Change Your Image
juliussimmons
Reviews
Avatar: The Last Airbender: The Great Divide (2005)
just a filler
Genuinely one of the worst episodes or might as well be the worst episode that has ever been a part of the avatar series. I mean, literally, the show literally pokes fun at it by Skipping it LOL. I understand how the episode does its take on familial conflict or conflicts between generations can be mistranslated and create a grudge on other people, but the take on here is super weak and the even the main cast feel their most flat yet.
SpongeBob SquarePants: Grandma's Kisses/Squidville (2001)
Nuance in Spongebob - Grandma's Kisses & Squidville (Personal Favorites)
Grandma's Kisses:
Although this episode may seem to fall flat on its face with the concept of "growing up" and just seem like an annoying 12-minute episode of bullying, this episode in my opinion doesn't.
It's an honest, more real, yet comical, piece of just growing up that everyone has to face, being nostalgic and all that. I feel Spongebob here; I don't want to grow up. However, we gotta still remember that we need to be who we are and that we should embrace the opportunity and love that we get from our younger selves, carrying those qualities later in life.
It seems pretty far-fetched in my opinion writing this, but I really just do feel the passion and just heart and soul put out by Stephen on here
Squidville:
Yet another episode in Spongebob which is a truly iconic one. While containing some of the best Spongebob jokes and memes yet, it's another reality check for its viewers. It's a take on American life and how we're always trying to live like the same, reaching that medium where everything feels redundantly ill
It's a message you gotta take cause if you're just trying to lie behind the social constraints to express who you are, you're just another resident of Squidville.
Breaking Bad: Box Cutter (2011)
A Desolately Harrowing, Breaking Bad Masterpiece of an Experience
I recently (~4 months ago) viewed Breaking Bad, and there was no reason for me to not enjoy the show. It's undoubtedly one of the most cinematic television shows to exist. The show plays with a viewer's emotions so flawlessly, and I think this episode truly means that. Box Cutter marks as the season 4 opener, and it presents a scene so hand-tightening that I can't even grip anything to feel comfortable when watching this. It's a minimalistic opener that relies on the sole dialogue of certain characters, making a feeling so claustrophobic and questionable, even past its climax. The road to hell's gate even wider on Box Cutter, and it assures the viewer once more that Breaking Bad isn't playing at all
Wildflower (2017)
ABSCBN's Most Daringly Edgy Show to Date
Coming from an "Fil-Am" background, this show is quite impressive, groundbreaking to its contemporaries. This show was a breath of fresh air for teleseryes, breaking new ground as it its ambition towards graphic scenes and dark moods were potent to extremes. I enjoyed the show's take on this matter, and it was a great experience watching. Although I would most likely enjoyed this much more as a separate series rather than teleserye, dragging some parts of the show quite a few times, some dialogue reworking, and quite the weak final quarter of this show would have made this a great experience. Hence, I enjoyed this show a lot, and Wildflower took its potential and left to impress the viewer constantly as the days passed during its airtime
SpongeBob SquarePants: Help Wanted/Reef Blower/Tea at the Treedome (1999)
pilot
This pilot is a fantastic opener to one of the greatest animated series of all time. it's humor is very vibrant and really shows huge potential for the series. there's a gag about a pinky, there's mr krabs and squidward trying to evade from anchovies, there's a literal silent episode, there is so much to this pilot to love and definitely one of the best animated pilots there are.
SpongeBob SquarePants (1999)
thank you, spongebob
Spongebob's one of those shows that everyone knows. the reason why it's like that is because spongebob's appeal seems to be very diverse coming from children to adults. it's jokes are clever and the chemistry of the characters are marvelous. the random humor is ingenious as most random humor seems to be very plain. from slapstick to complex innuendoes, the humor can be enjoyed by all its viewers and definitely becomes nostalgic with many other elements that make this series great. thank you, stephen hillenburg for making one of the greatest animated series of all time.
The Last Guest (2017)
An Ironic Knee-Slapper Fest Runner-Up for Movie Night
UPDATE: It's come to my surprise that I should watch the movie entirely. I've only watched the first part and I will soon watch the saga entirely
It's quite fair to say that ROBLOX has grown to become one of the most popular websites and games to appeal to kids among the past few years from 2017 and on. A huge spike in popularity would increase the volume of children in the audience, and the person responsible for the video definitely is taking the most advantage out of the situation.
The Last Guest is a film to not take seriously--it's anti-climatic; has no character development; it's cliché and dumb--but it's a movie to never taken seriously, especially to those "serious reviewers out there". The Last Guest pushes the barrier of where ROBLOX is and has definitely entertained its target audience. For me, however, the film seems to run for a quite short amount of screentime which makes it quite the perfect movie to watch for dry humor. The crudeness of my enjoyment of the film are what makes the review, and it makes me glad films like The Last Guest exist. It's nothing all too special, but it makes the cut for a funny movie night with friends during times like these (covid)