Change Your Image
khashayarmahmoudi-09023
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againThe list (for the most part) is only based on my personal feelings towards each of the films
Reviews
Shingeki no Kyojin: The Final Chapters: Special 2 (2023)
Shinzou Wo Sasageyo!
I have watched this series for the past 6 years, through all the ups and downs, twists and uncertainties. I will never forget the memorable times that I had with it, all the times I sang with the opening songs, and the many hours my friends and I theorized the events and endings.
All things considered, I think this was a good and fitting end. Sure it could have been different but it's what the writer decided on and we will have to accept it the way it is. I've figured that most of the time in life, it's not about how it ends, but mostly about enjoying the road and experiencing it, one minute at a time, and for me this was an amazing road to have experienced.
I have already watched the first 3 seasons numerous times, and think I will rewatch the final season just to really understand it all as well as I can. Hope everyone else also enjoyed it and have a great day.
The Northman (2022)
Just one word : Disappointment
The only thing that was really slaughtered in this movie was my time.
I watched it thrilled because of the trailers, expecting an epic Viking tale and all I got was a surprisingly shallow story and even worse characters.
The amount of missed opportunities is just amazing. The characters don't have the slightest development, the story is completely predictable and they even managed to make poor use of the amazing landscapes.
This is just 2 hours of pure boredom and wasted time.
The Irishman (2019)
Might be one of the last good mob movies we'll ever see
Well first of all, this movie is not for everyone and especially not for those who can't sit through a 3 and half hour drama. But if you're a mob/crime movie fan this is nearly as realistic of a movie as you could expect and who better to make a mob related film that Scorsese .
Sadly, I think as directors like him and the actors of that time age and more time passes from that era, mafia films will slowly fade or just become another blockbuster type of movie.
Anyway, aside from all that , the movie has great pacing and the acting is just amazing. If you are a De niro/ Godfather/ Sopranos / Goodfellas / Scorsese fan I would definitely recommend it to you. just keep your expectations reasonable.
P.S I didn't get bored at all.
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (2019)
Good ending for Jesse, nothing amazing though
Well as someone who really enjoyed the journey that Walter and Jesse shared in Breaking bad I gotta say this was a solid ending for the whole story.
however, this could have easily been an extra episode rather than a whole movie but i'm really glad that the whole breaking bad story is kinda finished and they are not gonna make a whole sequel of movies unlike most franchises nowadays.
Anyone who has watched the BB series should watch this just don't get your expectations too high.