Change Your Image
SneakyWasabi
Reviews
The Killer (2023)
It's...fine?
It's well compiled. The narration got me invested. Shot beautifully, the suspenseful music is excellent. The movie as a whole is...yeah it's fine? It lacks depth and some scenes lack logic as well. It makes for a fun watch nevertheless. Better than most of the stuff going around these days. A one time watch and you never think about it again kind of a watch. Not Fincher's best but not his worst either. Fassbender is decent in his role portrayed as a mysterious killer who has a knack for everything pretty much. Solid punches to the face by a guy twice his size does not faze him at all. That's about it really.
Asteroid City (2023)
Colourful but dull.
How do I describe this? I'm biased because Wes Anderson happens to be one of my favourite directors but this one was a big let down. The visuals are breathtaking, the cinematography is stunning, the art style is superb. However, that's all this movie really is. Lacks substance, depth- even a plot for that matter. Nothing happens, literally nothing. It feels dragged and boring. Even the dialogue is rudimentary. There are some funny bits that'll get some air of out your nostrils but that's about it really. I was really looking forward to this one. The cast is so good but the movie is just that much of a disappointment.
Comicstaan (2018)
The only thing that's missing is comedy.
You know how you got together with a bunch of your friends in High school and re-enacted a movie sequence or a random play? That's what comicstaan is except with cameras and an indoor set with awful judges whose comedic intellect I now question since they find whatever this is, funny. A stupid excuse for a comedy reality show with sub standard performers. The judges are the most annoying part. Their comments fall into a hole of nothingness and are at most times, contradictory. If there is an Indian comedy scene, this is not it. Completely detached from the mass. Boring, lame, painful, unnecessary.
Better Call Saul: Saul Gone (2022)
It's all good man.
There's tragedy in this beautiful masterpiece. I wouldn't have expected this show, this legacy to end in a better way. I feel empty, I feel satisfied, I'm left thinking about so many things. Man, what a journey it's been. Felt like an open ending of sorts but still managed to culminate everything together masterfully, beautifully. Words fail me.
Laal Singh Chaddha (2022)
Fear this.
Aamir Khan said he fears living in India. Here's one star from me to give him something to fear about.
Also, you do not repaint the Mona Lisa. He should've left Forrest Gump alone.
The Tinder Swindler (2022)
I just have one question.
Who in their right mind boards a private jet to ANYWHERE with a guy they went on ONE date with? Sigh. The worst part is he roams free as of today. Well made documentary.
Folk med ångest (2021)
The book is better
Do not waste your time with this one. Read the book instead. Way funnier and the story is well written. The actors are poor and the screenplay is shoddy. Looks hastily put together.
Atrangi Re (2021)
Abysmal, to say the least
Wife jumps into the fire along with the husband and literally gives zero effs about what would happen to the daughter if they both died. Daughter conveniently only manages to see her father, not the mother. Go figure. Watching grass grow is more entertaining.
The Book of Boba Fett (2021)
Great look, looks promising.
Only one episode in, the production value is fantastic. Not much happens in Ep one but gives high hopes for what's about to come. May the Force be with this one.
Okay so..2nd episode in and it's....lacking direction ? Feels hastily churned out and both episodes fall into a giant pit of nothing-ness. None of the scenes managed to grasp my attention. An extremely linear storyline that's beyond obvious makes it feel like it's a show from the 80's. The dialogues fall flat and the show lacks overall depth. A big meh from me.