Change Your Image
skinandbones-73046
Reviews
Sleepless in Seattle (1993)
How is this movies rated so low?
A cult classic, one of the best romantic comedies of all time. Terrific cast, terrific story and terrific movie.
The Gentlemen (2019)
Not as good as everyone claims
Read a few reviews that claimed this could be a potential cult classic. This is very far from the truth. Definitely a unique film but no way a 8.1/10 IMDB worthy. Some of these scores are ridiculous. Some people give everything a 8 or 9. I loved how the story was told through the lens of a potential movie script, but at times it was confusing what was going on due to poor character presentation. I will check out other Guy Ritchie films but in my opinion this is no way close to a cult classic. Just my opinion however.
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020)
Mediocre
I expected a lot from this film after reading the reviews and was let down. The only thing that is good about this movie is Margot Robbies performance.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
A very unique film.
I'm one that believes film review should be short. Tarantino's film is definitely unlike anything I've ever seen with various details and storylines that are confusing at first but eventually intertwine to be an interesting and terrific series of events featuring some of the best actors of all time.
The Rhythm Section (2020)
Boring and underwhelming
A very forgettable movie that had no special moments. I was expecting a lot from this film but was sadly disappointed. Story is average at best, weird character development. Extremely disappointed in this film.
Bad Boys for Life (2020)
Awesome movie!
A terrific addition to the series. Funny with lots of action and moments that make you think back to 20 years ago for bad boys 1 and 2. People think every movie is made for a Oscar or academy award nomination which is false! This is a fun movie not a serious one- a refreshing movie!
Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2006)
Hilarious
A satirical journey through America. One of the funniest movies I have ever seen in my life. On occasion when some of the scenes appear in my mind, I laugh out loud. A must see for comedy fans.
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
Awesome
One of the best jail/prison movies ever created. This movie changed my life.