Change Your Image
vixacious-48480
Reviews
Snowflake Mountain (2022)
Insufferable.
I like most reality shows, even the trashiest ones - but this one ain't it. The constant whining from these vapid, spoiled brats is excruciating.
The hosts, Matt & Joel, are terrible actors and make me question their overall "ruggedness" credentials.
The premise of the show is alright, but the people in the show, the lackluster challenges & fed lines, the cringy editing... I lost interest after the first episode.
Human Resources (2022)
Very entertaining!
Although I'm not a big fan of Big Mouth, Human Resources is one of the best animated series I've seen in a while! I wouldn't expect anything less with such an awesome voice cast - Pamela Adlon, Maria Bamford... Hugh Jackman... Janelle Monae?! I'm already looking forward to season 2. Also that intro song is so, so good!
A Star Is Born (2018)
Too many gaps in the story
Doesn't matter how much Gaga downplays her looks or how many original songs were played in/created for this film... The story leaves a lot of gaps.
So he discovers her in a drag bar because he's in desperate need for a drink, he likes her voice, they hang out, she sings him a song in the parking lot. He likes her. He flies her out to his concert, she arrives, he takes 30 secs from stage to backstage to tell her he composed the song she sung in the parking lot... She goes on stage and they're perfectly in sync...??? With no practice???
The entire movie goes on as such and focuses more on Jackson's addictions and random conversations with random characters.
Great music, great chemistry between Bradley and Gaga, but the entire premise is confusing. Also, I don't find Gagas performance to be Oscar worthy.
Valentine's Day (2010)
Unoriginal and WAY too long
If the movie had a better plot, the almost 2 hours of underwhelming screen time wouldn't be so bad. Plus points for getting so many esteemed actors to participate in such a boring film - the actresses looked absolutely beautiful for the most part. There are much better ensemble cast movies out there.
Behind Her Eyes (2021)
Interesting plot twist
The story starts off strong, teeters halfway through and ends surprisingly. Quite original. I was left in a state of bewilderment on the last episode and felt kinda bad for a couple of the characters. Great acting, very convincing.
Sexy Beasts (2021)
Meh
The masks are fun and it's interesting to see the characters reveal their faces, but the entire premise of the show is so, so boring, predictable and lackluster. I found myself fast forwarding through every episode just to get to the reveals. I didn't care much for the fake chemistry, forced banter or anything in between. The host's "puns" are unoriginal and dull.
The Final Girls (2015)
Meh
It started off alright, but it got repetitive/predictable real fast and the ending was super lame.
Chilling Adventures of Sabrina (2018)
Forget your expectations...
You will be beyond bewildered by this series!! If you're a crazed 90's Sabrina & Buffy fan like me, you will love this show!
I live in Europe and am not quite in tune with any release dates in the States- but I was somewhat intrigued to get a notification on my phone for the newest releases on Netflix. As soon as I saw 'The Chilling Adventures of Sabrina', I immediately thought back to the campy TV series 'Sabrina, The Teenage Witch' I know from the 90s...
I watched the trailer and was a bit turned off. I'd originally thought it was a movie - but my curiosity led me to delve a bit deeper and discover that this series is based off of a comic that was based on the "original" original...if that makes sense...only with a very realistic and rather sadistic background.
I'll just cut the crap and say HOT DAMN!!! I am very impressed by the storyline, the cinematography AND the script of the show!! I grew up watching Buffy and the like, so I'm not at all offended by any sort of violence and drudgery that occurs. Might I add, I'm only on the 4th episode. And I'm already hooked. If you have certain expectations of what Sabrina is "supposed" to be like, you'll be disappointed. This storyline follows a different tune. And it's well worth watching.
I've been feening....literally *feening* for a show like this lately, and it has certainly delivered so far. I'm looking forward to completely finishing the series *tonight* , just to see what happens. I'm also hoping that this won't be one of those series that leaves you hanging, then makes you wait until certain critics give it the green light to continue with another season... but it's almost always that way with good shows.
Happy watching!!!