Change Your Image
lebronjamesisaloser
Reviews
Nobody (2021)
John Wick with an extra layer of bacon!!
Firstly, if you love the Taken and John Wick movies, you're going to enjoy this thrill ride. Although the story isn't anything to write home about or it will win any Oscars, for an action film fan this is going to be an awesome thrill ride from start to finish and the humour was witty and appealing.
Definitely almost a parody to the John Wick movies, but it has a lot of its own charisma and essences of The Expendables. For such a low-budget of less than $20m by Hollywood standards, this movie was well executed and performances from Bob Odenkirk and Christopher Lloyd were on point.
I hope there will be a part two as I'll gladly want to go see it.
The Night Comes for Us (2018)
Makes John Wick look like child's play.
I am going to keep this review nice and short.
If you don't mind over-the-top violence and appreciate action movies then this movie is, plainly put, the best action movie of all time. That's right, I said it.
This is the Raid 3 in essence and if you like the first two movies then this movie is a must-watch for fans.
Amazing fight chirography and the action sequences are amazing.
Loved every bit of the 120 minutes running time.
We need to thank the film makers, actors and Netflix for bringing this to us. Easily the best Netflix in its history so far.
A solid 10/10. Watch it for yourself.
Look Away (2018)
In the tradition of The Mirror and Mirrors
This movie is inspired by the Korean and American Mirror movies.
Although the concept is not new, I found the acting to be realistic and storytelling was very good.
If you are after a Thriller with some scary parts then this movie is a great watch. I suggest you watch it at night to maximize the experience.
Thanks.
The Predator (2018)
Forget all the sequels and spinoffs that came after the 1987 classic Predator - this is the only worthy sequel!
I came into the movie with very low expectations after having watched all the sequels and spinoffs.
Only Alians Vs Predator 1 came close the rest were garbage compared to the 1987 cult classic Predator starring Arnold Schwarzenegger, but this movie is very good. In fact, I would even say it's very close to the classic.
Sure, it does have a predictable story and fairly ordinary characters, the action sequences are nicely paced and constant enough yet not too mindlessly portrayed to keep the audience engaged and excited.
I gave this 10 stars because of the action sequences and decent acting plus the movie ended with a possible new story arc which is great for the franchise. Well done to Shane Black for delivering on his promise of giving this a R rating so all the blood and gore is out there in its glory. Overall, a great movie and worthy sequel to the original. Go see it in Imax or Cinemax.
Cheers.
Justice League (2017)
Absolutely loved it. Don't listen to what the critics are saying!!
If you want a story-deep movie with complex story arcs and Academy award-type acting then of course this movie won't deliver nor should any super hero film, but if you're after some fun, action-filled excitement then this movie for me was exactly what it should be. A blast!
I thoroughly enjoyed it. Absolutely loved it. Of course it is CGI-heavy as all super hero movies are but all the characters gelled well and it flowed fine. There is a lot of action scenes which was great so there are no boring moments.
I suggest you go see it and give the film the Justice it deserves.