Change Your Image
bfsr81
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Tenet (2020)
Very confusing !!
I enjoyed most of Nolan's movies. Those dealing with different time lines such as Inception, memento or Interstellar where one of the best Science Fiction movies in 2000s as they were very enjoyable and understandable.
Unlike previous mentioned movies, this movie is very difficult to follow, the characters are not likable, and even music is not enjoyable. Movie duration becomes excessive under such circumstances where you can't follow anything.
As for the male protagonists, I do not get engaged with them, the performance wasn't good in my opinion, not because of the acting but because of poor writing. In this movie the main character has no tights with no one. No daughters on earth, no beloved ones, no confusion, no twists ...etc. It is very difficult to understand what drives him. It felt like watching a robot !!
Occasionally, I rewatch movies where I feel unfair about my judgement. But frankly Speaking, the simple thought of possibly rewatching it gives me a headache.
I am not sure If Nolan is trying to outsmart us!! Or making us feel like we are intellectually not good enough to understand his work!! It is very confusing ... Probably he needs to rethink again if he correctly passed the narrative and story. I personally think, he failed this time.
3 Idiots (2009)
Not worth a top 1000 list, Disappointing
After watching this movie for more than 2 long never-ending hours I have to write down the reasons why this movie is not ok:
1. Very childish repetitive humour ... How many times do we have to put the pissing scenes ?!!
2. Unrealistic. India streets are not clean and out of traffic like in the motorcycle scene.
3. Too long with empty content.
4. Too many stereotypes.
5. Highly overrated, when you watch it based on IMDB score you expect much much more.
6. Wrong messages
Some persons point out its positive messages !! Well ... I don't think that justifying "achieving your dreams" message should be justified through Bullying, falsifying identities, lack of respect to professors, or recovering after suicide. In fact, I think the messages are very disappointing.
Some of the acting is good, the main song is catchy and colours look nice. But I do not see any other positives.
It can probably deserve a 4 or 5, but I will just give it a 3 because I really don't understand how can this movie be so high in the top 250.
I think the top 250 should give some weight to the credibility of the voters.
Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018)
Unforgivable mistake
The movie gets lost between times. As far as we know the empire rises in Episode 3 with Darth Vader turning to the dark side, while this movie is mixing elements from somewhere after episode 3 & before 4 with characters dead since episode one: "the phantom menace" !!
In my opinion this is an unforgivable mistake. The movie could have been somehow good without this but. But nearly the end everything gets wrong. The least Disney writers can do is to respect the timelines of existing movies.
American Hustle (2013)
Excellent cast and mediocre movie.
I expected much more from this movie. Unfortunately it was not close to my expectations. The movie end was predictable and some of the scenes and details are not necessary at all. I didn't find anything fresh in this movie and for me some of the scenes are really annoying:
- Jennifer Lawrence singing "live and let die" !!
- Robert de niro talking in an Arabic that's not understood at all.
- Why was Christan bale asked to gain weight or being bald? What did it add to the movie except some propaganda ?!!
It is ok to watch it but do not expect to watch anything special.
T2 Trainspotting (2017)
Nostalgic with same great humor
I watched this movie with low expectations. Most of recent reboots or sequels have really ben very disappointing. But in this case I have to mention that T2 meets expectations for those who loved the first one.
The movie old characters are all great in this part, Chemistry is still there and the story has passed as in our real life. The movie also displays perfectly changes in society and scenes, Scotland appears more modern and improved and this is specially delivered in the opening scene when Ewan comes back.
The movie displays also a lot of trubites to the music of first part and to characters generation, David Bowies disc, Iggy pop, Radio Gaga in the club ... etc. At the same time delivers new tasted followed by the young generation.
In my opinion, the movie has only one weakness, the story itself, I think that while it succeeds in reflecting the developments in the characters life and Scotland, It still has a quite weak story !! What is the Climax in this movie ?!!
So, in conclusion, great movie for all the nostalgic, with great performances and reflections of the characters society. The fans will enjoy it, but I think this movie cannot stand by itself and most probably new generations will not enjoy it much.
The Magnificent Seven (2016)
Unnecessary
The filming and some of the acting is good. All the rest is Extremely bad.
This is just an action movie written very bad.The script and the way story develops makes no sense. If you want to watch some shooting where the goods have 100% efficiency and the bad guys are fully predictable watch this.
This remake was totally unnecessary.
Beauty and the Beast (2017)
Disappointing
I watched the original in early 90s , I watch it now again very often with my 3 years daughter and enjoyed it again. The old version is almost perfect and probably one of the best Animation movies ever made, one of the best musicals and one of the best Disney movies. I went with my daughter (who loves the original) to see this again and what did we find ?!! A real disappointment !!! My daughter who watches and enjoys the original at least once a week fall asleep after 1 hour. I felt a headache of the unnecessary, unexpressive, low quality, excessive CGI effects and My wife almost cried because of the horror done with this classic.
The movie has only 1 positive, which is adding the rose robbery scene as that's the real story in the traditional folk story. I can also say that Luke Evans doesn't look like Gaston but does well, Mc gregor , Ian and Thompson do good acting when allowed. But otherwise, the movie was very disappointing due to the following:
Emma Watson acting is fake and has nothing to do with Belle. She doesn't look smart, she is not feminine, she is rude with Gaston, she looks like a kid
etc.
The beast has no expressions, it is not scary and is not tender
it is nothing.
New songs are below the originals. So, why did we insert them?
Actors are not able to sing and do not improve the old songs.
The original had a lot of funny scenes for kids and adults. This one has none unless throwing a big snow ball or putting make up on a beast is considered funny !!!
Lumiere, Mrs pott, cogsworth, chip
etc. are not funny anymore, have no expressions and cause headache when watching. While they were Essential in the original movie.
The castle, the village
etc. all seem very fake for unknown reason as they neither look like the original movie nor like real. So, why didn't we just shoot the movie in any village in the Alpes or Pyrinees instead ?!!!!!
I am not racist, But the colored Librarian what is doing in France when the movie is supposed to take place? And what about the library? only 6 books ?!!! Then what did Belle read ?! always the same 6 books ?!!!!
What did the homosexual content add to the story? Are we promoting it or defending it ?!! or is it supposed to be funny ?!!! I don't understand it.
What is the Paris thing about ?!! What did it add? My daughter got asleep at that point !!!
How come the tree stroke by the thunder disappear ?! How does it snow in June ?! How does it snow constantly in very limited terrain? Is this movie supposed to be more serious than the original with real actors or more childish or what?!! I don't get it.
What is Maurice ? how come he sits in a table and starts eating without being invited !! why ?!!!
Adult humor is missing: Lumiere – Don Juan Scenes, Gaston – Macho scenes, Belle promoting Aladdin
etc.
The movie is a failure, if you remake an excellent movie like this you should have at least considered adding: excellent acting, new funny scenes, improved songs, new better songs, dancing, choreography
etc. but the movie didn't.
So, IN conclusion, this version is a very bad experience not worth its budget or publicity. I have to watch the animation one with my daughter almost every month because she adores it because the movie deserves that. I am sure that with this version I will not face this problem.
Southpaw (2015)
Nothing new
The movie is good, actors performance is excellent, but we have already watched excellent and even better similar movies in the past.
I think that Raging bull, Million dollar baby, Cinderella man, Rocky ...etc. are much better !! I also recommend the wrestler or warrior if we want to extend the genre.
If you haven't watched previous movies you will enjoy this movie, otherwise you will just find a remake or recompilation of some of the scenes of the previous mentioned movies.
The Thing (2011)
Watch the original
The movie is acceptable and can be rated with a 6-7 until you watch 1982 version!! That version is a very good/excellent movie with better leading characters, more suspense, Ennio Moricone ...etc. and done almost 30 years before. Once you watch the original you find that this movie didn't add anything.
I give it a 5 because my first impression was good. But I can easily understand why people who watched the original first might be even giving less punctuation to this movie.
If you have already watched 1982 version don't lose your time on this version as you will not enjoy it.
American Psycho (2000)
Disappointing
This movie really disappointed me. It tries to outsmart the audience with no cohesion and no content, missing any twist to consider it smart.
The movie ends when it should start !! I think this described it the best !!! It was a waste of time and I expected much more based on critics recommendation. Whether he message is to show how fake is wall street society, its hypocrisy, coldness and emptiness, it didn't work!! Simply because it misses a story, plot and script.
The movie is not a horror movie, it is not a comedy, it is not a critic, it is not interesting
it is a waste of time. I do not personally recommend this movie unless you enjoy watching Christian bale naked, which is not my case. There's much wasted talent in this movie that makes you sick when you think about it.
The only reason for which I gave the movie 3 and not even lower is because it has a nice review on some 80's Pop culture songs and Christian bale makes a very good performance as an actor. But you don't need in any case to watch this movie to know that Bale is a talented actor or Collins a good musician.
The Flight of Dragons (1982)
Most underrated fantasy movie
I first rented this movie when I was 4/5 years old in Betamax tape. I recall I rented it so many times despite my mom didn't like it that finally Santa brought it for me. It is one of the most influential movies in my lifetime.
This movie is perfect and suitable for all ages, younger members of the family will enjoy its characters, action and adventures while old persons would enjoy the plot, philosophy, acting and scientific interpretations. The animation is quite different than Disney or Manga films but remains beautiful and full of style. Same applies for music.
This movie might be scary for young sissy kids but has no weaknesses at all. Deep inside I believe this movie has influenced a lot Peter Jackson lord of the rings filming. In my opinion this is the best Dragons movies ever made, one of the best animated movies and one of the best fantasy movies also ever made. It is very surprising that this has not been filmed with real actors yet.
If you are extremely looking for a lovely story, with musicals like a Disney movie type don't approach it, this is not your movie.
If you like fantasy, epic battles, dragons, quests, hobbits, dwarfs, magic, sci-fic ... etc. This movie has it all and deserves a 10. This movie is a lord of the ring//willow//never ending story// dragon slayer ...etc. type - but animated - and guess what ?!! It is probably one of the best within its genre (Only Lord of the rings is at its level and was filmed more than 20 years later !!!).
National Lampoon's Animal House (1978)
The origin of last 3 decades teen comedies
I watched this movie in 2016 at 34 Years old. If I want to judge it as per today standards I will give it a 5-6/10 because I have watched a lot of similar movies with almost same jokes (We are over saturated with this type of comedy). But when I take into account that this movie was made in 1978 I find it is a masterpiece within its genre as it has influenced a lot of following movies with which I have laughed on scenes that already existed in Animal house.
In 2016, I laughed 4 times watching it with extraordinary scenes such as the horse, cucumber & Belushi and the pencils. I found a lot of other scenes not funny nowadays simply because I have already seen them in last 3 decades films, but i have to recognize that they made me laugh in the newest films which means that watching this film in 1978 would have been extraordinary funny with at at least 20-30 high laughing moments, below are several examples: - Virginity issues (American pie) - Taking advantage of a novice colleague using his car (road trip) - Bad student humor (Accepted) - Colleges competition (Up the creek) - Sex with an underage , or getting sleep when doing sex (Trainspotting) - Taking advantage of death for sex (wedding crushers) - 50's sensual taboos issue (Back to the future) - White guys in a club for Afro Americans, weed, alcohol .... (Several movies)
As we can check, we have laughed in a lot of movies with scenes created originally in Animal House. We need to consider also that there are several scenes normal/not funny nowadays (Like The teenager with the playboy magazine, girls in underwear and half naked playing with pillows, a bra filled with paper ,having weed with a prof. ...etc.) but I in 1978 when released or in the 50s where the story is taking place these scenes were top of the cream and a cultural shock in the movies industries breaking a lot of existing barriers which made it stimulating at the time this movie was released.
As a result this is a great movie, probably the best in its genre. I give it only an 8 because teen comedies are not within my favorite genres and because it is very related to the American pop/culture which is not mine, but thanks to this movie I can strongly criticize new movies in this genre because they are simply copying this great classic in teen comedy.
The Blues Brothers (1980)
Great music & performances ... bad movie
It is not easy to evaluate this movie, as it is full of nice surprises but failed to meet what I expect from a movie.
I will start with the good things: 1. Music: excellent numbers and songs. 2. Excellent acting from the blues duo. 3. Brilliant cameos (John lee hooker presence was an unexpected nice surprise).
The negatives: 1. Most important thing: the story is not good at all. 2. It is not entertaining, no suspense and only few scenes are funny. 3. The chases are long and ridiculous.
I give it a 6/10 because of the music and acting performances. But a movie is expected to be based on good story and this one simply is not !!! I definitely recommend its soundtrack or to watch its musical numbers but skipping the scenes in between.