Change Your Image
maritchka
Reviews
The Affair (2014)
No....just NO
I just tried watching this and really don't understand it at all. The stars in this make it unwatchable. Is it just me, or is there anyone else out there that cannot stand Maura Tierney? Whenever she is on screen...in any movie...she makes it very clear she is aware of the camera, and she uses her mouth as a way to express her emotions, and it just doesn't work. Also, the male lead...Dominic West is one of the most unappealing male leads I have ever seen. The fact that we are to imagine that he is able to have an affair with the beautiful Ruth Wilson is true fantasy. One more thing, the opening song makes your skin crawl, as most of the music chosen in this series. I watched it because you can't believe it can get any worse...and it does.
Big Sky (2020)
UGH
Trust me please. I don't write reviews often, but this absolutely ridiculous show makes me feel like it is a civic duty to warn others. DO NOT WASTE YOUR PRECIOUS TIME. I think Ryan Phillippe knew that...he was smart to get out before it was too late.
The acting is straight out of a 1980's crime show. There is nothing believable in any of this. John Carrol Lynch's character did Phillippe a favor.
El Camino Christmas (2017)
El Dummo Christmas
This had to be the absolute worst movie I have ever, ever seen. The reason I selected it was because of Tim Allen and Vincent D'onofrio. Allen was good, actually I thought very good, but what happened to D'onofrio? His talent was wasted on this trash. The story line was nonsensical, but I kept watching it just to see if it had a decent ending. The only benefit of watching this tripe was that I folded 4 huge loads of laundry from Christmas guests. Even my 14 year old grandson, who will watch ANYTHING walked away from this.
1922 (2017)
Didn't quite measure up
The performance of Thomas Jane was the best part of this movie. I thought he was fantastic and believable. The movie was visually interesting, but it just never seemed to lift off the ground. It's not a movie you would recommend to others, or watch again. I am used to reading or seeing better from Stephen King.
The Dinner (2017)
Go out to dinner instead of watching this
If there was a zero rating, I would give it. This movie made absolutely no sense to us. Maybe my husband and I are of a different generation (we are 60) and just don't understand modern movie making anymore. This one was an utter waste of time. The plot was nonsensical, the ending even more so. I am a huge fan of Richard Gere, but even his presence couldn't fix this bomb. As my heading suggests, just go out to dinner, or sit on your front porch and enjoy two hours of your time.
Ozark (2017)
The new Netflix series, Ozark
I have to agree with several of the viewers who watched 'Ozark'. This follows a very familiar format, and I think most people recognized it early on. Jason Bateman is really good at his craft, it's great to watch him, but to me, he is oddly paired with Laura Linney. I don't get their connection at all. After watching 4 episodes, I am especially annoyed at the characters of the children. It's always, always the same with these types of shows. A teenager filled with angst, behaving in ways no real parent would tolerate, and the younger sibling filled with compassion and wisdom beyond his years. Also, is it me, or are there teenage girls who really look like this character? This odd, beautiful-yet-strange look Hollywood throws at us...ugh...! So tired of this worn out stereotype of American teens. I get weary of watching this family when they are all on screen together. Then there is the homeowner, again...cranky old man who is dying so he can do and say whatever the hell he wants and offers no apologies. There are too many familiar clichés in this show, but I must admit it has peaked my interest, and they have my attention, at least for this season!