Change Your Image
rockingruby
Reviews
Prey (2022)
Better then the last predator film but still Another silly film. Hollywood wake up!
Just ridiculous, zero Suspense, terrible predator costume design and bad cgi. At least this film try's but it's still not good. It's just getting silly now, if your not going to make a serious predator film with good special effects, mystery and great characters then why bother.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Christian bales great performance wasted in a joke of a film.
Christian Bale is great, Russell Crowe has a good moment, Hemsworth is good but this movie cannot be saved from a terrible script, bad direction and stupid humour that overstays its welcome.
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
Thanks Disney. Trash again!!
There's So much wrong with this show, first off Reva is a stupid character and is laughable at times when she's trying to be tough. The script is awful and the CG is obvious at times and just bad.
Seriously like Disney have so much money they could get an amazing screen writer and a great director but they just keep putting out garbage and killing this franchise.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Take note Hollywood this is how to do a blockbuster film.
I appreciate the first film but never been a massive fan of it so I was not expecting much from the sequel. I was surprised how good this movie was, it's terrific. Also was great to see no woke nonsense and strong characters, thank you Tom Cruise.
Dune (2021)
Bring on part 2.
Great film, definitely see on the biggest screen you can find. The film is epic, great direction, set pieces and great performances all round. 9/10 :)
Black Widow (2021)
More garbage from marvel.
Terrible writing, predictable and bad direction. Total waste of time.
Midnight Mass (2021)
Started well then monologue after monologue
The bad- Way to many monologues and predictable.
The goods- Well acted and at times entertaining, good cinematography.
6/10.
Vacation Friends (2021)
Really great!
Best comedy of the year. Will definitely rewatch this a few times.
Let Him Go (2020)
Brilliant. Finally a well written female lead. No woke BS.
Great film. Diane lane and Kevin Costner are brilliant! Great acting and the musical score is one of the best of the year. Also nice to see a strong female character that was well written and no woke bs. 9/10.
The Empty Man (2020)
Underrated! Blame Disney for terrible marketing choices.
Ignore the bad reviews, this film is underrated and definitely better then most the big budget studio garbage that comes out each year. Definitely worth a watch.
Wrong Turn (2021)
Don't listen to the critics.
I had a good time with this film, it's also not predictable lots of twists and turns. It's Definitely worth checking out if your a horror fan or a fan of the Wrong Turn franchise. 8/10.
Kill List (2011)
Trippy and brilliant
Definitely check this out its brilliant . Try avoid spoilers if possible. 10/10.
Candyman (1992)
One of the Best slasher movies of the 90s
Highly recommend this film. This film Scared me as a child and I watched it again recently and it still creeps me out. There's just something about this movie that I find very interesting, I love the mystery, acting and the musical score is brilliant.
Nobody (2021)
Hope there's a sequel because this was great!
I really enjoyed this film, great characters and a good soundtrack and action scenes are brilliant.
Mr Inbetween (2018)
One of the best shows I have ever seen.
Incredible writing, acting and the direction is stellar. Definitely give this show a chance you will not regret it :)
The Tomorrow War (2021)
A great surprise.
Way better then I thought it would be, definitely check this out ignore the negative reviews.
Dave: The Observer (2021)
What was the point of this episode?
I love the show but this episode was ridiculous.
I don't know what they were thinking haha.
Mr Inbetween: Socks Are Important (2019)
Amazing episode
One of the best episodes so far. Loved it :) This show is just incredible.
Mr Inbetween (2018)
One of the best shows I have ever seen.
Incredible writing, acting and the direction is stellar. Definitely give this show a chance you will not regret it :)
Boss Level (2020)
Best movie of the year so far.
I had so much fun with this film, it's deadpool meets happy death day vibes. It definitely deserves more attention, go see it!
Servant: Loveshack (2021)
One of the weaker episodes this season.
There's To many directors this season, stick with one or two for a clearer vision. This episode was full of bad writing and lazy direction.
Definitely one of the weaker episodes this season.
If only M Night would just direct the whole season
Superman & Lois: Pilot (2021)
Pleasantly surprised.
Really entertaining, I was pleasantly surprised by this show and I really hope the rest of the season holds up. Great first episode:)
The Marksman (2021)
Good action flick.
I don't understand The bad reviews this film has been getting. Yeah It's unoriginal and another Liam Neeson action flick but it's damn good entertainment. Good story and with some good characters, and a decent villain, definitely give it a go.
Servant: 2:00 (2021)
M Night needs to direct the whole season.
In my opinion Servant just doesn't work as well without M Night directing. This is a Great episode but it's a shame that this is the only episode this season he directed, this show in my opinion lacks its full potential without M Night behind the camera.
Sharp Objects (2018)
Masterpiece!
One of the best shows ever!
I was never bored the characters are extremely interesting and disturbing at the same time.
The ending to this show is spectacular.
Masterpiece.