Change Your Image
seeker-26912
Reviews
Black Mirror (2011)
Gross
The first story was sick. I have to admit it is something I never thought of, and now it's out there for some scumbag to duplicate. Honestly, the first story was enough for me. We took it off our watch list for good. What was really disturbing was how the show explored the "so gross I couldn't look away" theory. The problem is you can't un-see something. Once you watch, it becomes a part of you, and that is something people should think deeply about. Do you really want to pollute your mind with some of this trash?
Striking Out (2017)
Love this show
I stumbled upon this looking for something to pull me in, and found it here! Just love British TV!!! So much more interesting than the American political agenda garbage.
The main character is a strong, beautiful woman, who suddenly finds her wrapped up & tied future crushed by her fiancée in a one night stand. So glad she stayed true to herself! I like the true bravery of her struggle to work with him as a solicitor and "ex", as well as former colleagues. She draws strength from her job, and not wallowing in self pity, putting her grief and energy to starting a new life. Her ex is a pretty boy who has never had anything denied him, and it becomes clear how much his mommy & daddy have seen to that. Supporting her are nice, but flawed people, helping her build her new life. I like that her clients are flawed also, not all bad, not all good, but somewhere in between. Will she flourish in her new direction, or fail? Are the dominoes being stacked against her?
Looking forward to another season.....and to see how that interrupted dinner ends up!
A Place to Call Home (2013)
Glad we will see more
Started out with realistic story lines, but as of season 3 became a little unbelievable.
I had a hard time stomaching the in your face homosexual content. There are other programs for that. It became so much I found myself just skipping through a lot of those episodes. And, the wicked witch sister in law was over the top too. I got to the point I didn't want the two main characters to get together....he's too weak!
I will give it a try this season, but not sure I will stay with it. Too bad, 'cause it started strong.
Mr. Morgan's Last Love (2013)
Loved it. Worth watching!
I loved this film. Found it late, but good is good no matter when it turns up. Acting is top notch, and I like the story-line too. Don't agree with those who think it's "soppy". It is sad, true, and engaging. I was drawn into Caine's lost emotional world. Pauline is the lamp that lights his way. I didn't want it to end when it did. Life is often untidy, and difficult to understand, which made it believable.