Change Your Image
philipptheth
Reviews
Bad Vegan: Fame. Fraud. Fugitives. (2022)
This was one of the worst things I've ever watched
It's basically four hours of the cringiest guy ever who's clearly mentally ill and a pathological liar, being enabled/supported by the cringiest dumbest woman ever and then at the end she pretends to be a victim, borderline unwatchable from how cringe and stupid it was. As other people have stated, this four hours could've been one hour of a mini series on scammers, the only reason it's not I guess Is because she's a vegan which barely even has anything to do with the story other than I guess making her more likely to be cringey, and Alec Baldwin is involved who's literally a murderer now, making their crap seem like nothing.
The Night House (2020)
A waste of time
A very unlikable main character and a very tired recycled plots of finding out the person who died was a murderer and that death is after the person, couldn't care less about the main character by the end of the movie, only likeable character was the extremely formulaic best friend that's in all these movies.
Antlers (2021)
Terrible
Waste of time with an annoying implied allegory, I thought the monster looked cool in a clip I saw but when you actually see it it isn't cool at all, fat Damon was good in it and the scenery was nice so it gets two stars for that.
Dune (2021)
Garbage
Some cool scenes and Jason mamoa is cool until the short time he's on screen, they falsely marketed it as heavily featuring the race bended zendaya but instead it's him and his annoying mom for two and a half hours in a lot of really uncomfortable scenes.
Caveat (2020)
Terrible waste of time, the UK can't make films
The only thing I liked was the rabbit but that was never explained and served almost no purpose, the scariest thing about the movie was a door opening, wow so creative.
Possessor (2020)
Terrible waste of time
2 stars for tuppence and her chest otherwise unwatchable.
The Dark and the Wicked (2020)
Pointless
This movie was very unoriginal and did nothing new, it had really good acting and maybe 3 shocking/scary moments but even though it was a short hour and a half length it felt like it dragged on for 3 hours and had one of the worst endings I've ever seen
Color Out of Space (2019)
Why did people like this
I'll give it one star for elliot knights character who was really likeable, other than that it was a terrible the thing ripoff with Nicolas cage
VFW (2019)
Why did people like this
Dark lighting and vhs quality aren't good things to add to a movie, especially a very generic one that's bad to begin with, only thing I was looking forward to was Martin cove and the black guys knife and martins character sucked and the knife was never used
The Gingerdead Man (2005)
Misleading
The only good parts of the movie were that the main girl and her friend were somewhat attractive and the main guy was kind of cool, the movie looked like a vhs tape even though all the images of the gingerdead man were in 4k on the advertisement