This show was somewhat different with the trains & their meanings to the town and the family. It wasn't just a boy meets girl show. Good storyline, fun show.
My only complaint is that Cindy Busby is so perky & annoying - almost to the point of appearing fake. No one is that happy & energetic all the time.
Falling for Christmas (2021)
Different kind of movie
I actually liked this movie. I think it helped two people 'better' their careers, while essentially falling for each other.
It was a different type of Christmas movie with many elements.
Mistletoe in Montana (2021)
Pretty good
Pretty good movie. Nothing was 'saved' - like a bakery, bookstore or town.
The cowboy theme was a little 'over-the-top'.
What I DID get from this movie is to put your work aside and enjoy life and your kids. And also, that kids CAN survive without electronics and social media!!!
Christmas Angel (2009)
Tear Jerker
I don't know how we've managed to miss this show over the years, but I'm so glad I caught a glimpse of it one day then recorded it.
We watched it last night and absolutely LOVED this show. Although I cried through most of it, then was so stopped up I couldn't breathe - it was well worth the watch. This show has a great storyline, that many people should pay attention to.
Loved the concept, the acting, and the storyline. Well worth the watch. Not your typical boy meets girl movie. We need MORE touching movies like this!!!
A Love to Remember (2021)
Disagree with other reviews
Both my hubby & I enjoyed this movie. It was cute & funny, and we all need some humor. I thought Tenley was cute, and her many 'accidents' were funny. I also thought the leads DID have chemistry.
IMO - Just watch the show(s) and quit nit-picking it to pieces!!!
Nearlyweds (2013)
Entertaining
Sure this movie made the husbands out to be jerks and the M-I-L a nightmare, but it was still entertaining.
There were a few sad moments, but many funny moments. Just an all around entertaining show.
The Three Gifts (2009)
Good all around movie
I'm not sure why we've never seen this movie before, but so glad we finally saw it.
It's all around good, a good family film, a feel good film, the true spirit of Christmas, and both heart-warming & funny. The 3 boys are cute & sincere, while still being mischievous.
Really enjoyed this show!!!
12 Pups of Christmas (2019)
NOT a puppy Christmas movie
Best part of the show was the puppies, and not much was shown about them.
Very deceiving title - really nothing to do with puppies or Christmas.
A Christmas Break (2020)
Fun Christmas movie
This movie was fun, solved some problems and covered a variety of subjects. Good all-around movie.
Christmas on the Menu (2020)
Good movie
We liked the movie. It was interesting and had funny parts. A little different concept on a Christmas movie.
Snowbound for Christmas (2019)
Cute
I thought it was a cute movie. Typical that the hard worker gets walked on by someone who thinks she's more important,who's also trying to lay claims on the boss. It was a fun movie.