Change Your Image
ramesesbrathwaite
Reviews
Let Him Go (2020)
God awful movie
This movie was senseless shenanigan's. Diane Lane's character was an overbearing, arrogant, self righteous creep. The "My way or the highway" mindset was unbearable to watch. Sheesuse christ!
Without Remorse (2021)
Spectacular
Gun ballet cinematic excellence! I've already viewed 3 times
~The End~ Gets no better.
21 Bridges (2019)
Fire! Enjoy
Enjoy the ride! This is one of those films that make you wanna go to the theater. It's not a film you wanna see first on Tv, but you'll still enjoy nonetheless.!
Motherless Brooklyn (2019)
Welp! Can't get the time back
Senseless drool. This was a terrible movie. When the supporting actors outshine your lead....smh...it's never a good thing. Now I see why Marvel gave ed Norton the Ax. Self centered & egotistical ......
Queen Sono (2020)
About time! Move over Black Widow!
Great visuals, dialogue, casting & cinematography. "African Espionage" gotta love it.! To see the beauty of the continent displayed on the silver screen with such diversity is welcoming. It is also great for young Africans to see how Majestic & beautiful the landscape and people are as well as the property. Can't wait to repatriate!
The Martyr Maker (2018)
Trash
This movie is terrible, unbelievable, poorly written, racist, garbage. The leed actor is out of breath in the opening scene from merely lifting a security gate. I thought he was going to drop dead. To old and washed up to be a believable tough guy.
All I See Is You (2016)
The meek shall inherit
Good flick that should give one the perspective of being able to care, grow, and love each other over time and adapt to the road ahead for the longhaul. It expressed the weaknesses of both the male & female protagonists equally and if you're open enough to be impartial it may even entertain you. Some unusual and interesting camera work. #pippip
When They See Us (2019)
Justice for humanity
Knew these kids from my neighborhood were innocent the whole time. Back then and much like now, cops in my neighborhood were notorious for all types of crimes: They sold drugs, robbed drug dealers, were involved in sex crimes and even were guilty of extortion and homicides.
We knew the outcome was race based, but besides the nightmare these 6 individuals endured ( Yes, there were 6 not 5)... because the police lied and the prosecutor also, an innocent woman, a pregnant woman would later be murdered by the actual killer. No "Justice" for Black & Brown, "Just Us" being incarcerated at disproportionate levels.
All the Devil's Men (2018)
Whoa!
Applause! Applause! Well shot, well played, well executed. Watched 2 times in a row.
Native Son (2019)
Trash
It's been a long time since I almost tossed an object at my Tv! This tomfoolery had my pressure up because it was sooooooooooooo poorly written and full of negativity.
Garbage.
Glass (2019)
Grassroots Metahuman genius!
Well told, balanced, and a more down to earth telling of superhuman phenomenon. Great cinema for the modern age without over the top effects. As if Shakespeare had done a super hero movie. #bravo