Change Your Image
RktDr
Reviews
Christmas with a Prince (2018)
Christmas with a prince
I am shocked by the number of below average ratings for these films. This is not an academy nominations, but definitely above a couple of hallmark movies I saw this weekend. Had never seen the 2 leads but I thought both were above average. Especially the female lead. I liked the story and the way they both interacted with the kids. Liked the ending, the way she stood up to the princess. Definitely wasn't boring. Enjoyed it.
Secondhand Hearts (2017)
What could have been a good movie
The first half of the movie made sense. We know Ben and Emily's backstory of how they met, but nothing ever comes out on how Ken & Emily Met. Ken acts so dorky, I can't imagine what they have in common. At the end both couples just go their merry way. Knowing their spouse is in love with the other. No mention of why Emily never mentioned Ken before meeting at the parents house. She was the devious one. Poorly written. What could have been good!
Christmas Together (2020)
Better than half the hallmark movies
I enjoyed this better than both hallmark premieres that were on Sunday night. And I have see n a lot of hallmark movies more than once. Didn't care for the New York boyfriend, but how could you not like the rest of the cast. Will probably see it again.
The Baker and the Beauty (2020)
Very fun mini series
I enjoyed this a lot. Even if they never show another episode it had a good ending. Didn't know anything their way of life, but enjoyed every episode.
Love Is All You Need? (2016)
The point everyone has missed
The point every reviewer missed is as I see it, the impact a religious leader can have on a town, by programming first , parents from day one what is right And what is wrong, and convincing them of her beliefs. Then it filters into the children
On down the line with both church and parents blindly following along.
Time and tim again these haters were carrying out what the pastor told them was wrong and they didn't know any different.
Without the pastor life would have been more open to making your own decision
Powerful movie with great acting by all the important people in the movie.
Pitching Love and Catching Faith (2015)
Good young romantic sports movie
I really liked this movie for a hallmark type movie. Good story. Likable leads. Fun movie. Would watch again.