Change Your Image
danieljfarthing
Reviews
Humane (2024)
Flawed & rather silly play-like near-future dark sci-fi
In quirky, play-like, near-future dark sci-fi "Humane" earth's ongoing eco-disaster means the human race must downsize by 20%, leading the Canadian govt to pay volunteers to die via euphenasia teams like that of Enrico Colantoni. But when famous & wealthy Peter Gallagher & wife Uni Park announce their own plan for the situation, at dinner with his adult kids (Jay Baruchel, Alana Bale, Emily Hampshire & Sebastian Chacon), the evening doesn't run smoothly. Brandon Cronenberg is well set to follow in dad David's iconic directorial shoes, but his sister Caitlin, with this her debut (directing Michael Sparaga's flawed and rather silly script)... not so much. Disappointing.
Red Rock West (1993)
The original (tho not the best) small-town hit-man mix-up crime thriller
In 1993's "Red Rock West" the titular Wyoming town's local big-shot JT Walsh (RIP) mistakes down-on-his-luck decent drifter Nick Cage for colourful Dennis Hopper (so good again - RIP) who he's hired to bump off wife Lara Flynn Boyle... sparking all four (and the likes of Timothy Carhart) into a twisty saga of murder & double-cross. Small-town crime thrillers entangling innocent dudes with pyscho hit-men have since become pretty common, to the credit of brothers John & Rick Dahl who wrote this one (with John also directing). Those following built on the themes here with sharper scripts, but this one was the original (with a nigh on unmatchable cast). Cracking stuff.
Suze (2023)
Hit n miss original dramedy rather lacking in charm & chemistry
In hit n miss dramedy "Suze" middle-aged divorcee Michaela Watkins has miserable empty-nest sydrome when self-centred brat daughter Sara Waisglass leaves for college - yet is reluctant to take in Waisglass' brash (but broken-hearted) bro-boy ex-bf Charlie Gillespie when he hits hard times (due to his dire parents)... but she does. Cue an interesting & original twist on the traditional rom-com (props for that to co-writers / co-directors Dane Clark & Linsey Stewart in their second movie) that sadly doesn't fulfill its potential (due in part at least to the only lukewarm charm & chemistry of all the performances). While not a terrible disaster, it coulda been so much better.
Asphalt City (2023)
Stylish, intense, noble & relentlessly harrowing 2hr+ drama
In relentlessly harrowing drama "Asphalt City" (aka "Black Flies") grizzled veteran Sean Penn & naive newbie Ty Sheridan are ambulance paramedic partners. Trying to help NY's ungrateful scum dregs every night, their souls are in danger of sliding into a black abyss. There are minor supports from the likes of Katherine Waterston, Mike Tyson & Kali Reis, but this is all about Penn & Sheridan (excellent actors in fine form) and Jean-Stéphane Sauvaire who directs Ryan King & debutant Ben Mac Brown's screenplay with style & intensity. It's noble fare that'll garner great respect for those doing the paramedic job, but at over 2hrs long it is an admittedly HARD watch.
Monkey Man (2024)
Stunning, noble & riotously epic actioner - a triumph
In stunning actioner "Monkey Man" Dev Patel (at his best) is a put-upon underground fighter holding horrific childhood trauma that he secretly plots revenge for (against the powerful Sikander Ker & Makrand Deshpande) aided by the likes of Pitobash, Sobhita Dhulipala & Vipon Sharma - but vengeance doesn't come smooth or easy. Patel's debut as director (and co-writer (with Paul Angunawela & John Collee)) is a riotous epic with all the genre staples (a la "John Wick" etc) including spectacular fight sequences, added to which is an noble theme, all in the rich & original setting of a brilliantly shot Indian city. Huge props to Patel (esp as director) as this is a triumph.
Mending the Line (2022)
Gently intense, noble & respectful but over-long & relentlessly downbeat drama
In gently intense but over-long & relentlessly downbeat drama "Mending The Line" PTSD suffering US Marine Sinqua Walls is sent for physical & mental recuperation to a Montana VA facility where he meets same-age volunteer Perry Mattfeld (with her own issues) & grumpy older Vietnam vet Marine Brian Cox (who ALSO has post-traumatic issues). Through fly-fishing Cox introduces Walls to a way to try coping and possibly look forward. Director Joshua Caldwell & writer Stephen Camelio do a solid, noble & respectful job, but over two hours of grief & trauma still is a tough watch. It's classy & very well performed (esp Mattfeld, Walls & Cox) but won't be for all.
Downtown Owl (2023)
Quirky, original, enjoyable 1983-based small-town dramedy
In quirky but enjoyable 1983-based small-town dramedy "Downtown Owl" Lily Rabe (terrific) escapes her troubled marriage by taking a short-term teaching assignment (under Hamish Linklater) in the titular tiny Dakota town where she goes thru something of a drink fuelled breakdown while interacting with local characters like Ed Harris (still a class act), love interest (or not?) Henry Golding, and colleagues Vanessa Hudgens & Finn Wittrock. Linklater (on his movie writing debut) adapted the screenplay from Chuck Klosterman's novel, and also co-directed with actual gf (and fellow first-time director) Rabe - props to both of them for such an original & likeable film.
Breathe (2024)
Dreary, implausible & poorly performed near-future sci-fi
In dreary, poorly performed near-future sci-fi "Breathe" Jennifer Hudson & over-confident teen daughter Quvenzhané Wallis live alone (months after hubbie / dad Common left them) in empty post-apocalyptic NY, struggling in the barren planet's devastated atmosphere - til Milla Jojovich, Sam Worthington & Raúl Castillo turn up asking about their oxygen machine... but are the gun-toting visitors' intentions good or bad? Cue tediously repetitive to & fro 'trust them or not' flawed sequences all leading to a wholly implausible short-cut ending. Doug Simon's lame screenplay is chiefly to blame, but Stefon Bristol's stressed direction doesn't help. Disappointing fare. A turd. Flush it.
Late Night with the Devil (2023)
Stylish & engaging light-horror, albeit lacking a hard tense horror edge
In light-horror "Late Night With The Devil" David Dastmalchian (good) is a waning 1970's late-night tv talk-show host who to try saving his career airs a live Halloween special with (amongst others) parapsychologist Laura Gordon and teen patient Ingrid Torelli who a demon has supposedly possessed. Co-directors / co-writers Colin & Cameron Cairnes take a 'found footage' approach, presenting the 'actual' show (and ad-break back-stage snippets) to stylish & engaging effect - tho those wanting really chilling hard horror (a la "The Exorcist") will be disappointed, as many may be by the rather floundering final sequence. That said, it IS still satisfyingly watchable.
LaRoy, Texas (2023)
Terrific if unoriginal small-town crime dramedy in a Coen Brothers stylee
In terrific small-town crime dramedy "LaRoy Texas" put-upon John Magaro's distraught when aspiring private detective Steve Zahn tells him his wife Megan Stevenson's having an affair - but in then prepping to kill himself he's mistaken for cold hitman Dylan Baker, sparking a twisty little tale of murder, blackmail & double-cross that draws in an array of characters like Brad Leland, Brannon Cross, & Darcy Shean. If it sounds distinctly Coen Brothers-esque that's cos debut director / second-time writer Shane Atkinson is clearly inspired by them, and why not be? Performances are great, and the plot engaging. It may not be original, but this is a good film.
Immaculate (2024)
Dire, crass modern gothic horror lazily substituting gore for any tension
Like the equally dire "The Pope's Exorcist", crass turkey "Immaculate" fails miserably in trying to revive the gothic horror genre. Young American nun Sydney Sweeney (rising superstar broadening her portfolio - albeit with a total miss here) joins Álvaro Morte's Italian convent (built on a catacomb - sigh) that serves as a hospice for elderly dying nuns - but she soon discovers something more sinister & creepy's afoot, which she's unwittingly at the heart of. Director Michael Mohan evokes no atmosphere whatsoever (lazily substituting gore for tension) while short-cutting debut writer Andrew Lobel's screenplay is woefully superficial. It's a turd. Flush it away.
Damaged (2024)
Cheesie, flawed, sub-mediocre Brit serial-killer thriller
In Brit thriller "Damaged" US cop Samuel L Jackson travels to Scotland to reunite with his former partner Vincent Cassel in helping local cop Gianni Capaldi investigate two gruesome murders (possibly by John Hannah) that are identical to an unsolved string of serial killings in Chicago years earlier. Debut director Terry McDonough is unexceptional / uninspired, while the all-important screenplay (from Capaldi, Paul Aniello & Koji Steven Sakai (of whom only the latter's written a movie before)) twists slightly more than expected but is still clunky & flawed. This is cheesie, sub-mediocre fare from the Jackson cash-in career slide-out. It's a turd. Flush it.
Sleeping Dogs (2024)
Moody noirish mystery with a predictable twist that was done better in better genre examples
In moody mystery "Sleeping Dogs" to support his treatment for the Alzheimer's that's wiped his memory, ex-cop Russell Crowe (solid as ever) works his brain by re-probing (with reluctant ex-partner Tommy Flanagan) the years prior murder of college prof Martin Csokas who'd been working with student Karen Gillan (meh) and her bf Harry Greenwood. Via old clues Crowe slowly builds towards the inevitable twist - a predictable one that's been done better in better movies. On his directorial debut, experienced writer Adam Cooper (who co-wrote it with Bill Collage) does a decent enough job with a noirish tone... tho ultimately his entry is way off the top of this superb genre.
Knox Goes Away (2023)
Classy, engaging but simple dramatic thriller
In classy but simple dramatic thriller "Knox Goes Away" professional hit-man Michael Keaton (excellent) is diagnosed with Creutzfeldt-Jakob Disease (rapid onset dementia) just as his estranged son (with ex-wife Marcia Gay Harden) James Marsden comes to him in trouble. Keaton has a plan to help (involving his boss Al Pacino) but the hooks of Gregory Poirier's fine screenplay are: what is it; can he execute it in his condition (before cop Suzy Nakamura (also great) catches up with him); and what is his REAL motive? Keaton only directed "The Merry Gentleman" before this (15yrs ago) but he does a fine job back behind the camera on this one. Good engaging stuff.
How to Have Sex (2023)
Depressingly authentic Brit drama that all teen girls should watch
In depressingly authentic Brit drama "How To Have Sex" 16yr old schoolie Mia McKenna-Bruce (excellent) goes on Greek island holiday with mates Lara Peake & Anna Antonaides where the aim is hard drinking, clubbing, partying, laughs and most prominently sex... which they seem well on their way to on meeting the likes of Samuel Bottomley & Shaun Thomas - but there's a degrading darkside to such debauched 'fun'. Huge props go out to debut writer / director Molly Manning Walker who nails it in giving an accurate take without going overboard or melodramatic - as such it's an engaging film that all teen girls (and their parents) would be well advised to watch.
Wicked Little Letters (2023)
Superb, funny, true 1920s tale Brit dramedy
Superb Brit dramedy "Wicked Little Letters" is the true 1920s tale of coarse Irish Jessie Buckley being accused of sending hilariously crude insulting missives to folk in her English coastal town, like Olivia Colman the quiet adult daughter of classic Victorian dad Timothy Spall (outstanding) & mum Gemma Jones. As the trial gets going tho policewoman Anjana Vasan (and others inc Joanna Scanlan) doubt Buckley's guilt, so probe other possibilities. The cast (inc a Tim Key cameo) is excellent, it's brilliantly written with humour by Jonny Sweet, & is brought terrifically home by director Thea Sharrock (who then helmed the dire "The Beautiful Game" - sigh). A great film.
Copper Mountain (1983)
Bizarre mish-mash of plotless impressions, ski runs & long musical interludes -
1983's quirky curiosity TV-movie "Copper Mountain" was Jim Carrey's third film - but surely he & everyone else wants to forget it, as it's basically just an abysmally shot (by debut director David Mitchell) montage mash-up from the titular Colorado snowy mountain resort where romantic failure Carrey tries pulling women with a string of lame impressions while his buddy Alan Thicke (RIP) tries taking on pro's in simple ski races. Spliced in are long musical interludes (from the likes of Linda Ronstadt) to fill it's time (thankfully only 60mins) that is otherwise empty due to a lack of any actual plot from co-writers Mitchell (debuting again) & Damian Lee. It's a turd. Flush it.
The American Society of Magical Negroes (2024)
Fresh modern satire applying a fun facade to a strong statement on the US' deep racial problems
In the satirical "The American Society Of Magical Negroes" David Alan Grier inducts Justice Smith (bright rising star) into a secret society of black folk using wizardly powers to selflessly diffuse white discomfort. Smith's first mission is to help flawed Drew Tarver both in his trendy job (under Michaela Watkins & Rupert Friend) and to bag colleague An-Li Bogan (who btw epitomises the film's fresh modern style)... but Smith's fallen for Bogan too... uh oh. Whether debut writer / director Kobi Libii nails it in applying a fun light facade to a strong statement on the US' deep racial problems will largely depend on each viewers' perspective... but it sure is a bold brave attempt.
Scoop (2024)
Engaging, polished & interesting true-tale Brit drama with terrific performances
Engaging Brit drama "Scoop" is the true tale behind the infamous 2019 interview Prince Andrew (Rufus Sewell) had with BBC Newsnight host Emily Maitlis (Gillian Anderson) following lurid accusations around his friendship with sex trafficker Jeffrey Epstein. As shown, the donkey work to get the interview was actually done by BBC staffer Sam McAlister (Billie Piper) working with Randy Andy's press sec Amanda Thirsk (Keeley Hawes). For those who know the story, Peter Moffat & Geoff Bussetil's screenplay won't offer many revelations, but director Philip Martin brings it home with polish while eliciting terrific performances. It's an interesting story and a decent film.
The Iron Claw (2023)
Long, polished, dark, tragic 'inspired by truth' family sporting drama
Polished but dark family sporting drama "The Iron Claw" is the 'inspired by truth' tale of '80s professional wrestling family The Von Erichs, headed by patriarch Holt McCallany (excellent) who tacitly supported by wife Maura Tierney (classy again) drives his four young adult sons (Zac Efron (married to Lily James (underused)), Jeremy Allen White, Harris Dickinson & Stanley Simons) to fulfill the potential he felt was stolen from his own career - but tragic consequences loom when pushing too hard in a competitive world dogged by steroids, pain pills, egos & shady dealings. It's over 2hrs long, but writer / director Sean Durkin delivers his 3rd film in a weighty & fine style.
Bob Marley: One Love (2024)
Good, insightful, true-tale biopic of a selfless superstar
True-tale biopic "Bob Marley One Love" documents a key period in the tragically short life of the titular legendary reggae star (Kingsley Ben-Adir - good), from surviving a politically charged 1976 assassination attempt in Kingston, through recording the iconic 'Exodus' album in 1977 in London with his band (inc wife Lashana Lynch (outstanding)) & its tour that elevated their global status, to his triumphant Jamaican peace concert return in 1978. Like most biopics it'll appeal mainly to fans of the subject (dragging in parts for others) but director Reinaldo Marcus Green and his three co-writers do a solid job presenting a good insightful picture of a selfless superstar.
Red Eye (2005)
Tepid, flawed, dated, sub-mediocre thriller that drags on too long
Despite its fine cast, famed horror director Wes Craven's 2005 foray into the straight thriller genre, "Red Eye", was a tepid, flawed, dated, sub-mediocre affair. On a cross-US flight Rachel McAdams is targeted by terrorist Cillian Murphy who's involved in a plot to assassinate a VIP politico guest at the high-end Miami hotel that she manages. If McAdams doesn't play ball Murphy's men will kill her dad Brian Cox - but how can she fight back on the plane, on landing, and/or at Cox's home? Carl Ellsworth's debut screenplay (before he wrote some better ones) drags unnecessarily on, and it's no wonder Craven never directed another straight thriller after this poor attempt.
Lousy Carter (2023)
Indie dark-comedy with delicious performances & a cutting script - terrific
In terrific indie dark-comedy "Lousy Carter" titular literature professor David Krumholtz (excellent) reacts in philosophic, amusing & cynical ways to being diagnosed with 6 months to live - via interactions with characters like student Luxy Banner (great - on her debut), shrink Stephen Root, ex-gf Olivia Thirlby, boss Randy E Aguebor, & colleague Martin Starr (and his wife Jocelyn DeBoer). All performances are delivered with delicious dead-pan bite, to the credit of director Bob Byington who also wrote its cutting & effective script. At 1hr 20mins it's not the most substantial movie, and it won't excite adrenaline junkies, but it's still highly enjoyable. Good stuff.
The Beautiful Game (2024)
Disappointing over-long, gaffe-filled mess of a Brit sporting drama
Inspired by football's Homeless World Cup (an actual event since 2001) Brit sporting drama "The Beautiful Game" SHOULDA been a gem, but experienced director Thea Sharrock, writer Frank Cottrell Boyce & editor Fernando Stutz all ruined it. Team gaffer Bill Nighy convinces down-on-his-luck one-time promising prospect Micheal Ward to play for England at the event in Rome with less talented players like Callum Scott Howells (good)... to teach him humility, camaraderie & self-worth? Bogged with too many side-stories, inconsistencies & annoying gaffs (an SF played before a QF?!) the potential inspiration is lost in an over-long (2hr+) mess. A disappointing turd. Flush it.
Damsel (2024)
Ripping medieval fantasy fairytale yarn featuring cinema's most impressive dragon to date
In medieval fantasy fairytale "Damsel" princess Millie Bobby Brown saves her impoverished nation by being dowried off by dad Ray Winstone & stepmum Angela Bassett to Robin Wright's rich distant kingdom, there to wed handsome prince Nick Robinson (good)... but all is not as it may seem, and a brutal adventure ensues featuring cinema's most impressive & fearsome dragon to date (for which props go to director Juan Carlos Fresnadillo). Dan Mazeau's screenplay does get rather repetitive, and Brown & Winstone's performances are far from their best, but this is still an impressive entry to the genre - especially with THAT incredible dragon. A ripping girls-own yarn indeed.