Change Your Image
treemocker
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againRecent Check-Ins
Reviews
Ich bin dein Mensch (2021)
Can a robot satisfy your soul?
Great movie. I plays very well in-between the lines. Sometimes you get lost thinking about your own life and relationships. I guess "thought provoking" is the proper term. It's not a sad movie, I felt more aware of things after watching it - wanting to recalibrate my focus. I hope that it'll do well in the Oscars, it definitely earned it!
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Silly but entertaining
Despite the silly script it's entertaining to watch. It doesn't take itself too serious and that maybe makes this whole thing work. The effects look great, acting is good enough and it's pretty funny. Compared to the rest of those endless super hero movies, Spider-Man movies were always the most watchable - this one is no exception.
Star Trek Into Darkness (2013)
Very exiting joy ride
Amazing effects and fast pace will keep you easily entertained all the way through. I just watched it for the second time - after a couple years - and enjoyed it even more. It's not like the old slow TV show or movies but that's maybe a good thing. Time to move on and have some fun.
Crazy Heart (2009)
Honest and fun with great music
A strong personal movie about finding the strength in yourself to hold on what's important in life. It features a great soundtrack and excellent performances from the whole cast.
Even though you know what is coming, you're traveling with the characters through their emotional journey like they could be your old buddies. It's entertaining and fun and sad at times - but always honest and real.