Like the story plotline. Love that it's filmed in Hawaii. Like all the actors they did well. As an ensemble cast they played their characters excellently. The only problem I have in my opinion is that Taylor Cole is my favourite actress but why was her love interest in this film played by someone too young? I look at some of the photos from the movie with thr together and it looks like a mother and son especially the photo of them together in the jeep picture number 31 in the photo stills list here in imdb. Other than that which spoils the whole film for me (the age difference) it was a pleasant film.
Reviews
37 Reviews
Good Omens
(2019– )
Devilishly Angelic!
28 July 2023
I watched the first season about seven times. Was so pleased to find out that a second season was being filmed. This second season is just as good and enjoyable to watch as the first season. The storyline has lost none of its fervour. The clever writing. The British humour. The clever interplay between the characters. The zany and witty remarks which drive the story. Excellent series.
I watched the first season about seven times. Was so pleased to find out that a second season was being filmed. This second season is just as good and enjoyable to watch as the first season. The storyline has lost none of its fervour. The clever writing. The British humour. The clever interplay between the characters. The zany and witty remarks which drive the story. Excellent series.
I watched the first season about seven times. Was so pleased to find out that a second season was being filmed. This second season is just as good and enjoyable to watch as the first season. The storyline has lost none of its fervour. The clever writing. The British humour. The clever interplay between the characters. The zany and witty remarks which drive the story. Excellent series.
Almost Paradise
(2020– )
Absolutely brilliant series
22 July 2023
Warning: Spoilers
I really enjoy this series. Have watched the first season about eight times. Have recommended this series to friends and family who also enjoyed it. So was really pleased to find out that a second season was being filmed and due to be released in July on amazon freevee. Waited for the day it was released and sat down and watched 5 episodes straight away! Excellent! The series has lost none of its fervour. I especially liked the heist episode. With reference to Leverage "Let's go steal a casino!" I laughed out loud at that one. Also the music in that episode was very Leverage/Ocean's 11 type of genre. I do hope there will be a 3rd season.
Murder in Provence
(2022– )
Different type of police series but good!
20 April 2023
Really liked the slow paced drama with each story. Shame there was only 3 episodes. They should make more! I liked the two main lead characters. They had chemistry and played well together with believe-ability. I liked each story. Some famous English actors in this series and they were good. I liked the premise of all the police and judicial taking place in France with their different laws of judge and being a detective at the same time. Makes a change from american cop shows and english police procedural series. I really liked that it was all filmed in France really lovely scenery both in landscape and towns and cities. Really would like more of this series!
Your Place or Mine
(2023)
Really enjoyed the movie
12 February 2023
Warning: Spoilers
Didn't expect much from the movie but thought I'd give it a go. I like both lead actors. The story plotline was good. Both areas LA and new york were filmed beautifully. I really enjoyed the film. It's a nice modern romcom not like a hallmark movies it contains swearing and sex bed romps. The music chosen for the film soundtrack is very good.
This is part of a 2 part deal with netflix made by reese witherspoon apparently according to some movie news websites to make some romcom movies with them. I look forward to the next movie collaboration by Reese and Netflix.
I recommend this film to friends and family.
This is part of a 2 part deal with netflix made by reese witherspoon apparently according to some movie news websites to make some romcom movies with them. I look forward to the next movie collaboration by Reese and Netflix.
I recommend this film to friends and family.
Catering Christmas
(2022 TV Movie)
Excellent
10 November 2022
Any movie with Daniel Lissing is a must see movie! Excellent scenery. Great chemistry with the actors. Like a hallmark film very good. Good story plot. Both leading actors were excellent. Very good Christmas film from GAC. More like this please! Daniel Lissing although is Australian by birth does good accents. Very versatile actor. He was very popular for his Canadian Mountie role in a hallmark series. Meritt Patterson is a wonderful Canadian actress that has starred in hallmark movies. Escape to the chateau, jingle bell princess to name but a few. She is an excellent actress with charisma and beauty. More please!
The Matrix Resurrections
(I) (2021)
Brilliant as good as the first movie
26 December 2021
I loved the film. I liked the way it played the postmodern game back on itself, took the matrix idea to the next level, injected humour into the script, hit my brain with a big hammer on multiple occasions and brought the franchise to a gentle lovely hope filled close. It also looked beautiful on an IMAX screen.
I look forward to watching it again on Blu-ray as, as with the previous films, More will be revealed on subsequent viewings - films I watched again in the week leading up to watching resurrections.
It needed another 20 minutes.
I look forward to watching it again on Blu-ray as, as with the previous films, More will be revealed on subsequent viewings - films I watched again in the week leading up to watching resurrections.
It needed another 20 minutes.
An Unexpected Christmas
(2021 TV Movie)
Lovely christmas movie
28 November 2021
Warning: Spoilers
Nice story plot very good lead actors. Really enjoyable movie. I even saw Andrew Walker come into the restaurant scene! Lovely scenery and location. Can't understand why people have criticised the film. The armchair critics should write a story produce direct and act in it and fund the movie and then see how they think they can do better.
Christmas in the Pines
(2021)
Lovely Christmas movie
27 November 2021
The lead actors are actually married in real life. Very good ensemble cast. Acting by the 2 lead characters is excellent. Lovely romcom. Lovely setting and gorgeous scenery. This movie has everything you can can look for in a Christmas movie. Really would like it if they made a sequel for next Christmas as it had potential to do that.
Red Notice
(2021)
Brilliant
14 November 2021
Just enjoyed it all throughout. Great heist plot and good ensemble cast. The three main lead characters Gal Gadot, Dwayne Johnson , Ryan Reynolds were wonderful. Excellent! Hence my high rating. Even better can watch it on Netflix not in a cinema with covid around.
Superb
6 November 2021
Nice to see Megan Ory who is the lead actor's real wife (and she plays the lead in chesapeake shores) . She played her role within the ensemble extremely well. Hope she does more in this series. Love Hudson and Rex series. Have recommended it many times to friends and family.
When Calls the Heart
(2014– )
Don't watch it anymore
16 May 2021
Warning: Spoilers
I see some clips on YouTube by the Hallmark channel of this series which I stopped watching from season 6/7. Don't like that the story has become a soap drama like coronation street genre which I never watch. The clothes and makeup and hairstyles are not frontier women but more in keeping with Hollywood so glad I don't watch it especially now that lucas is in the picture.
Hudson & Rex
(2019– )
wonderful series
23 April 2021
Have watched this series from the beginning and it's never disappointed in either plotline or action at all. The ensemble cast play well together. The star of the show of course is Rex the German Shepherd dog. So pleased that they are doing another 16 episodes next year.
When Calls the Heart
(2014– )
was good but now........
11 March 2021
Warning: Spoilers
Enjoyed watching until season 5 when Daniel Lissing aka Jack Thornton left the series for personal reasons. Now I do not bother watching anymore. The show has lost it's chemistry. Also when Lori who played Abigail got fired it's not good as she was a driving force in the narration of the story. Tried the latest shows with the 2 love interests for Elizabeth's character, just not the same or better. Also the clothes are very stylish too much for frontier days. Shame really enjoyed it up to Season 5.
Bill Bailey: Limboland
(2018 Video)
Excellent
17 February 2021
Warning: Spoilers
Hilarious story about the Northern Lights Holiday I laughed out loud at that. His clever perspective on life so apt but he makes it funny instead of depressing. His musical talent is exceptional. This is as good as his previous one man shows in the past. Wonderful person adept to so many things. Thank you for making me laugh in these awful times.
Call Me Kat
(2021–2023)
Just Awful
16 February 2021
It's an American version of Miranda series which was excellent and made in the UK, unfortunately this USA version is terrible not funny just a badly made copy. Watched the first episode couldn't watch anymore. Removing the 4th wall is only something Miranda can do and make it seem natural. Not watching any more of this USA series just going to rewatch Miranda now.
Staged
(2020–2023)
Excellent
28 January 2021
Just purchased the second series on amazon TV excellent. Both series now have subtitles in English. That was my complaint originally when I purchased the first series. The whole dramedy is based on lockdown and is wonderfully played by David Tennant and Michael Sheen. With cameos from World renowned celebrities. Wonderful series. Have watched it all around at least 3 times. I recommend it.
Tell Your Friends