Change Your Image
kelleyreece
Reviews
Buffalo '66 (1998)
impressive as a DIY production but boring story
I wanted to like the movie after hearing about it for so long. I knew it was an "important" film and I am always willing to give movies a shot. I enjoyed the scene with Billy's parents because it set the right self-deprecating and self-aware tone I think is required for a movie that is directed/written/acted by the same guy. However, that scene was the last of any wry humor. I was hoping for something more darkly funny like Freeway. I thought any second that Christina Riccis character was going to mess with Billy or give him an ego check, but it never happened. I was hoping we'd get a little flavor of her character on Yellowjackets... but no dice. All she did was service that "manic pixie dream girl" archetype that turns female characters into flat caricatures of the "cool girl" girlfriend. I was bored and disappointed. I give the director/screenwriter/actor a lot of credit for his achievement of making the production, but the plot and characters were lacking.
The Wire (2002)
It's fine?
Love gritty crime dramas and consume quite a wide variety of them from different countries all over the world. So when one of my friends recommended this to me, I gave this show a solid college try. I watched two seasons all the way through. I don't get what the hype was about this show, honestly. I wish I could understand why people love it but it just feels so fake and told from a very white point of view. "Copaganda" meets embarrassing caricatures of what it's like to be a black American in poverty.
It's sort of interesting if you're struggling to find something that grabs you, but your time is better spent elsewhere.
Them (2021)
Strong premise and artful execution but the plot leaves a lot to be desired
Scary and honest look at how post WWII social policy perpetuated systemic discrimination through our housing codes. Interpersonal dynamics between characters are riveting. The artistic approach of the cinematography solidly nods at horror masters of generations past. The plot arc though.... Well the plot doesn't seem to culminate into anything. I'm hoping there's a season 2 to round out the story, but as a stand alone season - it's not a satisfying watch.
Come True (2020)
Visually beautiful and a clear aesthetic perspective
However, the script was lacking. Story solidly written from the white male gaze and lots of plot holes. It was very hard to suspend disbelief throughout the film.
Don't Look Up (2021)
Adam McKay at his best... sorta
Strong, smart dialogue and outstanding satire. I didn't feel like the film makers brought the movie in for a landing very succesfly, but I understand the ending required a difficult choice between what would be satisfying for the audience and sending a responsible final message that reflects society's current circumstances.
The Night House (2020)
About twenty minutes in you'll realize the writers were dudes who don't know women
Dialogue is unbearable to the point it distracts from any clever twists in the plot the authors accomplished. Bombs the Bechdel test.
Basically this movie is The Invisible Man, but it takes the Upside Down from Stranger Things.
Free Guy (2021)
Improbable dialogue, the worst tropes from romantic comedies, and other regrettable choices
The game coders explained things to each other in that same improbable way that CSI detectives do throughout the movie. While they ignored many real world practicalities of game development, they chose to embrace the sexism that runs rampant throughout video game culture right down to the costuming choices. I had high hopes for the movie but if you are a critical media consumer, you'll find this movie quite tiresome. The only redeemable part of this movie is the cast.
Ouija: Origin of Evil (2016)
Under developed characters, but the women especially suffer from poor writing
Usual possession plot a la The Conjuring. What a snore. Don't fall for the positive reviews.
Your Honor (2020)
Full of cliches, plot holes, and bizarre character choices
The writers play up Brian Cranston's ham-handed virtue signaling behaviors to mislead the viewer to make assumptions about the "honorable" intentions of his actions, and then leverages those assumptions when there's a "plot twist". This clumsy plot driving mechanic telegraphs to the audience what to expect in the narrative way ahead of time.
Overall take away: This show is not designed for those who critically engage what they watch or have reflected on their own implicit biases and racial consciousness.
The Light of the Moon (2017)
From a survivor
This is the most accurate depiction of the complex and confusing aftermath a rape survivor endures.
Verónica (2017)
Heavy handed story telling
The creators of this film did not expect much of their audience. The story telling is insultingly heavy handed, at one point one of the tertiary characters - the scary old nun on campus - EXPLAINS WHAT A METAPHOR IS. If you want to make fun of a movie with friends, this is a great watch. If you are looking for something that makes your skin crawl and hang on the edge of your seat, find something else.
Ocean's Eight (2018)
Just okay all around
The casting was great but little interaction and chemistry between all the women as an ensemble. I think the writers jilted Mindy's character in particular. Most of her scenes were isolated cuts of her working alone or surrounded by her family. Seemed like her character overall was just an afterthought. I still enjoyed the movie and it made for a good night out. The film was just overhyped in press