Change Your Image
cinephile_94
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Arcane: League of Legends (2021)
Animated steam punk powerhouse (from a non League of Legends player)
Where do I start with this one...I was going in blindly, because I didn't know the plot of LOL, therefore had no expectations, but boy, did this blew me away. Visuals, storytelling, world building, soundtrack are all 10/10. Complex characters, all morally grey, therefore there are no typical hero/anti-hero story lines. My personal favourite characters are definitely Jinx and Silco. Toxic ''father /daughter'' relationship for sure, but more you get to see their backstories, more understanding you get. I devoured this series in one sitting, because it sucked me in from minute one. Waiting ''patiently'' for season 2.
Penny Dreadful (2014)
Best Gothic series
Penny Dreadful is definitely one of the must underrated series out there. If you are a lover of classics such as Picture of Dorian Gray, Frankenstein, Dracula, etc., this is a perfect blend of all those literary characters. Stunning visuals and superb acting, this cast is truly amazing and Eva Green should have won all the awards for her performance as Vanessa Ives. I'm still a bit mad about season 3 tough, it was rushed. Additional season would have tie all the loose ends and finish the stories of newly introduced characters such as Catriona Hartdegen and Henry Jekyll / Hyde. Still, this is 10/10 series for me.