Change Your Image
johnpoolx
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Lego Batman Collection (2007)
CHILDHOOD
This is my childhood and i am really happy that Forrestfire101 is continuing.
Star Wars Rebels (2014)
Good, solid
Any episode with Ahsoka, Maul or Vader is Great
Twin Suns and Twilight of the apprentice are 10/10
The rest of the show is just solid Star Wars fun kind off like solo Nothing Spectacular but its fun No where near how good clone wars is but it's not Bad at all. I used to think that this show was bad because of Youtube reviewers but if ive learned anything in my life is when it comes to Star Wars NEVER listen on people on the internet just form your own opinion
Show good solid 6 maybe 7 idk Vader Maul and Ahsoka highlights
BoJack Horseman (2014)
It's All You
Bojack Horseman Has been over for a year now and not enough people talk about this show when it is an actual MASTERPIECE of TV. For a show about a talking Horse and his ''Friends'' it is surprisingly real and depressive telling a story of a complecated and flawd man dealing with depression and the struggle of life, and BJ has caused harm to lots of people and the show doesnt shy away from this it addresses it head on, like when he betrayed his friend Herb over to secure a role in a movie that never even happened or when he in a blackout gave Sarah lynn Heroin that he knew was dangerous and would end up KILLING HER and in order to protect himself he took a call from her phone to his and waited 17 mins to report her body, 17 mins that could have potencially saved her. Throught the show we see why Bojack is like this, His emotionally abusive Mother and his Uncaring and manipulative father shaped him to be like the way he is and he trys to fight it even going to rehab in S6. I Won't spoil the end even thow ive already spoiled stuff Just know that every 2nd to last episode is a masterpiece so be ready 10/10 !11 if i could!
Ad Astra (2019)
Pretty...ok
Ad Astra starring Brad Pitt, Tommy Lee Jones and kimberly elis was just OK
First of all the performances were all pretty good aspicially Brad Pitt and Tommy lee jones and i would go as fare to say that its one of Tommys Best roles .
The cimematography was als really well handled and i it had some goergeou CGI ,
however the film kind of drags on act 2 the first act was really fun but after brad pitts crew died everythin was kind of boring until the 3rd act was really well handled
So all and all this movie was ok for me it wasnt as as strong as some other people but i think it was ok solid 6/10
Batman: Arkham Origins (2013)
THIS IS A REALLY UNDERRATED GAME
Batman Akham Origins is one of the most underated games of the old gen of consoles however it has got a few problems especially with the bugs at realese .
So the plot of this game is that Black mask has put a bounty on batman's head and has 8 assasins all looking to kill him, turns out black maski was acctually captured by the real mastermind behind it aka the Joker. Now batman has to defeat Joker Deathstroke firefly lady shiva ect.
This game has a lot of content with countles challenge maps and a variety of side missions althow most of the bosses in the game arent that great except the first Bane boss battle and one of the best bosses of the old gen history in my oppinion DEATHSTROKE .
This game is a prequel set about 5 years before Batman Arkham Asylum and changed the voice cast from Kevin Conroy and Mark Hamill as batman and joker to Roger Kreg Smith and Troy Baker as Batman and Joker however i really liked there voices and they match as younger versions of Batman and Joker. However the big thing that backlashed this game was that this prequel was developed by a diffrent studio than Arkham Asylum and Arkham City that where developed by Rocksteady studios, Arkham Origins was developed by WB Montreal
However in my opinion the game is a must play for any Batman fan it is probablly the most accurate batman simulator with an amazing selectionof gadgets and it has the best batsuit put in a game to date so all and all really good stuff
Venom (2018)
We can like What ever we like
Venom starring Tom Hardy was actually better then expected, i thought this was gonna be a very bad movie especially with all the plans by Sony. But it was actually pretty fun.
The story goes like this: Unemployed reporter Eddy Brock played by Tom Hardy gets a story from a woman working for LIFE organazation, Eddy goes to investigate and one of the Symbiotes named Venom gets to his body. Also another symbiote that was lost and transfered it self to random people found it's way to the owner of LIFE. That creates Riot .
But i have two mane complains about the film for one when venom is fully Venom its really good but when his hand is venom and his body is hardy it looks really bad.
And two the main villian is not interesting at all he is bland and we don't know anything about him other that he hates venom and he is evil.
Anyway i think the film is still worth a watch.
Batman: Arkham Knight (2015)
I AM THE KNIGHT
So Batman Arkham Knight is the fourth entry to the Arkham series and the third game developed by Rocksteady.
Batman Arkham knight takes place 10 months after Arkham city as Scarecrow makes his return causing Gotham to be evacuated. Then a mysterious figure called The Arkham Knight full with an entire army joins scarecrow aswell as all the other foes of batman including Penguin, Two-face, Poison Ivy, Harley quinn and the disappointing Riddler. Batman has to find a way to defeat all thoes villians while destroying scarecrows super weapon.
The game is absoloutly beautiful on consoles and it's combat is really smooth and more complex, you don't just press a button and win, the story is good althow it has some plot holes.
If i could find 1 thing wrong about the game except the PC port is the BatTANK where more than 70% of the game is spent. Of course the performances are top notch again voiced by Kevin Conroy as Batman and an excellent performance by Mark Hamill as the Joker.
Over all if you take out the tank battles and the pretty weak reveal of who the Arkham knight is this game would be 10.
Cool Cat Saves the Kids (2015)
DERE HE IISS
Cool cat saves the kid is a film by Derek savage and he was kind of a savage surounding the contriversy this movie got, honestly the movie by no means is good and it does not have that good advice but its one of those movies were you get drunk with your friends and start watching.
The film straingily is a combination of "Daddy Derek''s other projects one including Vivica a Fox and Eric Estrata but lets be real they are probably friends of Derek becaus i dont think he actually hired them.
Now i know im late to the Cool Cat thing but not for long since Savage uploaded a video saying his new film Cool cat kids super hero is coming out and id like to see what will happen.
All and all is it th worst no but its not good by any means, probablly the worst thing was Dereks reaction to the negativity but thats another bag of worms i dont wanna get into tooday
Suicide Squad (2016)
HA HA HA
Suicide squad one of the most anticcipeted movies in 2016 starring (Margarot robbie) and (Will smith this movie has split the fans its ether the best or the worst. So besiclly the plot is that Amanda Waller played by Viola davis has gathered a team of supervillans so if the next superman comes they will have protection. Yeah first of thats stupid why did you gather supervillans to save you they ars supposed to do the opposite. Second this scene is kinda pointless, i mean ok but it was 20 friggin minutes wha why. Why have a scene so long with them just sitting and talking. Even tho the joker scenes were good and MARGAROT fans expected more. Is it the WORST thing no but its not that great either
Alice Through the Looking Glass (2016)
Mediocre
The Sequel to the 2010 hit Alice in wonderland. now both you and i know how bad was the first one. This one at least had some elements from the books, the visuals were better asswell, in Alice in wonderland it was dark and griddy wich doesn't fi wonderland. Thow to be fair it fits underland.This one is bright,colourful and neon.But it's still trying to make wonderland an action pack war movie with rebelion and it just doesn't work.I dare say the acting was a lot better to. Alice at least was more intrested on what was going on and even Deep got better at scenes. Thow in some he was even worse (YOURE ALIIIIIIICE). And finally the god of this film TIME. time played by sosa barron koan was really a god. He is like David cross from the cipmunks the one star it diserves it just because of him.
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005)
It's fine
It's fine, As far as remakes go it is ok Charlie is way less interesting in this film, Johnny Depp in this movie felt off i dunno its a fine movie nothing to bad about it nothing too great either but thats the same thing with to OG movie in my eyes remake and og are pretty interchangeable prob give the edge to the Og cause better Charlie and it it came out 1st Both good
Tomb Raider (2018)
The exeption of the RULE
I don't know if you know the rule that video game movies are gonna suck, with the exeption of tomb raider 2001 starring Angelina jolie at least for me there wasn't any other videogame movie that was good. Now, when i got into the theaters i didn't know what to expect. Well suprisingly it was really GOOD dare even say better than the 2001 film. This time starring Alicia Vikander as Lara croft she discovered some dangerous information about her father who went missing and with the help of Lu ren (Daniel ru) got to the island that he went investegating with Lu's father, Now this isn't a spoiler review so i won say what happens next but if you take my advice go and whatch it. And even thow its a great movie : exciting story,great characters for a videogame movie it's a MASTERPIECE.