Change Your Image
spikethepunch
Reviews
The World to Come (2020)
What a tedious movie
I felt some of the scenes were truly unnecessary to the story being told, other than for the purpose of making us miserable, like the fire scene. Abigail'a voiceover adds nothing to the story. The trailer promised a true expression of female desire and a swoon worthy frontier romance but the movie fails to provide the intensity for the romance to truly ignite and it's not because the main characters lack chemistry but because the film fails to engage.
Rust Creek (2018)
Not good
From the get go, I found myself asking why the main character was making dumb choices like, not turning around when she arrived at the closed road. Why would she get out of her car to read a map? Why leave her hoodie behind instead of using it to control the bleeding. I stopped watching...
Orpheline (2016)
Adele Haenel can't save this
Incredibly dull movie, I felt I watched a movie about nothing at all. How was she involved in a murder? What happened to the little boys? I understand some things in movies are meant to be inferred, but there's nothing here, no message here. Just a terrible disconnect between the stories.
Gisaengchung (2019)
I wonder if I watched the same movie
The only good thing I noticed about this movie is how the 180 rule was decently violated when the rich mother was talking to the poor daughter/ art teacher. The use of slow shutter speeds during the pee/ water battle was completely unnecessary. Bloodbath, boom. Nihilist muttering. How did the kid survive being hit twice with that rock? I hated this movie. Didn't get it.
Ah-ga-ssi (2016)
Hateful movie.
Absolutely repulsed by this movie. Feels so fabricated and unreal. I found myself fast forwarding it. I hated it. I remember watching the British mini series based on the Sarah Waters book and really liking it. This is just bad. I don't understand how some people have compared this to the brilliantly crafted "Portrait of a lady on fire"
Portrait de la jeune fille en feu (2019)
Beautifully crafted film.
I was engaged the whole time. The scenes where both characters realize how much they knew their gestures and emotions. Their first kiss, and the scene at the beach where Marianne runs to Heloise crying is particularly heartbreaking and beautiful at the same time.
The Danish Girl (2015)
I couldn't feel empathy toward Lily...
Most of the time I found myself feeling sorry for Einar's wife which made me think maybe I missed the point of this movie. I perceived Lilly as a very selfish person. The acting is good but I just couldn't relate to Lily's character or feel empathetic toward her. Also I felt this subject could have been very touching or moving and for me it wasn't. It was mostly me feeling sorry for Gerda and looking through her view.