Change Your Image
biancazlotea
Reviews
The Bodyguard (1992)
Very disappointing, but amazing soundtrack
This was a jock to romantic movies. I gave it a try because I'm a huge fan of Whitney Houston. As expected the soundtracks were amazing and I sang throughout the entire movie, but everything else was just BAD !
The acting was good, and Houston did a very good job unlike what others say, but the script was lame and predictable! And the worst part was definitely the inexistant chemistry between Kevin Costner (the bodyguard) and Whitney Houston. This was supposed to be a romantic movie, but there were barely any romantic gestures and to end the movie on such a unromantic-banal conclusion ?! I was very disappointed. The direction was awful and I think Breakfast at Tiffany (1960 movie) was better directed then this. I could clearly see the green-screen in the back during the scene where Frank was being shot at the cottage.
Very disappointed as I was told all my life how much of a classic this is. Awful, just watch for the good music!
En solitaire (2013)
Great journey !
I really liked it to be fair. The acting was good and the scenes were gorgeous because it was filmed on water and all. It really gives you a close up to what navigation is, it's ups and downs and the challenges to face. I can't make a very big review because it was a quite simple plot:
A middle aged man leaves his girlfriend with his young daughter at home as he needs to replace his brother in law in the Vendée Globe (a round-the-world non-stop single-handed yacht race). Then something happens and it complicates the entire thing. What really touched me was the ending. How everyone gathered around the winner as the person approached the finish line. Shows how much victory can be worth the journey.
This Is Us (2016)
Had potential but got boring really fast
The first 5 episodes were amazing, brilliant, emotional, pure find any word that defines perfection out there I'll take it. But after that it really started to go down hill : The plots were not as interesting and were spinning around in circles. The drama started to feel like damn soap operas. Some episodes it really felt like they ran out of ideas and you'd only see basically 2 or 4 actors during the entire 45 min. It was painful and during an episode in season 2 I fell alseep. The acting is ok (The actor who plays Jake is definitely the best one). What started off as a 10/10 show is now headed towards a 2/10. I even managed to watch some episodes of season 3, and it was a bad idea to keep it going because the rating is gonna drop a lot. They should have stopped at season 2 heck season 1. Disappointed, my mom and I really enjoyed it.
Stranger Things (2016)
Great show
Personally I think it's a tiny bit overrated. Don't get me wrong, I really liked it but sometimes I just don't understand IMBD users. A show like this usually gets 5 out of 10 because it was predictable and the acting was bitter sweet (meaning some actors were astonishing and others awful). But it's still a very good show. The first season was a little more dark and intriguing then the second season which is probably what attracted all those fans. Season 2 had a slower pace and more humour. The action started during the last 4 episodes. I really enjoy those 80s vibe, that's probably my favourite aspect of the show. I guess what bothers me is the acting coming from Heaton (plays Jonathan Byers). Maybe I would have enjoyed that character more if the actor behind it wasn't a drug Addict. It's a real shame to be honest. Sometimes they overdramatize the script I find, particularly, Will Byers's in season 2 when he described his episodes. Other then that, I find it's a very entertaining show and I fell in love with Dustin, Steve, Eleven and many other great actors. Even if I find the show overrated and not phenomenal, I'm still anticipating for the next seasons. Hopefully they'll improve.
The Grinch (2018)
Heartwarming !
As a kid, I hated the Grinch. In fact I was terrified of it. So I was obviously hesitant at the idea of seeing the remake. But the movie was excellent, really gave me the Christmas vibes and Mr. Grinch is actually really nicer then he seems. The graphics/drawings (however you wanna call them) are mind blowing ! It's a great movie that shows kids how Christmas is not about receiving gifts, but about spending time with the loved ones.
However, I felt like they didn't represent the Grinch's mean side enough before gradually showing his nice side. And the script was a little (a lot) lame and cheesy, but I'm not going to base my review on that.
Don't hesitate to watch it with kids, it was very touching:)
Sam & Cat (2013)
It's cheap
It's quiet funny actually, but the humour is just plain stupid/immature and gets old pretty quickly. The props and set is really cheap, and shows with these types of sets make me sick. Sam is not a very good actress. I think Arianna Grande is a better actress then her. The plots are really unoriginal and it gets worse with the seasons. So glad it got canceled to be honest.
A Star Is Born (2018)
Highly disappointed
First of all, I was excepting so much more since IMBD reviews are usually insanely strict and everyone else said it was a must watch ! That's the first reason why I'm giving such a low rate because it's so overrated and made me waste money when I could have waited for it to be on Netflix.
So yeah, movie is a total piece of c.... Lady Gaga is an astonishing actress and it's the only thing I enjoyed. I don't know what got into Cooper, but he seemed... how can I say this... Off. I could barely understand what he was saying, whether it was intentional or not doesn't concern me cause either way it added to the failure of the movie. What bothered me most was the swearing. Oh gee, the unforgettable swearing. There's basically swearing at every 2 lines, so if you're planning on coming with kids you might wanna rethink that. At one point I wanted to leave the theatre because the lines were unbearable.
The only soundtrack I liked was "Shallow at the beginning" or else, the songs were ok. The movie had insanely great potential, but obviously they failed. I personally think I would have made a better job at directing it, but Bradley Cooper tried his best I won't judge on that. Not worth watching it in the theatres
Made of Honor (2008)
Cheesy and cliche
This was another stereotyping romantic comedy where the Prince Charming goes after the princess and they end up together at the end and they kiss. I honestly like myself some good romantic movie, but this was over the top cringe. First of all, the script was sometimes to rushed or didn't even make any sense. It was funny, I agree but not enough to be called a comedy. The main actors did a great job with what they were given, and the chemistry was good, but the background was just to dry. To be honest, if you have nothing else to watch on a Saturday night give it a try, it's the typical movie for families.
Stardust (2007)
Sweet pickles with sprinkles on top..
That was an epic movie. Never had I thought I'd enjoy a Fantasy that much. To be honest, it's sorta cheesy and predictable, but what movie isn't. And the message about how human kind love, now that touched my heart.
For the down part there's isn't anything much to say. There's aventure, sweet moments, violence, humour.. Everything to make it likeable for anyone. Although I did find that they sorta added some " fakeness" if you can say it that way in the characters like they were drawn or something even though those are clearly actors. Which bothered me in some way. Also Tristan and the star aren't attractive enough to make a relationship. Bothered me as well. I'm also going to add that the actrice who plays Yvenne/ the star is not very good.
But without those tiny-maybe-unnoticeable-details this is a great family movie. Don't hesitate to give it a try :))).
Spy Kids (2001)
Review by a 9 year old
I personally didn't enjoy the serie at all, but my sister may think differently:
"I love it, I love it, I love it. I like it because it's about spy and I love spy. And plus it's an action movie so I like it. Because you are always exited of what's going to happen next and even if I watched it 4 times, I never get bored of it. I really like it. My favourite character is Carmen. She's very pretty and always happy and cool. I hated the part when the guy stepped on gum. It was eww. But also, why does that lady have so many hairstyles. I really like it. But it's a little cheesy. I'm going to give it a 8/10 because of the cheesiness. Also the mommy's wedding dress was ugly."
Jurassic World (2015)
Better then expect it but...
First of all, like many of you, I was largely influenced by the reviews which are very harsh. Before letting the reviews guide you through the decision whether your going to watch the movie or not, give it a try. It's way better then you might think but of course there could be some disappointment. After all, no movie is perfect.
I'll go with the bright side first. The acting was really good and in no way overdramatized like many are saying. The script was well written but maybe a little predictable here end there. And the dinosaurs were just phenomenal. Now what disappointed me was sorta the development of the movie. The romance between Owen and Claire just didn't really make sense. They first tell us they once went on a date, and expect us out of the blues to understand like there was another movie before this. And if they want to add romance, they should expand it. Make it more obvious there's stuff going on between them. They spend half the movie like they don't know each other and then they kiss, seriously ?! I'll make a reference from the second Jurassic world, were the same thing happens. The other thing I didn't like was its very predictable and typical ending. There's a dinosaur chasing them and they have to kill it, and once they do everyone is happy. I hope they change that in the JW 3, cause its getting a little old.
Overall, the movie was great, not amazing, but great. Watch it and make your own opinion.