Change Your Image
Gentleman_Caller
Current news, I'm bored out of my mind.
MOVIES: -
SOME OF MY FAVORITE HORROR MOVIES:
An American Werewolf in London
Body Parts
Child's Play
The Crazies ('10)
Creepshow
Dawn of the Dead ('78)
Day of the Dead (85)
The Descent
Drag Me To Hell
The Evil Dead ('81)
The Fog ('80)
Fright Night ('85)
The Grudge
Halloween ('78)
Hellraiser
The Hill's Have Eyes ('06)
Jaws
The Lost Boys
Love Object
May
A Nightmare on Elm Street ('84)
Night of the Demons ('88)
Phantasm
Poltergeist ('82)
The Ring
The Shining ('80)
The Stepfather ('87)
Stir of Echoes
The Texas Chain Saw Massacre ('74)
28 Days Later...
SOME OF MY FAVORITE SCIENCE FICTION MOVIES:
2001: A Space Odyssey
Alien
Aliens
The Blob ('88)
The Day of the Triffids
The Day The Earth Stood Still ('51)
The Fly ('58)
The Fly ('86)
Frankenstein
The Hidden
Invasion of the Body Snatchers ('78)
Killer Klowns From Outer Space
The Mist
Night of the Comet
Night of the Creeps
The Invisible Man
The Thing ('82)
They Live
Ticks
Tremors
The War of the Worlds ('53)
SOME OF MY FAVORITE THRILLER/MYSTERY MOVIES:
The Butterfly Effect
Falling Down
Fatal Attraction
Frailty
Gone Girl
Kiss The Girls
Let Me In
Misery
Orphan
Panic Room
The Prestige
Psycho ('60)
Saw
Scream
Se7en
Single White Female
The Silence of the Lambs
A Simple Plan
Unbreakable
What Lies Beneath
11:14
SOME OF MY FAVORITE ACTION/ADVENTURE MOVIES:
Batman
Black Hawk Down
Braveheart
Conan The Barbarian
Con Air
The Dark Knight
Die Hard
Face/Off
First Blood
Full Metal Jacket
Heat
Jurassic Park
The Last Boy Scout
Lethal Weapon
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
The Matrix
Point Break
Predator
Saving Private Ryan
Smokin' Aces
Speed
Spider-Man
Star Wars: The Revenge of the Sith - Episode III
The Terminator
T2: Judgment Day
True Romance
Unleashed
U-571
SOME OF MY FAVORITE DRAMA/CRIME DRAMA MOVIES:
American Beauty
American History X
American Psycho
Blue Valentine
Boogie Nights
Boyz N The Hood
Boys Don't Cry
A Bronx Tale
Casino
Crash
The Departed
A Few Good Men
Forrest Gump
Good Fellas
The Graduate
Interview With The Vampire
Lord of War
Mask
One Hour Photo
The Place Beyond The Pines
Pulp Fiction
The Shawshank Redemption
Sleepers
Swimming With Sharks
Thirteen
Unfaithful
Up in the Air
The Wanderers
The Wrestler
SOME OF MY FAVORITE COMEDY MOVIES:
Adventures in Babysitting
American Pie
Animal House
Better Off Dead
Big
The Breakfast Club
The 'Burbs
A Christmas Story
Christmas Vacation
Dazed and Confused
Don't Tell Mom The Babysitter's Dead
Dumb & Dumber
Election
Fast Times At Ridgemont High
Ferris Bueller's Day Off
Ghostbusters
Groundhog Day
Mean Girls
Office Space
Plain, Trains & Automobiles
Raising Arizona
Road Trip
Summer School
Uncle Buck
Used Cars
National Lampoon's Vacation
Waiting...
Wedding Crashers
The 40 Year Old Virgin
SOME OF MY FAVORITE FAMILY/ROMANCE MOVIES:
The Best Years of Our Lives
Breakfast At Tiffany's
Breezy
Butterflies Are Free
Dummy
The Fault in Our Stars
Fools Rush In
Her
Knocked Up
Lars and The Real Girl
The Notebook
Parenthood
State Fair
Stepmom
Sun Valley Serenade
Temple Grandin
Titanic
It's A Wonderful Life
The Wizard of Oz
SOME OF MY FAVORITE ANIMATED MOVIES:
The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr. Toad
Aladdin
All Dogs Go To Heaven
A Charlie Brown Christmas
Bambi
Charlotte's Web
Coraline
Finding Nemo
Heavy Metal
How The Grinch Stole Christmas!
The Lady and The Tramp
The Land Before Time
The Lion King
The Lion King 2: Simba's Pride
The Little Mermaid
My Depression: The Up and Down and Up of It ('14)
The Nightmare Before Christmas
Oliver & Company
The Simpson's Movie
Snow White and The Seven Dwarfs
Superman/Batman: Public Enemies
Toy Story
Toy Story 3
Transformers: The Movie ('86)
Up
Wall-E
Watership Down
Who Framed Roger Rabbit
Wreck-It Ralph
101 Dalmations
9
SERIES: -
SOME OF MY FAVORITE HORROR/DRAMA/THRILLER SERIES:
American Horror Story
Bates Motel
Blindspot
Breaking Bad
Dexter
Fear The Walking Dead
The Following
Friday The 13th The Series ('87)
Goosebumps
Gotham
iZombie
Lost
My So-Called Life
Orphan Black
Oz
Penny Dreadful
Shameless
Star Trek ('60)
Tales From The Crypt
Tales From The Darkside
True Blood
The Twilight Zone
The Walking Dead
Quantum Leap
SOME OF MY FAVORITE ANIMATED SERIES:
American Dad
Batman: The Animated Series
Beetlejuice
The Bugs Bunny Show ('60)
Celebrity Deathmatch
Doug
Duck Tales
Family Guy
Futurama
Garfield and Friends
The Gumby Show
Happy Tree Friends
The New Tom & Jerry Show ('75)
The Real Ghostbusters ('86)
Rick and Morty
Robot Chicken
Rugrats
Scooby Doo, Where Are You!
Scooby Doo! Mystery Incorporated ('10)
The Simpsons
The Smurfs
South Park
Spawn ('97)
Spiderman: The Animated Series ('94)
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
The Transformers ('84)
X-Men: The Animated Series
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againI did not include characters of the show such as 'Mary Jane Watson', 'Harry Osbourne', 'The Lizard', 'Morbius', and 'Blade'. Simply because the actors who voiced the characters had a lack of information with IMDB. There was also actors which included Dorian Harewood(Full Metal Jacket), Don Stark(The 70's Show), Nichelle Nichols(Star Trek, 1966), Earl Boen(The Terminator), and Malcolm McDonald(A Clockwork Orange). Who all had various voices on the series but not enough to include on this list.
Welcome to my top 21 favorite actors from the "Spider-Man" TV series, in no particular order, fun facts included. Enjoy!
Biography movies regularly teach me about the greater importance of life. The characters are real followed by a tale of an inspiring hero. Every one of these movies taught me something about my own life. The subject of war, the art of music, the hidden crimes. People every now and then should watch a biography movie.
Welcome to my top 21 biography movies from the 90's, in order by year of release, fun facts included. Enjoy!
These are some of my favorite actors and actresses from the "American Horror Story" TV series and why. "American Horror Story" is a TV series made for every horror fan out there and is becoming one of my favorite television series of all time. Each of the chosen characters I picked, all contribute to the many twisted tales amongst the house. Whether you're a horror fan of the supernatural, masked rubber men, creepy neighbors, disfigured children, murderers, burglars, urban legends, or even haunted houses. This series is made for you. The horror series gives nods to classic horror films such as "Psycho", "Rosemary's Baby", "Amityville Horror" and even the non-horror film, "The Breakfast Club". It also takes facts from real life horror crimes of "The Black Dahlia", "The Lindbergh Baby", both "Virginia Tech and Columbine High School Massacres", as well as names from "The Manson Family Murders".
Some of the characters I did not include are Detective Granger played by Charles S. Dutton (Alien 3), Harry Goodman played by Derek Richardson (Hostel), Security Man Luke played by Morris Chestnut (Boys in the Hood), the home invasion burglar Dallas, and newborn Michael Langdon played by Asher Gian Starita. Every actor makes a cameo on the series but their characters were just too small to include on this list. This is simply a list of my favorite characters and the ghostly roles they contribute to the series.
Welcome to my top 31 characters from the "American Horror Story" TV series. This murder list includes all of the lead heroins and villains surrounding the dead house. In order by character relation, "American Horror Story" fun facts and character quotes included. Enjoy!
I did not include award winning movies such as "Misery", "Silence of the Lambs", or "Se7en" etc. Because I don't believe those movies are horror movies, but crime/suspense/thrillers. The 90's were full of thrillers and I'll have to do a list of just thrillers soon after this.
Welcome to my top 21 horror movies from the 90's, in order by year of release, fun facts included. Enjoy!
If I had to include any one other movie in this list. It would be a toss up between "The Dead Zone" or "Cujo". I'd probably go with "Cujo". Dee Wallace has been amazing in all of her movies in every decade. From "The Howling", "The Frightners" to even the remake of "Halloween". Her acting in Cujo, is Stephen King's personal favorite performance done in any of his movie adaptations.
Welcome to my top 21 horror movies from the 80's, in order by year of release, fun facts included. Enjoy!
I was born in the 80's, so for me this was a list completely out of respect for what horror used to be. I almost forgot how many good horror movies came from the 70's while creating this list. It was hard to not be able to include movies like "The Omega Man" or "The Stepford Wives" for if they weren't primarily thrillers. Hopefully other horror fans are familiar with at least half of my favorite choices lol. If not then I hope my recommendations help :).
Welcome to my top 21 horror movies from the 70's, in order by year of release, fun facts included. Enjoy!
Welcome to my top 31 characters from seasons 1 & 2 of "The Walking Dead". This list includes the survivors and the dead. Every character who helped shape this early post apocalyptic walker world. In order by season and appearance, "Walking Dead" fun facts and character quotes included. Enjoy!
Reviews
Training Day (2017)
A Good Review for a Good Show
I'll start by saying this is not a perfect show, but then how many shows are today? I will say it caught my interest initially with the casting of Bill Paxton for it's lead. I didn't jump on the show when it first aired otherwise it would've been a bit more nerve-whacking to have to follow week-to-week. However, I'm glad I finally was able to marathon the first half season.
Keep in mind, crime shows are so not my thing. The last somewhat crime show I watched was "The Following", and that was similar for the casting of Kevin Bacon in that show's lead character. I will say that show was far better than the "Training Day" series, but then who doesn't like a serial killer in TV. However, like all shows had its flaws. I love "The Walking Dead", "Orphan Black", "Bates Motel", and "American Horror Story" for just some of my favorite shows. What do those shows have in common with "Training Day"? Nothing, except that they all have their flaws. Minor flaws in comparison to this show, but flaws.
I agree with some of the criticism with "Training Day", that the plot is usually a bit muddled or rushed. The chemistry with most of the cast just isn't there at times, maybe even half of the time. Other than the character of Frank Rourke, I'm really not too interested in the other characters. However, the show is still watchable because of Bill Paxton. His role and his acting ability just brings life to everything somehow, someway. I honestly don't think anybody else would have had that star power for this show's lead role. And I really don't understand anyone just flat out hating this show. True, the show could've been closer to a 8 to 9 star show. I would have liked to have seen the more gritty look of L.A. that the movie showed, and I could have seen a much more better story-line than what the show currently is running with. But the show is still fun. Most cliché one-liners are boring or are said without hitting the right note, but then there's Bill Paxton. The guy is talented on delivery alone. I would give the show 6 stars, but Bill Paxton earns my seventh star.
As for the show now with the passing of Bill Paxton. I don't think it has much of a chance if any to go on. It was his baby in a sense. He will be missed for a very long time like most are.
I seriously don't understand how this show is only rated 5.5 stars. When every individual episode has no rating less than 6.7 stars. Maybe the bad reviewers take the time to rate the show down, and write a bad review, but not rate every individual episode? You want to watch a bad show, go watch reality TV or a game show. Watch Teen Mom 3, or The Wall, because "Training Day" is a good show.