Change Your Image
mad_crack_scientist
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Aftermath (2019)
Multidimensional, Touching and Beautiful
A heartfelt story of a grieving mother, who lost a child in the war and is also the wife of an English colonel, and yet falls in love with a German man, who lost his wife in the bombings, and whose family were members of the nazi party.
Multidimensional, well acted, well directed and well directed. Perhaps James Kent's best work so far.
A very good movie, only a few specks away from being great.
After (2019)
One of THE WORST MOVIES of the decade - ABSOLUTE GARBAGE
Poor acting. Poor directing. Poorly edited. Bland. Boring. Absolutely NOT WORTH WATCHING.
Clearly, Hero Fiennes-Tiffin doesn't have the acting chops of his uncle, neither does he have the charisma.
Don't waste your time watching this movie. Absolute garbage
At Eternity's Gate (2018)
Could be a masterpiece, but turned out to be bland
Acting:
I believe a 63 year old Willem Dafoe portrayed Van Gogh exceptionally, although I would have preferred a younger actor in the role. Rupert Friend, Oscar Isaac, Emmanuelle Seigner, Mathieu Amalric, Vladimir Consigny were excellent.
Acting is the strongest suit of the movie. 9/10
Directing:
Director Julian Schnabel is reputed for his biographical movies, and have earned a lot of praise and accolades for his works. However, this wasn't his creation. He unsuccessfully tried to blend in Terrance Malik's cinematography trying too hard to be artistic, but instead turned the movie into a bland, boring, and overly drawn-out. 2.5/10
Screenplay:
The screenplay by Schnabel, Jean-Claude Carrière and Louise Kugelberg had a willing spirit, but the flesh was weak. Monotonous dialogues and cliched expressions in a feeble attempt to be more artsy than necessary. 2/10
Editing:
I can understand why French cinematographer Benoit Delhomme so passionately wanted to photograph the movie. His use of yellow filters was fantastic. However, the director and the editors massacred the movie in the editing room. 2/10
Verdict - can watch, but only to learn what not to do
Fight Valley (2016)
Unwatchable
The movie is so bad, so bad, SO BAD that you will feel your IQ dropping.
Acting = 0/10
Story = 0.5/10
Direction = 0.5/10
Screenplay = 0.5/10
Cinematography = 1.5/10
Fight Choreography = 3/10
Verdict: UNWATCHABLE
I don't think Meisha or Holly or Cyborg are superbad actresses, considering they acted almost as good as Ronda Rousey, but the truth is, they can still try their luck in big blockbusters with more action and less dialogues. Cyborg actually does look menacing in her role. So with proper direction, she should be able to land a role in the next Expendables movie.
The Wedding Guest (2018)
The Blandest Thriller with no Thrills whatsoever - Don't Waste Your Time Watching
Acting -
Dev was good. He is clearly growing as an actor. Radhika was unnecessarily expressive. She needs to come out of her Bollywood-esque over acting methods.
Story and Direction - Worst movie of Michael Winterbottom. The whole movie slowed down after 40 minutes. There is no plot twist. There is not a single memorable scene in the movie. There's no character development. Motivation of the characters isn't clear either.
For example, Dev's character Jay is a remorseful cold hearted killer. He kills two people in the movie. Radhika's character Samira sleeps with Jay, and kinda seduces him. Or was she suffering from Stockholm syndrome? She was unreactive when her long term lover Dinesh is killed by Jay. So is she a psychopath too?
American Exit (2019)
UNWATCHABLE
Cliches after cliches after cliches - American Exit is one of the worst movies of 2019. Dane Cook tried really hard, but his performance seems overly dramatic, sometimes to the comical level - My suggestion - he should stick to his comic roles.
The direction is bland. Editing is poor. The filters they used hurt the eyes.
Don't waste your time watching this movie.
Barfi! (2012)
Shameless and Disgusting
This movie is not just a spoof of good movies, but the director has shamelessly stolen scenes from many popular hollywood movies. The acting is absolutely overrated - especially the leads - over-acted and unfunny. The story is not just drab and boring, but actually undermines mental health issues. This movie should be banned!
Nappily Ever After (2018)
One of the worst movies of 2018
Boring, unusually cheezy, unnecessarily dramatic. This movie is a complete waste of time and money.
Loaded Weapon 1 (1993)
One of the WORST MOVIES EVER
Not only is the movie bad, it's just plain pathetic. Emilio isn't funny, unlike his brother in the Hot Shots movies. Samuel L. Jackson was decent throughout the film, but the the script gave him nothing to work with. Frankly, this movie is just a massive waste of time. The only decent thing about the movie is the list of cameos.
Baazigar (1993)
This is such a bad movie!!!
A shameless copy of the hollywood flick A Kiss Before Dying... I am baffled as to how this movie was even allowed to run in the theaters!!!
The Movie is not only drab, boring, and depends on cheap humor, the acting of all the actors involved is bad to say the least!!!
No one should waste their time watching this mindless movie....
Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge (1995)
One of the worst, most mindless movies I have ever seen
The heroine grows up in a very restricted environment in a conservative family, and immediately landing at europe, she starts wearing unconservative clothes.
The songs are mindless.
And most importantly, the story gives a wrong information - stalk a girl, humiliate a girl long enough, she will fall in love with you.
Such a weak female character portrayal!!!! Such a shame!!!!