Change Your Image
goochbollard
Reviews
Tarot (2024)
Ok movie.
Better movie than some of the horror movies that I have seen come out lately. Its pretty predictable and we have seen it all before but it's watchable enough and some decent scares. I was a little frustrated /disappointed at the end with the finishing scene. Some parts were just poor writing in my opinion and the acting wasn't the best in parts.
Still though if you are looking for something to watch on a Saturday night it's not all that bad...it's passable. I think some of the reviews are very harsh but that's the norm these days. There is suspense and some gruesome deaths and a pretty good story to the background.
Migration (2023)
Ok - slightly boring
I Went to see this today having seen trailers for months now. I went with my 7 year old daughter...she said it was her second favourite movie in the past year behind trolls but we left the movie with not much excitement.
I felt this movie is ok. I was a little bored in patches as the storyline is pretty predictable . I could sense the same from others around me who were talking during the movie. I would say in years to come it will be pretty forgetful.i think 6 is a fair score for this. I wouldn't say its bad but its not very interesting or exciting...scores of 9 and 10 are totally way over the top.
The Grudge (2019)
Too jumbled
The movie failed to flow. The story was too jumbled up. Felt bored halfway through. There are some scares in it but it's pretty poor.
Joker (2019)
Incredible
This movie will stand the test of time. It really is brilliant. It deserves a ten.
Venom (2018)
Good movie
Entertaining movie which kept my attention throughout. Definitely worth a watch.
It Chapter Two (2019)
Too long
I wouldn't say it's a bad movie but it's so dragged out and a bit corny. Felt like it was never going to end. Wouldn't watch it again.
The Informer (2019)
Great movie
Really enjoyed this movie and would definitely recommend. Pace is just right and a good story to it. You won't regret watching it.
The Ritual (2017)
ends weird
Started out good and interesting but that starts fading away as the movie carries on. disappointed with the 2nd half of the movie. average to poor horror
Insidious: The Last Key (2018)
only ok
Perhaps worth a one time watch. not many scares. feel indifferent about it.
Looking Glass (2018)
boring
Like most cage movies, it was poor. weird storyline and boring, dont waste your time nothing much happens.
Daddy's Home 2 (2017)
poor plot. almost turned off.
60% of the way through i began thinking where is this movie going. weak plot and storyline. dragged out. not great at all im afraid to say,