Change Your Image
Amarcord06
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Yaratilan (2023)
A different experience for Turkey
Cagan Irmak shoots these kinds of movies very well. He could have had a much better filmography if he hadn't shot films so quickly. The horror genre in Türkiye is stuck with movies with demons. This movie tried something different. And the creative team succeeded. The atmosphere is also very good in this series. The story is ordinary but the localization was nice. Normally, such extraordinary stories do not suit Anatolian lands. Especially scientific paranoia is not a genre for Turks. But when the atmosphere is good, you get into the story. I just didn't like the leading actor at all. The guy's acting is very exaggerated and I think it's very repulsive.
Killers of the Flower Moon (2023)
long time but worth it
The movie is very long but it is an excellent movie. The story is very interesting and the narration of the movie is even more interesting. Old news footage added a different realism to the film. Maybe it could be Scorsese's last movie. Be sure to watch it in the cinema. A movie of this length cannot be watched on television. Because you will need extra concentration. Leonardo DiCaprio's acting has improved a lot over the years. He reached his peak in this movie. Will he get an Oscar? I think it depends on the other competing films. But there's one thing I know. If Leonardo wins an Oscar for this movie, no one can object.
A Perfect World (1993)
I liked
Clint Eastwood's movie after the unforgiven. I watched that movie because I liked unforgiven very much. This movie is not as impressive as unforgiven. But don't be misunderstood. The movie is very good, the friendship between adult and child Nice time is passing.
Hayatimin Kadinisin (2006)
it is disappointed of my life
Ugur Yucel had made a movie called a "yazi tura", very popular. So we were very hopeful about this movie. But the movie is so bad that I couldn't believe that the same person made two different movies. Nothing but a waste of time.
Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightning Thief (2010)
Thousands of years of characters
Those who love Greek mythology will also love this movie. Classic characters have been carried to the present day. This technique suits the story. It was a fun classic narrative movie.
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (2007)
this movie impressed me
What is the atmosphere in cinema? People who want to learn can watch this movie. Every American based on a true event has a story that he knows. But it's not the story that matters. "Atmosphere"
Sicko (2007)
sad subject
The movie is not very good cinematographically. But it tells a vital issue. You understand to important of the social state. The USA is a country that is the center of medical technologies. All medical advances spread from there to the world. But the people of the USA don't be disturbed than this issue. The bad thing is that the people of the USA, whose financial situation is good, are also satisfied with this situation. They don't want poor to get health care.
Eve Dönüs (2006)
the subject is important, movie is insufficient
I agree with the political views of the movie. I have the same opinion as the director of this movie. But unfortunately the movie is bad, the acting is bad, the dialogues are bad, the characters are not realistic. Like television shows.
Beowulf (2007)
not like greek mythology
I like Robert Zemeckis. But he was obsessed with this animation business. There is nothing interesting in this movie. Since it was a mythological story, my expectations from this movie were high. But no excitement, no curiosity.
Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter (2012)
historical fantasy
The movie has a strange story, vampires have been added to historical characters and events. America fought vampires in the civil war. I did not like the movie. Those who love action cinema may like it.
Irréversible (2002)
just brave
We followed this method first in the "memento". It was of course a much better movie, and the back-flow had an effect on the story. This movie is mostly powered by the rape scene, they shot a bold scene. But just courage is not enough for me. It must also be a creative story.
My Sister's Keeper (2009)
The movie makes everyone cry.
It's a very emotional movie. The film has a fatalistic perspective. Whatever you do against fate, you cannot stop. Sad but nice movie.
A Dangerous Method (2011)
Jung and Freud
Those who are interested in psychoanalysis should definitely watch, but those who are old enough have already watched. The respectful and jealousy relationship between Jung and Freud is very interesting. Freud the master of violence in psychology, is Cronenberg's master in cinema.
La tigre e la neve (2005)
Only the name is beautiful
They tried to make the main character sympathetic. He is always full of hope. But it doesn't seem sympathetic to me at all. Therefore I could not enjoy it. Only one scene was beautiful; the scene where the name is explained.
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
an immortal story
I watched the first movie and then read the book. I had read all the books before the other two sections were published. Books are written in visual language. I can say the book is like a script already. The visual effects of the movie were legendary for that time. Now it sounds ordinary and even bad. Although the visual effects have aged for years, the story is still up to date and look like new.
Yol Ayrimi (2017)
The legend squad is made of bad movie.
I couldn't match this movie to the legendary names. It means that years wear out everyone. Everything in the movie is cliche. There is no single creative scene.
La Gomera (2019)
A movie that reminds the history of cinema.
This movie reminded us Alfred Hitchcock, John Ford and Classic Film Noirs.
The subject of whistling was a bit ridiculous. Still, I watched it with pleasure.
Gisaengchung (2019)
Great
I'm prejudiced against Korean movies. It sounds like simple imitations of Hollywood movies. But this movie is really different. Congratulations they made a very good movie. He definitely deserved Oscar.
The Farewell (2019)
stay in between
The girl is neither American nor Chinese. She can't understand his family. She can't understand the Chinese. It's a great movie to understand immigrants. This movie makes you smile.
Official Secrets (2019)
what is justice?
What is state, justice, people and justice? Which is your priority? Watching the movie makes people think of politics. it's a good movie. I think it should be watched.
Karakomik Filmler: Deli (2020)
He didn't make it again :(
Cem yilmaz wants to make unforgettable works of art. But he's pushing too hard. The movie seems contrived. I hope he succeeds after those experiences or he should go back to what he knows. It's not so bad to be remembered with Gora.
The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
Legendary characters, legendary actors.
Usually the second film in the series is worse than the first. Sometimes the second movie gets better. There is another situation here. When the filmmakers did not hold the first film, the entire film's team was changed for second film. Thus, one of the most important films in the history of cinema emerged.
Ford v Ferrari (2019)
Convincing
Maybe the movie could be a little shorter. I still had a good time.
The characters are very motivated. Convincing.
Güzelligin Portresi (2019)
There is no problem other than being a Turkish film.
Hollywood has made many of the same films. Technically, the movie is good. But it can't be convincing when it's a Turkish movie.
Recep Ivedik 6 (2019)
Average
Comments are generally negative. I do not agree with these comments.
This movie was funnier than the last two. People waiting for a work of art, does not watch recep ivedik already. Most people commented without watching.