Change Your Image
johngalt-02189
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Line of Duty (2012)
Can't show the real issue
Line of Duty hides the facts. Everyone in the UK knows what is going on in so far as real crime. Yes, the police are corrupt but the show will not go after the real perpetrators. Instead it goes after fictitious OCG - organized crime gangs.
I will try to be very opaque. Why would you make a show that obscures? I guess to hide the real crimes. The politicians, social services and law enforcement are in on it. The real crime is that the whistleblowers who are the real hero's are hounded and arrested for telling the truth. In England the judicial system and the prison systems are totally corrupted.
If you watch the show you would never know what is really happening, so let us call the show "Obfuscation and Projection."
The Last Ride (2011)
Real Country Music for a change
Goof:
So, you have to get from Alabama to West Virginia and you set off in time, but you don't make it. Well, the kid who is driving the car can not make it over about 23 miles an hour. When the car is being filmed you would think it was in a mall parking lot looking for an empty space. The car is fast enough despite the stops insisted upon by Hank Williams. A golf cart is faster than the Cadillac in the movie. I know because we had a 1950's Cadillac of the exact same color and we tooled along the interstates back then at 60 mph with no problems.
Hank Williams music is not explored nor his past so it seems more like an excuse to introduce an actor named Jesse James who has to be the only white kid in the South who does not know who Hank Williams is, ostensibly because he doesn't listen to music or have a radio. I am the same age as he is and every kid I knew in the 1950s' had a radio. Hell, everyone in the 1930's in the Depression had a radio just about..
Anyway, the movie makes no sense but the older cars and real country music at least made it somewhat enjoyable.
Hunter Hunter (2020)
Movie about brain dead people who do stupid things
So you live in a cabin off grid in Manitoba and there is a wolf that wants to kill you. The first thing you do is continually lie to each other - the father, mother and daughter - then continually walk out alone, hardly ever in a group for safety but give the girl a 22 rifle to defend herself. Seriously?
You need food, have no money so you try to trap animals to eat but the wolf keeps eating the trapped animals.
Bozo husband finds lots of dead women in the same spot killed over many months and years. Says nothing to his wife, does not report to police but is going to be a hero and catch the perp. Now the husband is this great outdoors man but is easily killed by the perp. Huh?
The wife finds the perp injured. Nurses him back to life and then the perp kills the daughter and beats up the wife. The wife hits the perp with an animal trap and hangs up the perp and guts and skins him alive.
Finally the police get involved with the first cop - a game warden gets himself caught in one of the husbands animal traps. The police finally get to the cabin, see the wife covered in blood, point their guns at her while saying nothing and don't arrest her.
The movie was written by an idiot - making all Canadians look stupid. Then again they voted for Trudeau twice so who knows.
The Third Man (1949)
Three interesting side notes
1) In 1999, the British Film Institute surveyed 1,000 people from the world of British film and television to produce a list of the greatest British films of the 20th century. Voters were asked to choose up to 100 films that were "culturally British"
Want to guess which film won? Well, this one did.
2) The lead female actress Alida Vali, born in 1921, was christened with the greatest name of any actress: Alida Maria Laura Altenberger, Baroness of Marckenstein-Frauenberg of the Holy Roman Empire of The German Nation. Now that is a name.
3) In a drama, I can't think of a better match of music to a movie. The zither playing of Anton Karas is the only music in the movie and "The Third Man" or "Harry Lime Theme" song he wrote was the Number One hit in the US for 11 weeks on Billboard Charts and for 13 weeks in Great Britain. It was that good.
We Are Marshall (2006)
It's not about football at all
This movie really isn't about football. It's about recovering form an incredible tragedy, picking up the pieces as best as you can and starting over,
I remember when the crash happened. I was overseas in the US Army in Germany. One of the athletes I served with had been on the Marshall University basketball team.
33 years later my son got offers from the SEC, the ACC as well as Marshall to play football. He chose Marshall, made a lot of friends, became a Team Captain and never regretted it.
I watch this movie every so often and it never fails to inspire. I wish to thank Joseph McGinty Nichol "McG" for making this movie and Matthew McConaughey for taking the lead role and all the other actors and personnel involved.
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power (2022)
What a waste of $715,000,000
Third rate with wooden characters have nothing to do with Tolkein.
Other than that, it was like one of the later Star Wars cartoonish movies.
Entertainment Weekly
Entertainment Weekly is not so rapt, going so far as to call the show "kind of a catastrophe".
Critic Darren Franich's issues relate mostly to the plot, which he says consists of Galadriel spending the premiere telling people to worry about Sauron.
"In response, people tell her not to worry about Sauron. That's one hour down, seven to go this season. Sound like a billion dollars yet?"
Franich acknowledges die-hard Tolkien fans might respond well to seeing his stories revived onscreen, and praises the performances of Morfydd Clark and Peter Mullan, but otherwise lambasts the show's CGI and staging.
"There are ways to do a prequel, and The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power does them all wrong," he writes. "It takes six or seven things everyone remembers from the famous movie trilogy, adds a water tank, makes nobody fun, teases mysteries that aren't mysteries, and sends the best character on a pointless detour."
Felon (2008)
Not a fan of prison movies but this was good
1) Don't live in a blue state
2) Live in a red state that has a castle law that allows a homeowner to kill an intruder.
3) If you get to prison - realize the system is against you and no one cares what happens to you.
4) Blue State Prisons are just Progressive Hellholes just like the totally corrupted Fascist Democrat Politicians want:
Below: From Wikipedia on Corcoran State prison that spawned this movie:
A March 1997 episode of the CBS News 60 Minutes discussed the 1994 death, the alleged cover-up and the alarming number of shootings at the prison. The California Department of Corrections issued the results of its own investigation in November 1997, which found isolated incidents of staff misconduct but no widespread staff conspiracy to abuse prisoners. A film titled Maximum Security University, which used prison surveillance tapes showing four 1989-1993 fights ending when a guard fatally shoots a combatant", was released in February 1998. That month, eight California correctional officers and supervisors were indicted "on federal criminal civil rights charges in connection with inmate fights that occurred at Corcoran State Prison in 1994. After a trial, the eight men were "acquitted of all charges" in June 2000. As of 1999 California had paid out several large prison brutality settlements for incidents at Corcoran, including $2.2 million to inmate Vincent Tulumis paralyzed for life in a May 1993 shooting, and $825,000 for the killing of Preston Tate in April 1994.
American Woman (2018)
Utterly poitless
Want to waste two hours of your life watching a trailer trash woman being trailer trash?
Go ahead.
Best thing about the movie was seeing supporting actress, Christina Hendricks in a tight sweater. Best figure in Hollywood in 50 years. Her real boyfriend/husband is the luckiest man alive. She is absolutely dazzling.
Point Break (2015)
Envirofascism at its best
Environmental wackos use lots of fossil fuels while protesting technology and jumping off cliffs. Then they start killing people who use fossil fuels or something.
and jump off more cliffs.
Down to Their Last Yacht (1934)
Didn't know they had psychedelic drugs back in 1930's
... but the script writers, actors, directors and so forth were high on something when they made this movie. The actors/actresses look and act like every rejected job seeker hanging around Hollywood as an extra from 1931 to 1933 and were called up to do one movie. You think of the beautiful leading ladies back then but the women in this movie must have cost $1.00 a day. The men are not much better.
It's hard to watch all the way through but I did. The musical numbers are God awful. No they are worse than that.
RKO is my favorite pre-war movie studio by far but, wow, did they lay an egg with this one. Dear Lord, how did this ever get this past the cutting room. Maybe Howard Hughes put the money up for this nonsense before he bought RKO and bankrupted it post WWII.
I'm sure people went to this back in 1934 but only because movie theatres had air conditioning.
The Stoning of Soraya M. (2008)
Carter, Obama, Clinton, Putin Xi Jinping and all the Left should see this movie
They wont' see this movie and if they do they are not smart enough to realize the evil of Iran's Ayatollah version Islam and their evil in supporting it. Or maybe they will see this film as a training manual. The makers of the movie wanted to raise awareness of the horrors of living in the Islamo-Fascist Regime of Iran.
The movie was made in 2008 - 27 years after the Khomeini took over Iran. Now it is another 10 years and the stonings, murder, torture and rape of innocents continue. Nothing has changed in Iran except women are not having many children and Iran has more people with sexually transmitted diseases than any country outside of the continent of Africa. People do not have children when they have no hope.
This movie is difficult to watch. Very difficult. The suffering you will see is here is immense. What Soraya goes through has happened throughout Iran for 39 straight years without interruption or without world condemnation. People who apologize for Iran, help Iran, conspire with Iran or help Iran are evil.
This movie is watching hell on earth for 2 hours.
USS Indianapolis: Men of Courage (2016)
Treachery from the Communist Roosevelt Administration
In the military you are expendable. Trust me I was expendable in the 1960's as a spy in the military overseas. The movie is fair, not great, and should get you to think about how the government uses CYA tactics that make no sense and are evil.
Obama and Clinton are no different. Serve your country and you are thought of as the enemy. The Roosevelt administration needlessly killed these soldiers for no reason at all and then through court martial screwed the skipper as they needed a scapegoat. Nice.
This movie exposes this traitorous behavior.
Bitter Harvest (2017)
Think the Holocaust was the greatest mass murder in history?
Well, not even close. Communism in the 20th century murdered 100,000,000 (Buy and read the "Black Book of Communism" - 800 plus pages - so not for Millenials) and this is a taste of that murder. This Holodomor _ Death by Hunger was purposeful, evil, malevolent and ultimately stupid. Oh, Muslims (Moghuls) murdered 60,000,000 Hindus - we await those movies.
Americans know of the Holocaust and some other historical events but are utterly clueless about history. You can observe that by the nonsense children are brainwashed with in government schools here in the US.
We need 100 more of these movies as the texting generation gets bored after a paragraph or two.
Did you know that the Soviets only had one American industry or group that reportedly directly to Moscow. Take a guess - rhymes with Bollywood and that is why this genre of movies will not be made in California. Too bad they are such "Useful Idiots" as Stalin used to call them.
Great movie. Well done and detested by the Left so you know it hit the bullseye.