Change Your Image
francishanbury
Reviews
True Detective (2014)
Each Season Rating.
S1 - 10/10 - Instant classic.
S2 - 8.7/10 - Flawed but harrowingly fantastic.
S3 - 9.5/10 - Show Of The year
True Detective: Now Am Found (2019)
Art
I know some things were put on a plate and there were loads of red herrings. But compared to the performances and music and cinematography and writing and plot and everything else it just seems irrelevant, I'd like to have scene Hoyt be more menacing and have more involvement rather then just be some wealthy drunk guy but all my worries were cast aside when I saw the connection between Roland and Wayne, the scene where they transition through timelines in the car was breathtaking and the final scene where the 'nam side of him was still searching for himself (and Julie) harrowing and gorgeous... like life. Mahershala Ali proves himself to be (and this is a bold statement) one of the greats... good work Nic Pizzolato... have a good rest and come back with a bang.
True Detective: The Final Country (2019)
Blood Curdling
With the Harris James scene and the final scene with Wayne on the phone to Hoyt it's absolutely terrifying, the music, the direction and the (should be) award winning acting. Perfection.
True Detective: The Big Never (2019)
Gripping even in its slow parts
If you're thinking about what to make of this episode (some would argue it's dull) just remember the scene in wal-mart and the acting masterclass from Mahershala Ali there, all this episode does is introduce you to the 90's storyline and what a great job it did. Can't wait for the next episode 9.2/10
Roma (2018)
Black, White, Beautiful
The camera work and cinematography is the best I've seen since Children Of Men (also directed by Alfonso Cuarón) everything feels stunningly authentic and every single scene and shot is crafted to perfection, I wasn't alive during the 70's nor was I in Mexico but after this cinematic marvel I may as well have been, it's also a credit to Cuarón how well he was able to utilise non actors, just fantastic. I went into this film thinking it would be a pretentious but decent film but as the beautifully crafted end credits rolled it turned out to be THE BEST FILM I HAVE EVER SEEN.
Ghost Stories (2017)
Utterly Gripping
You can be laughing hysterically at the witty, british humour and then be cradling the person sat next to you with your heart racing 10 seconds later, the scenery is beautiful, the cinematography is fantastic and so well made. This is the best British horror of all time and up there as one of the best horrors of all time.
Top Gear: Episode #25.2 (2018)
Hillarious and Pointless
This episode is strange and you could argue pointless, which it's why it is fantastic it takes the rules and says: Who cares?
Who knew Chris Harris could be funny, the contrast between Harris and LeBlanc is hillarious and LeBlancs dillusional attitude is hillarious.
Top Gear: Episode #25.3 (2018)
Finally Excellent
Let's face it, season 23 of Top Gear was dreadful, season 24 had it's good moments and it's dreadful and both were bound to draw comparisons to the original trio however, season 25 has found its groove and the presenters have found there chemistry, in this episode there were laughs, there was emotion and the cinematography and editing was second to none, the only thing negative would be to get Rory more involved but other then that: utterly breathtaking.