Change Your Image
tnovak-86787
Reviews
Blue Jasmine (2013)
Over the Blue Moon
I have no love for the wealthy; I believe most are hollow souls. So to follow this pathetic character from a high peak into the abyss - I admit was a pleasure. Allen and Blanchett's ability to thrust us through her world as if in a amusement park ride off the tracks as she attempts hopelessly to mend her broken psyche left me wanting more. Truly a highest order depiction of self-deception by Blanchett, a palpably bizarre juxtaposition to be mentally and audibly dripping with privilege while existing in the real world most know, as crisply demonstrated by Hawkins and Cannavale, or when being hit on by her employer. Our antihero seems unable to grasp that while she didn't cause the massive calamity directly, she was nonetheless a willing, blissfully ignorant participant. It all hits home with me, so true to life. A few misplaced edits I felt deserved a star-loss; the heartfelt top notch jazz-blues score acts like rubber cement, barely holding a fragile life together. What more can be asked of these people? Nothing. Tremendous.
Elyse (2020)
Unique view of mental health tragedy
A film starts with an idea, has a script, has actors, is lit, is filmed, is directed, is edited, has a score - just to name a few obvious aspects. And many more. I feel compelled to review this partially to rebuff some who should probably keep their reviews inside their heads, or should do much more work understanding the top 7 or 8 aspects first. That is a homework assignment for all.
Elyse's erratic behavior and decent into catatonia presents a mystery for us to solve. Supportive family members are ineffective and the cause remains elusive. Much time is spent in the health care facility with spot on depictions of proper mental health care professionals, treatment and recovery - more depictions of which we require in this society, as many need treatment and do not receive it. Scripting is jagged affecting acting quality but the feeling of helplessness is palpable as Elyse remains suspended in time. Details of the cause are revealed in flashbacks near the end and we are then able to add context to her plight. There is no relief throughout from the very real situation - probably something some may dislike. But severe stress disorders are just unrelenting. And some simply must move on with their lives. A difficult subject for a directorial debut.
Zero Effect (1998)
The case of the modern sleuth
Smart and engaging, Stiller plays an appealing straight man connected to Pullman's philosophically brilliant character facade. Plot unreels mostly unpredictably and with properly paced payoffs. Dickins is characteristically intense yet mysteriously benign, with all revealed in time. Pullman is not as over-the-top as one would expect as billed, but appealing and genuine with quotably memorable lines on life's nature interspersed - my favorite aspect and endearing film leaving. For Kasdan, a home-town Hollywood character study with some unique appeal. Loved the music.
Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story (2007)
Jarringly funny and enjoyable ride
Utterly comically outrageous pseudo-biographic story of unlikely rock star Dewey Cox and his life. Kasdan caught Reilly at the top of form using this rock star vehicle to highlight his brilliant talents - his real heart-felt singing voice and boyish-innocence acting, all the while engaging in hilarious caricature vignettes of 'rock-star-on-the-road' living. Meadows is precious, as usual. Prepare for way outside comical vehicles and too much pointless penis. But many laughs and actual moments of feeling occur among the ridiculousness as well, making it, for me, a jarringly funny and enjoyable ride.
The Cold Lands (2013)
Touching, simplistic, genuine human story
Important life truths are not often enough depicted realistically in modern-day film; too often extremes or violence are used. How pleasing to enjoy a film designed to rely to a large degree the honest emotions of the three main actors in this modern-day off-the-beaten-path play. The beauty of nature permeates much of it; sound and cinematography are top notch as are the smooth edits propelling our protagonist forward. Script is sparse and rounded; we are usually left to determine true meaning from context and body language. To me, this is a hallmark of mature adult story telling.
What are the life truths revealed here? A shocking loss and separation from the cocoon of a caring family forces a child to make decisions on his own while leveraging their teachings. Eluding the potential social net captivity leads to a kinder albeit undisciplined friendship with a similar lost soul. The threads of living a life day to day, making do with fundamentals - ones wits, learned abilities and deficits - weave throughout the tale. We learn key morals and truths such as right and wrong,
respect and human interaction are all intertwined with a positive attitude and connection to the natural world, not through rigorous dogma or materialism. Touchingly simple yet fine production, message and approach. For me, time well spent.
Yes, God, Yes (2019)
Light honest comedrama well executed
I am a man whose first girlfriend attended a catholic school, in a family of nine, while I was in public high school. I heard the details of her schooling first hand from she and her friends and attended my senior prom there. She was even more ready for the real world than Alice though we were both clueless kids.
I like the simple, clean uncomplicated production choices, reflective of their lives and times of the film; no excessive drama from any actor, basic realism. What an enjoyable performance by Natalia Dryer - engaging and expressive with sparse dialog. We are essentially shown what we need to know. Confusion caused by adolescence and conflicting dogma eventually gives way to a little more clarity for Alice as she moves away from superstition toward her future. To me, a positive film that reflects some key truths of modern - or any era's - passage into adulthood.
Voyagers (2021)
A quickly moving experience
Depicting a space odyssey in just over an hour is going to be a challenge; not everyone can amass a budget like Stanley Kubrick, so I temper my expectations before blast off. I was impressed positively with all things physical - solid believable sets and costumes, and with crisp graphics provide an effective space vehicle. I cannot say I've ever imagined what a trip to our new planet will be like, or who will go - with a phenomenal videographic sequence depicting 9 months in seconds, then we know: those that know nothing of life on this planet. That was an unexpected premise; but what happens next as they develop? The writers decided to cart way back on the trip and offer a shallower, wide angle study of the group dynamic versus detailed character studies or engineering functions. Human nature cannot be deterred it posits wisely; the id and ego emerge, hormones flow, and so that goes. To generate conflict, superstition is introduced as a boogie man and bad things happen; corny as it usually is, many believe. There are a few thrilling sequences, predictable but with a payoff. Scripting had to meet the writers demands it seems, and is mostly sparse and punctual. Performances by the leads I felt are more than adequate as they did their jobs. The film is like a detailed Da Vinci painting, though not as valuable - we can zoom in on details in various areas of the story but when we stand back and take in the whole, the details fade and we appreciate the larger, more important story. It turns out we will keep on punching each other in the nose on the way, but we'll get there.
White Lie (2019)
We know the truth, but want to believe the lie
On a bleak, sunless city canvas the wirey figure of Katy, confident, collected, con-woman has what we all desire - youth, beauty, admiration, a lover - most based on complex deception. Her faux cancer infects her soul as she collects willing amoral confidants to satiate her needs, and lies to those that offer trust and support. Seemingly on the brink of admission, she slips backward again upon receiving the fuel of another deceived soul. I was fascinated and captivated with Kacey Rohl's powerful portrait of a more-common-than-I-am-comfortable-with archetype in 21st century modern society: the self-centered pathological liar. Reminds me of a certain abhorrent political executive. Smart, sparse script; always powerful, poignant cameo by Martin Donovan, wonderful lightly tense musical score, all keeps us totally engaged as Katy dodges disaster on her dangerous journey. The kind of film I love, though a dark portrait. I will keep this one and view periodically, and watch for more from Lewis and Thomas.