Just horrible dialogue and plot. Anyone who thinks ST is a good actor is lost! He has not done anything original in 25 years. As for DT... another already said...why would he associate himself with something so lacking in quality? Every plot device and scene/ dialogue is forced. Just an awful project! There is not a single believable scene in the entire affair. How are people rating this above a 3? If this was a book it would never be published but since we are in the modern era of anything goes on television this kinda crap gets made. No amount of star power can make it palatable. But...I might just watch to the end to see how awful it really gets.
Reviews
18 Reviews
Monsterland
(2020)
Bad so baf
17 January 2022
Nothing good here. Plot, scrip, acting, cini. BORING. If you under 25 you might like it but full grown adults there's not much for you. No thing to propel any story line. Gave episode 1 20 min and 2 15 min. Done and done...no point continuing!
Prey
(2014–2015)
Not so good.
9 April 2021
This is one weak British crime drama. Falsely accused fugitive...got. Implausible at best and not remotely entertaining. Not a lot of coppering going on but plenty of running back and forth. Acting...not much to work with give the story and available dialogue.
The Woods
(2020)
Poor treatment of the sexual assault issue!!!
27 June 2020
It pretty clear Mr. H. Coben's prosecutor character needs a bit more training in how to handle victims of sexual assault. Not a good way to develop a character or write dialogue in 2020. Our current understanding is that no action on the part of the victim (ex. clothing or tattoo choices) is sufficient to provoke any unwanted sexual advance, attack or eventual rape. Shame on him and/or the other writers for their poor treatment of this part of the story!!! Now, I will see where it goes. Will not give a rating at this time.
Schitt's Creek
(2015–2020)
Really?
28 December 2018
Almost nothing on TV is a 10 which should truly be kep in reserve for actual greatness. This show is awful! Other reviewers make stupid comments like "its to subtle for the masses" or "if you don't get it then you just don't get". Subtle? Are you kidding me? Yes, I get it! The theme and jokes are nothing new and are done poorly. Nothing is funny or entertaining about this show. Same character actors doing the same old roles they have always done.
This thing is running out of steam.
25 December 2018
Travelers
(2016–2018)
Very little on TV / Netflix/ Hulu/ amazon or any movie is a 10
24 December 2018
It's kind unbelievable that this or any sow gets a 10. It just simply not realistic to think that way when considering the "art" of the thing. This show...no possible way it's anywhere close to a ten. I'm really trying to just like it but so many implausible situations even when attempting to willfully suspend my disbelief. Get real and hold out for a real ten and stop handing them out like candy.
Blade Runner 2049
(2017)
Even not taking the original in to account...
2 December 2018
It was pretty but that's about it. Acting was nothing special the the story was week as well. Yes, I see how the tied it in but so what.?
I'm actually ok with slow but I agree with others who thought it was too long. I als had periods where I was nodding off and had to struggle to stay awake and ya know that =...a not so great movie.
I really hope they don't try to make another one because I just can't see where they would go from here. They shouldn't have done this one!
I'm actually ok with slow but I agree with others who thought it was too long. I als had periods where I was nodding off and had to struggle to stay awake and ya know that =...a not so great movie.
I really hope they don't try to make another one because I just can't see where they would go from here. They shouldn't have done this one!
La France
(2007)
Willful Suspension of Disbelief
29 August 2018
A curious little picture of fantasy that think was for the most part well done. Not super compelling or anything to rave about but completely watchable. Clearly not for everyone esp. those who need a more concrete narrative with absolute believability.
Moonlight
(I) (2016)
I am shocked!
11 July 2018
I gave this five simply to be neutral but I liked much more than that. I don't give a rats about the Oscar. The obvious undercurrent of racism & and homophobia in the poor reviews is a bit unnerving. They seem to cover it with some comment about the slow pace or quality of the story, acting or dialogue. Film is art asome folks just don't get it. Better to admit that than falsely call something rotten. This film was clearly well crafted in many ways. Maybe not a masterpiece but not crap either.
Black Panther
(2018)
It is rare occassion fro me to turn off a Movie
21 June 2018
I am now shocked at all the hype surrounding this movie. I found almost nothing to really like about it. It was also really predictable and tedious so....I turned it off and went to bed early and the next morning dropped it in the outgoing mail unfinished with no feelings of guilt.
Ugh!
7 June 2018
Tell Your Friends