Change Your Image
alclarke-02068
Reviews
M3GAN (2022)
Disappointing
I had high hopes for this film and it definitely let me down. It was extremely predictable, and there was just not enough thrill or horror. Blumhouse can do better than this. This was more of a drama or emotional movie to drive the connection between Katie and m3gan but the only thing creepy was the doll. The kills weren't very interesting either.
SPOILER And the larger robot that battles m3gan in the end was just lazy writing.
Don't waste your time or money because you already know what's going to happen minus the big stupid robot at the end. Some of the names attached like Jason Blum, James Wan, Allison Williams I was hoping it would be an excellent combination they are all very talented but M3gan is a huge no.
Caught Up (1998)
It's a fun, eventful watch
I didn't know what to expect with this film and thought it might be a depressing hood movie. It was a good adventure, some parts don't make sense at first but it's still interesting to see how unlucky the main character is.
The whole doppelgänger thing I could've done without but it was necessary for the plot line.
I don't think I've ever seen Bokeem Woodbine as the leading man but he really held it down in this movie and was also naturally funny.
I'd recommend watching if you like obscure movies with actors you've seen or actually heard of. Tony Todd and Clifton Powell were great additions to the film. Watch it!
The Stepmother (2022)
Better than expected
When I saw Marques Houston and Erica Mena I assumed this movie would be garbage. But I gave it a chance and the premise is very similar to The Stepfather (which I've seen all 4). Some of the acting is OFF from multiple characters and sort of comical, but overall the writers did try to add depth with backstories. There were some loose ends but still better than expected.