Change Your Image
ValleDk
Reviews
Animal (2023)
Overall a good movie
The movie could have been shorter, and was at times a little to overdramatized. Main action scene was a little long, But it was a fun ride. It was quite good, and the performances was:
Ranbir was awesome 🔥
Anil was great
Bobby was okey- I don't get all the hype. He looked good and was menacing but his screen time was beraly enough too live up too the hype.
The Sikh cousins did a good job.
Villains was good with what they had.
The father & son angle was just great and so well acted in every scene by both. The mean animal character was just straight out cool, Bollywood has never shown us a movie or character this self destructive before.
The main girl was the biggest minus
I can't bear her face nor acting. She has no talent and even the looks to back it up. And putting her in front of someone like Ranbir is a tuff one.
But well everyone else did well.
Raksha Bandhan (2022)
Dont believe the ratings . It's good
Just finished the movie and i was not expecting it to be that good.
Akshay did a very good job and was great in the emotional parts.
Bhumi did a very good job and almost broke thru in sad moments.
The comedy was good and not to much.
But the message in the movie was important because it happens in India everyday and must be stopped. Innocent and young women being tortured and killed by the in-laws and husband should be punished and condemned. And I get the low rating of this movie because it's a movie about things going on in some of these people's backyards and they now about or in on it to. The low brain capacity of some of these people living in India is beyond comprehension.
Good movie with a social message.
Guns & Gulaabs (2023)
A let Down towards the end
Starts off as very interesting and the 90's setup was so cool and well done. They got the style on point.
Raj kumar was funny and perfect for the role of a simp but got himself into trouble and have to flirt with the underworld.
The fun bits was the best thing about the show.
The cop was good as well did a great job portraying the character.
The kids did a good job as well being cheesy and cringey most of the time and doing all the acts Indian guys are known for in the name of love.
The villain was good and complex.
The mob bosses did great.
The son of one of the bosses was good portraying a misunderstood kid.
So all in all a very good show.
But the final episode kindda ruins things for me. What's up with the supernatural stuff going on towards the end. We are watching a Hindi series not a marvel show.
Beast (2022)
A complete sh*tshow.
Right from the start its all over you.
The action is so so fake and over the top. The hero looks Old and in no Way a good lookin one. Atleast they could use a well build or charming man to act like the Indian "James bond "
But that aside the movie seems forced, the story is straight copied from a Hollywood b grade movie with Antonio banderas.
The love angle was not believable at all. The comedy part was cringey. And what's with the tounge thing, it's looks so bad when they do it. But I notice it in all south movies.
Acting is horrible, only good part is the girl. She looks cute. Other than that nothing worth wasting your time for.
Tu Jhoothi Main Makkaar (2023)
One of the better ones
It starts of well with a cool intro of ranbir and what he does as a side hustle.
Comical and interesting things happens alongside the movie continuing to the romantic side.
And the characters shows a good connection and chemistry between them.
Songs was okey, nothing wild.
But the cast really did well, all of them.
The punjabi mother was good and funny.
The father was quite but good.
Ranbir did good as always.
Sradha did good and looked gorgeous.
The friend did a good job as well.
The movie comes with a good message as well. Both for the ones scared of the concept of joint family, and those who are bound by it.
Thank God (2022)
What's with the rating?
I would start with the movie really diggs deep into the way we portray ourselves.
Instead of pleasing one another we keep on trying to please god.
I think it was the beauty of this movie.
Very well acted and funny at the right time.
Ajay looked cool and acted well.
Sidhart did well as well.
The girl looked and acted well.
The kid was cute.
Songs was just about okey.
Cgi was okey for the plot of the movie.
But the feeling the move gave was the maine purpose, and it was well achieved.
The message the movie gives, is way better than what I expected
The world is becoming more bitter and materialistic.
Belli (2014)
Absolute sh*t show.
Just watching this movie as I'm writing.
South movies are so messy, I mean story and acting is so bad. The basis of the movie isn't bad, but it's just not well done.
The main lead actor is way to old.
Like he doesn't look like a college student in the flash back part. His mother is just as old as him.
The lead actress is drop dead gorgeous, but could have been his daughter.
So much unnecessary drama they could have kept the movie on one track. But it bounces right off as it's gets any way.
And the fact that they copied the legendary Godfather score it's just lame.
So watch it for the beautiful girl, and if not her. Then avoid it.
Reporter lady is annoying, and has skills better then the FBI, like she finds the gang members with ease, but their enemies couldn't.
Action is way over the top like every south movie.
Bichhoo (2000)
Horrible copy
This movie is a really bad copy of the french American movie Leon.
And its in every aspect a very bad movie.
Right from the acting to the Bollywood changes.
Bobby did not act well, his anger burst was just comical.
Rani was too old to play a child. And was horrible acting childish.
The villain was okey-ish but is no Gary oldman.
Gary oldman was so terrifying when he took his pills, the Indian dude just came out clownish.
Action scenes was very bad and low budget and the ending was not half as good as the original.
The biggest problem here was tho that they copy a American movie and put in some indian parts which always ruin it. Even stick to source material or just be inspired by it and make ur own movie.
Musafir (2004)
Not u-turn tho.
Saw this movie a few hrs ago. And i must say its not the worst movie ever, but at points its really bad.
Its a remake of Hollywood movie U-turn and Bollywood kindda ruined this version. Sanjay dutt was cool, and all that, but the flippin knife all the time gets annoying after a while.
They focused to much on style and less on doing a good job.
Male actors did Well. Females was plain bad, the Dark main Girl looked hot but nothing more, the ending was as expected and it was even worse when the bad guy just takes off, and not claiming what he came for all along.
I remember the songs even tho i didnt Watch the movie back then.
Bollywood never gets a Hollywood remake right.
Ambulance (2022)
Didnt work out for me.
This Movie starts Off with a Bang. And could have Been such a great ride. But the 1 hr long ambulance ride was just to much to handle, it became to repetitive and as soon as the Movie changes a little bit for the better they end up going back to the same formula again. And kept the wheels going. Michael Bay was all over the place. And it was cool, But would have been much better If it was 30 min shorter in runtime.
Acting was good.
Eiza looked good and did a great job
Jake was good like always.
The rest of the cast was good as Well.
The no brainer action scenes was cool as Well, its just all the driving that bored me.
Ek Villain Returns (2022)
Not the worst story.
This Movie could have Been better. But it fails on so many points.
The acting is bad Arjun kapoor is Not lead material, in fact He is really, really bad.
John was okey.
Disha was so bad. She just filled in the eye candy part.
Tara is a bad actress as Well and Only in it for her looks.
The tamil cop actor was bad.
The story is really bad the First 30 min or so.
But gets a little interesting when John appears. His story keeps the Movie going for a While, and Then the ship sinks.
Action is really bad, and No Logic What so ever. The one on one fighting is terrible.
Music was Not up to the First one either.
The climax twist was okey But couldnt lift the sinking ship.
The Gray Man (2022)
Pretty good
It's exactly What it looks like in the trailer a cool action packed Movie. With a thin storyline tho.
So you are in for some cool action scenes and Chris evens giving a good performance.
K.G.F: Chapter 2 (2022)
Just wooowww!!
Just finished the Movie.
The First half was lacking a bit, and was just going average.
The main actor is alright But annoying at times.
But the screenplay and writing was saving all of that.
2nd part just kept going strong Right til the end. What a Movie. And the scale of it. Just woow.
Chapter 1 and 2 is a must watch. And better than mostly any Bollywood Movie made.
Im deffo in for more Movies from South india in the future.
Attack (2022)
Nice, But heavily inspirered by Robocop
Well made so far, But i can't ignore all the similarities to the latest Robocop remake 2014. The few scenes either remind one of the Movie, or feels copy pasted, with a few Bollywood ad ons.
But This Movie is still Way better Then most of the Movies coming out lately. So i hope india gives it a chance.
Fight scenes looked good.
The Batman (2022)
Its good. But...
Its a good Movie, But the length was unbearable.
It starts Off good, and set Off a Dark mood from the beginning, But Then goes into a coma for a While. And Then suddenly wakes up kicks ass and Then falls Right back into coma.
The good part are really good, But the boring parts are really really long and boring.
Still a good watch, But i dont Think Im gonna watch it again, like i did with the Dark knight Series.
6/10
Pattinson was good as Batman. But Not convincing as Bruce Wayne He didnt remind me Off a cool Rich playboy and philanthropist. He rather appears like a sorry Rich weirdo.
Malang - Unleash the Madness (2020)
Good in its own Way.
This Movie reminds me alot of Ek Villian.
And sure it should, coz the theme of the Movie is the same. But its Not set in the same Mood tho.
Here We have a Wild couple instead of the innocence from Ek Villain.
The romantic part of the Movie drags it Down tho.
Because its mostly interesting While the suspense part is going on.
The actors did great.
Anil kapoor is just a boss.
Kunal was awesome
Aditya was alright.
Disha was alright as Well.
Action was bad.
But the story was good, and the Way it unfolds was done better than alot of other Bollywood Movies.
Worth a watch.
Agneepath (2012)
Honest review.
I watched the Movie back Then and i hated it mostly because i was such a Big fan of the First Movie.
But watching This in 2022 its Nothing less Then awsome.
It dosent carry much from the original story. And everything that Made Amitabhs iconic wasnt even in This which is positive.
This Movie is more of an adaption Then remakes Bollywood make.
Ending was maybe the Only dawnfall for This otherwise almost great Movie.
Agneepath (1990)
Review in 2022
This Movie is one of the coolest Bollywood Movies ever made. Period!
This Movie has Been my favorit since childhood, and its always cool to revisit.
Amitabh and Mithun delivers each the Best act ever.
Everyone was great, and the score just hits different.
Bhool Bhulaiyaa (2007)
Still a good watch.
As for 2022 This Movie is still a good watch. Ofcourse it has its flaws like every Bollywood Movie and some bad scenes the Movie suffers from.
But a decent watch, and some of the comedy is spot on. The actors deliver and Amisha patel looks good.
Daava (1997)
Painfull watch.
Daava a typical 90's Bollywood action Movie, with bad action scenes.
Not even one scene is close to being Well done.
Right from the guns sounding as toys, to the editing, and stunts. Not to mention Logic.
First of all We know that a hero dont need backup as a cop, But dude went from being a simple cop to doing speciel army assignements.
And the ones being the army guys act Nothing like it.
Second is a speciel ops Unit ( the indian version ) and these guys doing a stealth mission But the urge of yelling out the bad guys name loud and long enough to give him time to duck, so the combat Can begin. Is beyond stupid
The crying cop makes No sense and is not comedy But torture.
Story Line is very basic and Nothing new.
N. Shah is to old for his part.
Akshay was just a wimpy cop
Unkown brotha was okey.
The mother was the same age as her OLdest son N. Shah.
Raveena was stupid and eye candy like every Movie back Then.
The villains did a Pretty decent job.
The informer Girl was okey-Ish. But to Young for her dancing male partner.
I didnt listen to the songs so cant rate Them.
If it's running on tv and you are bored to death it Will do. But dont ever Put it on yourself.
Antim: The Final Truth (2021)
Just average
It dosent offer anything new, the acting is very average, story Line has its moments But dies out during the Movie.
Just another rise and Fall Bhai Movie, with a cop story on the sideline.
Sooryavanshi (2021)
The ending ruined it.
The Movie was going places with a allright story Line. The action looked good at times and really bad at others , ending scene had zero Logic and was just painfull to watch. The unnecessarily flames and blasts was just horrible, it's a Common Bollywood thing they do, to make the hero of the Day look cool, with fire in the background and slow-mo Walk, But Rohit shetty thought it would be a great idea to base the intere ending on that. The trio walks around with flames in the background every 30 seconds during the painfully long ending.
The one liners by the trio towards the end is also very childish and do Not deliver anything meaningful.
Car chase in Thailand was good.
The main cast did Well.
Javed jaffry stander out and was good in his role, impressing.
The camoes was good at times and cringe at others.
Ginny Weds Sunny (2020)
Bollywood just lost it.
The fact that This Movie is all about What Ginny wants and when she wants it. Is just stupid. So the male characters are just running around her Clueless, with No mind of their own. And ready to react on her command.
The Movie has its moments. Like the male leads faTher was good. Rest is Not up to the mark.
Avoid it.
The Little Things (2021)
Too slow
This Movie is to slow and boring. It never really takes Off and at some point you'll just loose interest and Not Care about what's next.
The cast is good, But the pace is just slow motion.
Red Notice (2021)
Why all the negative reviews?
This Movie is exactly What you expect. You are Not in for an Oscar winning Movie. But you are entertained all the Way to the end.
Great cast.
Action was allright
Plot and twists was okey.
Humour was good, specially the funny references ( you know What i mean when you Get there )