Change Your Image
KieranSaosk
Working my way through the art of TV and film.
Reviewing films of personal or cultural significance.
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
What We Do in the Shadows (2014)
Hilarious Throughout
This completely subverted my expectations. After getting tastes of Taika Waititi's sense of humour sprinkled throughout Thor Ragnarok and JoJo Rabbit, this to me feels like the definitive Taika film and it's absolutely hilarious. The deadpan humour, relatable gags and performances themselves just blend to form a great comedy. The runtime could be a little tighter in my opinion as there is no intent, it's kind of just aimlessly wandering from joke after joke. Regardless it's near enough hilarious throughout if you enjoy this kind of humour.
Cast Away (2000)
Expectations Met
In my honest opinion Castaway is nothing short of a safe viewing. That's not to say it's great or terrible, just about as good as throwing Tom Hanks on an island and watching him survive sounds. At times the runtime does drag a little, especially when you can't help but begin to question where this is really going, as there are only two options realistically, he gets off the island, he doesn't. That being said, Tom Hanks makes use of his acting chops here by delivering a gripping performance. Though I can't speak for the realism of certain circumstances, that doesn't for a second stop this from being a really entertaining film.
Ghostbusters (1984)
The Love and Hunger for Adventure
There's so much to love about Ghostbusters. Whether it be simplistic yet stylised uniforms with the proton packs, the comedic chemistry between each cast member or the timeless special effects used throughout the film. Ghostbusters truly brings back the childhood love and hunger for adventure, companionship and many cool toys. I found some of the humour to have aged a little, though still very much enjoyable throughout. While the plot itself doesn't make for an award winning screenplay, it's undeniably a true science fantasy that is fun and loveable from start to finish.
Saint Maud (2019)
Unsettling To The Core
A satisfying blend of unsettling imagery, sinister music and a creative display of cinematography throughout, Saint Maud triumphs in presenting itself as a true psychological horror that manages to remain innocent yet ominous. Each scene leaves you guessing the film's true nature, whilst always continually building towards its underlying themes. Though it can sometimes feel a little slow and overly ambiguous, the finale draws a satisfying conclusion.
A Quiet Place Part II (2020)
Doesn't Let Up
The 'A Quiet Place' IP has cemented itself as a franchise that I personally find, offers an experience hard to find elsewhere. Part II delivers with a well shot, tightly edited adrenaline rush that doesn't let up. Sound design is again used so well to capture the sensitive personality of film, utilising sound itself as a vital part of the experience. In furthering the journey of these characters, I felt the film loses part of the family dynamic and in turn some of the emotional resonance and charm I really enjoyed in its predecessor. The film was also so smoothly paced that the time completely flies by, and I actually would've like to see the runtime stretch a little longer. The ability to intercut back and forth between tension is undeniably the outstanding quality of the film. Despite not quite matching the quality of the first instalment, Part II is a very much worthy sequel that again offers an experience hard to find elsewhere.
Time (2021)
Undeniably Moving at Every Moment
Time is gut-wrenching at every opportunity, though restrains itself from ever doing anything for shock value. In what feels like a truly genuine look at prison-life, there's the perfect balance between hope and despair, displaying amazingly written characters with depth and a realness as opposed to over-the-top dramatisation. I'd prefer if the writers hadn't piloted the show with formulaic storytelling, though admittedly, it never for a moment undermines just how powerful the story is from start to finish.
Night of the Living Dead (1968)
Not Quite as Good In Retrospect
Does it hold up? Not entirely. George A. Romero's focus on social commentary as the sole driving force for the plot, is as significant to the genre as it was back in 1968. The flaws lie within the script, which helms a particularly irritating character and plenty of unnatural exposition. It's all very wordy and never feels like any of these characters are real, which completely breaks the suspension of belief (if there was any to be had in a zombie apocalypse.) Alongside the script follows the absence of threat from the so-called zombies who act more like daydreaming corpses. There's no denying the influence on the genre, though this doesn't quite hold up.
The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It (2021)
Disappointing Third Instalment
The Conjuring 3 breaks the streak of what could of been a great horror trilogy. It's convoluted, poorly edited, and personally I found it to be terribly lit which made the darker scenes a chore to get through. While there are some worthy scares, the horror unfortunately doesn't compare to what James Wan achieves with the predecessors, and by that point the terrible pacing makes any good horror feel unearned. The film does shine whenever Vera Farmiga and Patrick Wilson share screen time, which for me has been the mainstay of the franchise, though even here their charisma isn't enough to carry this slog.
Mr. Krepshus: Why We Tell STORIES (2021)
A Wonderful Exploration of Storytelling
Exploring the roots and fundamentals of contemporary storytelling, and what connects us to it, has never felt so pure. Presented in a rapid-cut style short film, accompanied by a compilation of film/TV clips and some heartfelt dialogue from Mr. Krepshus himself, this is truly the love letter to storytelling we need right now.
Promising Young Woman (2020)
Thriller-Drama-Romance-Comedy?
I was slightly disappointed to find Promising Young Woman utilising stereotypical characters to help move the plot forwards, as well as struggling to establish a particular tone for the film. There's no undermining the uniqueness of how the film deals with such a dark subject matter in an enjoyably stylised and satirical manner, though personally there's a giant question mark leering over character motivations. Carey Mulligan is a force to be reckoned with and literally carries the film, which stands as both a pro and a con for me. There's much to be left to discuss in terms of controversial moments within the film, one being the portrayal of men that I didn't really appreciate. I'm honestly torn as despite really enjoying the film I have quite a few gripes with it.
Brothers (2009)
Family Tragedy Worth the Build Up
Regardless of the simple and linear narrative that never seems to veer your expectations from where you think the plot will take you, the trio of Maguire-Portman-Gyllenhaal give you every reason to stick around with a slow but intense drama. My experience of Tobey Maguire being limited to the Spider-Man films, it was a joy to see him flex his skills as a dramatic actor, most of his scenes left me on edge. The execution of themes surrounding war vets and the families they leave behind felt like an authentic portrayal and quite the tearjerker. I only wish Tobey McGuire had a little more screen time as I found him to be the most compelling on screen. Great supporting cast with young talent which is always a nice surprise.
What's Eating Gilbert Grape (1993)
The Most Honest & Endearing I've Seen
An honest look at a young man trapped by responsibility. The script captures such an authentic take on the sometimes harsh duties that life hands over to us, that in turn become a part of who we are, as opposed to who we'd like to be. All of this only made possible by the performances of Johnny Depp and Leonardo DiCaprio, who the latter outshines in my opinion. The most endearing slice-of-life drama I've seen to date that no doubt hits close to home, but not without quality.
Bombshell (2019)
Unforced Feminism, This Get's it Right
Bombshell successfully manages to be a film that supports the beliefs of feminism, without shoving it in your face like a lot of other contemporary media. Even with the adopted filming style of 'The Office' which never quite grew on me, Theron, Kidman and Robbie all sell very real performances while working with a thought provoking script. The detailing of the true scandal behind the old Fox News is telling, and this is one that all should experience.
Ford v Ferrari (2019)
Thoroughly Enjoyable, One of Bale's Best
Thankfully, this film has so much more to offer than CG racing scenes, as I have very little interest in cars. This could strangely be one of the best I've seen Bale in, and his chemistry with Matt Damon really carried the film from the start. Americanisms aside, I really enjoyed the aforementioned chemistry between the two leads, the philosophical themes explored through Bale's role as the late Ken Miles, and the lighthearted moments sprinkled throughout the story. Thankfully I was able to rely on the characters to make me care about any scene with a car in it, I did not expect to enjoy this as much as I did.
Judy (2019)
Nothing Special Here
I wish I could say I enjoyed it as much as I'd hoped but that wasn't the case with Judy. Perhaps it was my lack of knowledge about the titular character or simply my apathy towards the story itself, but I just never found myself even remotely engaged with any character, Judy included. I understand the film is true to life and tries to respect the later years of Judy Gardner, though I'm also not blind to the fact the film should entertain, and frankly I wasn't too entertained.
Heat (1995)
The Roots of Contemporary Crime-Action
Though I definitely felt the runtime by the end, Michael Mann makes great use of stars Pacino and de Niro, pitting them head to head in what is unquestionably an iconic showdown. Classic cat-and-mouse crime story is turned in for an unbiased view of two men on opposite sides of the same coin. In here feel like the roots of classic crime action that contemporary films aspire to be and draw from.
Dallas Buyers Club (2013)
Sincere Look at an Anti-hero
Matthew McConaughey and Jared Leto give such moving performances I'm not surprised the duo won Oscars. Their performances are so sincere I almost forgot I was watching a film. Such a rich character study that feels tragic yet strangely and consistently optimistic. Also cinematographer Yves Bélanger gives this film a marvellous looking picture throughout.
The Mitchells vs the Machines (2021)
A Nice Family Watch
It's nice, but as an adult, this didn't quite stick the landing for me. The weaving of various animation styles, the trope-y scenarios, the miscast voice acting for a particular character. I just felt the overall plot was a little generic, though I did enjoy the emphasis towards the connection between the characters, which I guess at its core is what the film was really about. It's fun, and there are some laughs to be had, but it's definitely catered towards younger audiences.
Man on Wire (2008)
The Art of Passion
One of this documentary's best attributes, is its inclusion of Philippe Petit, and his admirable ability to describe events with such a passion. Man on Wire is well presented with actual documented footage, detailed retrospections from Philippe and his associates, accompanied by a beautiful soundtrack. Again, it was the infectious passion seeping through the screen from Philippe's recounting that kept me attached to this documentary, and the need to see his dream come to fruition. Inspiring story from start to finish.
The Evil Dead (1981)
A Strange Path to Insanity
My enjoyment of The Evil Dead seemed to increase with every passing moment, building from an incompetent student film, to an insane horror extravaganza. The writing for these characters, along with the actors trying to deliver the dialogue just didn't work for me. It's only when the supernatural/horror elements came into play that my interest was caught. Sam Raimi's ability to capture horror is pure artistry. From the sweeping camera work, the claustrophobic framing of his shots, his use of special effects and the overall production design of the creatures. The horror elements are clearly where Raimi was having the most fun, as was I, I just wish I could care about the characters surviving these events.
Toy Story (1995)
The Timeless Pixar Classic
What Pixar manages to do for animated storytelling with Toy Story is a timeless tale. Loveable and distinctive characters, with traits and personalities very reflective of our own, with of course amazing animation. It works so well because despite the plot following a bunch of toys, they're all characters we can identify with. Toy Story delivers life lessons to children in an earnest way with humour and action, while also reminding us of those very same messages.
Army of the Dead (2021)
A Different Kind of Zombie Film
The only movie that has ever gotten me to empathise with any particular zombie, for any reason. Which in my opinion is an incredible win. This definitely feels like an injection of life into the genre while also utilising the loveable tropes we've come to expect from a zombie movie. You'll find plenty of run 'n gun, zombie-killing action with a high stakes, against the clock feel which makes for great tension. An entire lore is established within the story, and while it doesn't explain every question it sets up, I feel enough was answered not to leave the film feeling too bloated, while remaining mysterious and open ended. Characters feel cliche and a little one dimensional (with the exception of a couple) though thoroughly entertaining throughout. Dave Bautista shows his ability as a dramatic actor.
Chef (2014)
Fun, Family and Food
John Favreua brings all the charisma to Chef, a feel-good family flick featuring some very appealing cooking sequences. No doubt will this movie make your mouth water, but it's also pleasantly fun and heartfelt. Highlighting the experiences we share with each other through good food, something close to home for everyone.
Uncut Gems (2019)
A Surprising Feat
Never have I experienced such anxiety through a film before. Uncut gems takes your hopes and dreams, and dangles them above you, while you desperately root for Adam Sandler giving his most dramatic performance to date. Powerful, yet ever so stressful journey to the underworld. A must watch crime thriller.
Joker (2019)
There Are No Capes Here
Joaquin Phoenix transforms into the titular character and gives a performance worthy of his Oscar. 'Artistic' is the word is use to describe Joker. With a grimy production design, Hildur Guðnadóttir's abstract score, and some strong social messages, Joker departs itself from recent comic-book movies. A grim and intense drama with homages to Scorsese's flicks. Flawless.