Change Your Image
nagshead-35822
Reviews
Rocketman (2019)
Excellent!
If you love Elton John then you'll love this film! It is amazing!
The Private Life of Henry VIII (1933)
Holds up well
For a film from 1933 this film really holds up well. There's lots of funny moments and the costumes are pretty cool to see too.
Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron (2002)
For Horse Lovers
If you love the wild wild west and horses then I think you'll love this film. It's beautifully animated, and the animation still holds up even a decade and a half later. I loved this as a kid and I still love it now.
The Snow Queen (1991)
It's ok
I loved this film as a child, now that I'm an adult it's just okay. It does bring back lots of nostalgia for me. The animation appears several decades older than it is. And they have a tendency to tell instead of show, even though the film is fully animated.
Incredibles 2 (2018)
An unnecessary and soulless sequel
This is a classic case of Disney wanted to cash in on your nostalgia. Not only is the maybe highly predictable it also it was written by people who apparently didn't watch the entirety of the first movie. FYI they find out Jack Jack has powers at the end of the first one, why is it such a revelation in this one that he has powers? Also not exactly as family friendly as you would think coming from Pixar since it included several curse words.
Beauty and the Beast: The Enchanted Christmas (1997)
Wonderful
I think that this is one of the best Disney sequels, I actually liked this one better as a child than the original Beauty and the Beast. It's darker than a lot of Disney movies but, still a heart warming family film.
Cinderella II: Dreams Come True (2002)
What happened?
So the only part of this "movie" that's any good at all is the last third of it when Anastasia finds a love of her own. This seems to be a mash up of cartoons from a failed show that they stitched together.