Change Your Image
MaesterOfWargs
Reviews
Moloch (2022)
Refreshing, creepy, great folk horror story
If you're hesitating, just watch this film. It has a little bit of a slow build up but then provides a really unnerving folk horror payoff. I'll be thinking about Moloch for a while.
The Mortuary Collection (2019)
A fun and refreshing horror anthology
Clancy Brown leads a fun, creepy anthology that I highly recommend! The stories are fairly clever and this has some nice scares along the way.
Boundaries (2018)
This film is clearly being smeared on IMDb...it's a good film.
Ignore the bizarre posts below mine just trying to smear the film for... political reasons? I'm not sure. Boundaries is a solid indie film that had my entire theater laughing throughout. The acting was very good--Christopher Plummer was, no surprise, great.
This is worth a theater watch. Maybe the trolls need to buy some of what Chris Plummer's character in the film is selling and chill out a little. lol
Bar Rescue (2011)
Highly entertaining
My wife and I love Bar Rescue! John Taffer is really intriguing to watch work, and his interactions with the bar managers and staff range from cringe-worthy to hilarious to touching.
It's really cool to get some behind-the-scenes looks at why certain things in successful bars work too (such as menu placement, seating, and drink specials).
The show does seem a tad contrived at times, but doesn't every reality TV show?
Bottom line: Bar Rescue is awesome, check it out! I can think of several local bars near me that are in desperate need of a "rescue" by John and his team.
Masters of Horror: We All Scream for Ice Cream (2007)
Reminded me of an "Are You Afraid of the Dark" episode...
This episode was wholly disappointing. Besides the decent effects work on the hot tub melting scene, the entire episode had the tension-level and overall cheesiness of Nickelodeon's old show. While it was sad to see Buster die, this could have been written to show a much creepier edginess that other Masters of Horror have done well, such as "Pelts." This episode ranks as low, if not lower, than "Valerie on the Stairs." Especially due to the downright horrible ending. Crappy lines for the stale characters (minus Buster, who was great until he died). Cue up the distant growling of Buster to finish the episode...even though you've already killed him, and you can't find the time or energy to think up a truly creepy ending. This is what really brings down the series as a whole. Can't Mick Garris screen most of these ep's for quality before they're aired? Oh wait, it doesn't help that all of the episodes Garris has directed are quite mundane also. Hopefully the last three of the season are much scarier and better than this load o' poo.