Change Your Image
i_love_grungyboys2007
Reviews
Suspiria (1977)
Eerie Fairy Tale
Suspiria is one of the greatest movies of all time. I will admit, I wasn't as crazy about the first time I watched it as I was the second time. You really have to pay attention to understand what's what and who's who. The colors are absolutely beautiful, they remind me a lot of a Walt Disney movie. Suspiria's dream-like sense makes it very suspenseful. I loved how everything was just so random, this is a film that definitely does not follow any rules. I caught this movie on Christmas Eve on the IFC (International film channel), the lead actress Jessica Harper is perfect as Suzy Banyon. She really delivered a lot of innocence to the role. When you watch this film, do not expect anything totally scary. Any horror fan should truly check this out.
Hungry Wives (1972)
Quite Interesting
Definitely a different film. This kept me very interested. I recently purchased "Season of the Witch" on DVD, the picture is a bit muddy, but I can look past that. The movie begins with Jan White and her husband walking through the woods, it's a bit Tripp. In general, this film isn't too scary. However, the nightmare scenes are a bit frightening, the crazy music overall. I was disappointed with one part however, Jan White's daughter, Joedda McCain ends up disappearing. Later on in the movie, the never do actually find out where she is. Overall, this should probably be categorized as a psychological film, none the less, an excellent piece of work.