Change Your Image
Rootbear1
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
One Day (2024)
Call a plumber, the pipes are leaking!
Old guy here... grown kids, wife read the book (book club). I liked the lead actor from White Lotus. Was I prepared, no. This series got to me so much - yeah, from sitting next to my wife with the thought of losing her. Way more to thinking about unknown regrets of life, as my wife says so often, you regret most the choices you don't take. And those who don't think the actor playing Emma was beautiful... I have only unspeakable things to say about your taste in women, she is an absolute knockout. I know this isn't much of a review. It is though, the strongest of recommendations to take time to watch this series. Maybe because I am a pretty ancient guy that so many things hit so hard, so familiar. If the show runner's objective was to get some tears shed, then we'll done, lots were shed here as I thought about years of my life now gone in such a blink of an eye.
The Mitchells vs the Machines (2021)
Just too stupid.
I gave it a chance. I saw all the great reviews and was ready to sit back for an enjoyable couple of hours. But no... Less than a third of the way through it went the way of stupid. Animation was outstanding, story and dialogue were cringe at best. I feel so let down by such a ridiculous script/storyline. It should have been obvious at storyboard level that there were problems.
Apocalyptic comedy, family movie, that ignores the horrors of every other family around this annoying four (dog was genuinely funny).
Just do better, find better writers but please give raises to the animators, they were great.
History of the World: Part II (2023)
It's Mel, we owe him
Remember, none of us would be laughing as much as we do know without Mel Brooks. So far, in episode 1, I am seeing what I expected and know that I would never see it anywhere else. Juvenile, yes. Don't appreciate it? Well, get another drink or two - you will, I promise.
Beyond that, we owe this man so much. Let him go to wherever he ends up knowing that we were all rooting for him, laughing with him. The only improvement I would have wished for would have been more (much) crudeness and adolescent level humor.
So give this series a chance. Know that you will help Mel go out of this life being appreciated by his truest fans.
Dinner in America (2020)
Not great but very good and worth your time
Comparisons here to Napolian Dynamite are bit generous. However, I really liked this film a lot. I have to confess, finding out that it filmed around where I grew up in Michigan got it an extra star. In some ways the vibe of the film was almost a throw back to young adult life in the early 70s. A little bit over the top in few places but growing up I knew a lot of similar folks to the characters portrayed her by some excellent young actors. The surprise to me was the brief appearance by a couple of very well known actors. Had the feeling that a few more scenes must not have made the cut in the editing room.
The Nice Guys (2016)
Started good, then got stupid, real stupid
As I said above, started out really good but ended up so stupid and nonsensical - and not in a good way. I am surprised at so many higher ratings - guess a lot of folks are pretty forgiving due to the stature of the primary actors in this. Watched it with a group of 6 guys - pretty much the same reaction. We all had a pretty hard time not bailing in the last 30 minutes or so. Bourbon didn't even help. Too bad though as the first hour set up some pretty high expectations for a strong finish.
The Umbrella Academy (2019)
Season 3 made me change my rating
Loved season 1 - rated it a 10
Really enjoyed season 2 - rating unchanged
Season 3....what happened??? Gave up midway through episode 3. WTH? My rating is dropping to 6 and only that high due to how much I enjoyed the first two seasons.
This seems to keep on happening - except for those well written shows who's creators know when to bring it to a close, thinking "The Good Place".
Arcane: League of Legends (2021)
One of the most enjoyable series I have seen in a long time
Animated or not, this was such a fun ride. Watched with my son who is deep in this genre and has played the game so his asides helped that much more. Still, even without his help, I would have loved it anyway. Beware, it gets of to a bit of a questionable / slow start but from the second episode on you get totally hooked. I would question any attempts at a sequel and hope that they don't try. The story is complete and satisfying in itself. Highly recommend (coming from someone who is almost 70 years old).
Teenage Euthanasia (2021)
Loved it, wishing for second season
I don't understand the hate. Thought it was a fun, creative show that really fits the Adult Swim profile. I am hoping for a second season but am guessing that won't be happening anytime soon.
Addendum... Second season is here!! Even better than the first. Please Adult Swim keep this GEM of a show going for as long as the voice talent is ready and willing.
Reminiscence (2021)
Seriously?? Don't fall for the good reviews like we did.
I'm not going to waste too much time - but really, what a stupid movie. Suspension of belief in overdrive is what is required to get through this - still we soldiered on to the end. The script, the plot, the entire premise - plausibility - and I love science fiction - and thus give a lot of stretches a pass. Please, just don't lose a couple of hours of your life like we just did.
The Fall (2006)
Watch, suspend belief and let yourself be taken away
I'm not great at writing reviews so I'll just be brief...this is one of my most favorite movies of all time - which with me approaching 66 years old - means i have a pretty big list of films that have meant something to me. Just the story of filming this story in the chosen locations alone could be the subject of a compelling documentary. But still, just watch it - for me, i just watched it for a sixth time and it still hits me.
Rick and Morty: Rickdependence Spray (2021)
One of the worst...
I love this show, but this episode is complete garbage. What did the writers do? Let a bunch of middle schoolers write it so that they could get a few extra days of vacation? I have to believe that the voice actors were rolling their eyes at having to say some of these lines. Such a let down, especially with episode 3 being up there with probably one of the 10 best of the series.
Jupiter Ascending (2015)
it started out bad, got better, ended mediocre
I had to watch it. Any attempt at ambitious sci-fi has to be rewarded with at least a bit of attention. Plus I was still on a cloud atlas high. This didn't really measure up, was sloppy, obvious and clichéd. Still once I got past the first 30 minutes, I stopped regretting watching it. I know that is a low standard but we get so damn little in this genre to challenge us. I am already having nightmares on how bad FMA's Star Wars is going to end up. I want more, a lot more. There are so many good stories to tell. When is someone going to take on a Greg Bear story? Darwin's Radio could be made for a reasonable budget and be an incredibly challenging film.
Star Trek Into Darkness (2013)
fooled me twice...
I thought with all the positive reviews out there that I had to put my experience with JA's first shot at Star Trek behind me. But I was wrong, I should have known. My wife and I both thought that if you came into this movie as a Star Trek virgin you'd be just fine and would have walked out saying boy was that fun... but if you are a true fan, you have to feel betrayed. If you don't then you are just rationalizing that this dreck is better than nothing. Well if the latter then don't worry because it sure looks like you will be getting more of the same soon.
I know that technically this is not a review but instead if more of a rant. There are lots of other "reviews" out there to read. I am just frustrated and now fearful that JA will make Star Wars even worse that Lucas finished up once he gets his hands on that property. It is just a bit depressing that they have to dumb down what should be a genre that instead challenges us to rise up.