Change Your Image
vikassinghvs-70220
Reviews
Jaadugar (2022)
Beautiful story , Good acting, Average film
When I watched the film I thought that the movie had such a beautiful innocent story with a hint of a fantasy.
The characters too are so Innocent and real at the same time. Even the story flow and sequence of events supports the story to a good extent. The acting by everyone is very good.
But somehow it feels like the film could have been better.
Pyaar Ka Punchnama (2011)
Rewatched and liked it even more
I watched this movie in the theaters in ~2011/12 and I really liked the movie. The movie had overall good performances and Amazing act by Liquid. The monologue by Rajjo created laughters in the theaters. It was all a very good watch.
Cut to 2022 , I thought of watching this again partly to see if I remember any part of the movie and partly to check if I still like the movie given that It has been 11 years and I am in a different phase of life and whether I would find it good or silly or awesome. I had just joined office when the movie released. One more reason of watching this movie was to see how this movie is criticized by some so called top critics as patriarchal .
This time when I watched the movie it brought nostalgia on how friends use to live in a flat with just work ,friendships and drinks- foods in their life . How they used to eat at Dhabas and how the life used to give little more spark to them when a girl entered their life. The movie is more or less about the same but it tends to show how the life is affected adversely when you don't find the right partner. This time rather than comedy performance I could relate to all the three characters of the movie and how each one of them is dealing or stuck in a relationship or phase. Also, from a boy's perspective it is quite true shown in the film regarding the choice the characters make and May be they made it because of love or because of the fact that it is very hard to be in a relationship for a guy because of obvious reasons and it is also true that every person watching the film could relate to a movie in one way or the other.
Having said that the movie is not an eye opener nor it should be seen that way neither the movie depicts all women in bad light . It just shows a journey of three friends who came into relationship that didn't suit them.
Recommend everyone to watch regardless of age.
Raaz (1967)
A good movie of its time
I watched this movie in 2022 on You tube.
I was scrolling through the insta reels where I saw an Indian idol performance on the song Akele hain chale aao jahaan ho . When I searched for this song on you tube it came out to be a wonderful song by Mohd Rafi with Rajesh Khanna in the song. The song somehow created interest in me to watch the film on you tube. From the first scene , it gave the hint of a suspense movie but since it was made 65 years ago there would be nothing that you may be unaware of or a shock mind bending twist you will expect in the movie. Given that the movie was a good one time watch with good plot and plot twist suitable for its time and even better than some Hindi movies of recent times.
While watching the movie it reminded me of simpler times or I thought of Rajesh Khanna or how Babita looked like Karishma Kapoor or when I saw some comic performance or even fight scene I imagined what would have been its effect in a single screen theater and how plot and screenplay adjusts to fit in the needs of common viewer. It was all an all a good watch for me.
Les 7 vies de Léa (2022)
A Good watch for time travel show lovers
This show is a good watch but not great. It has its good elements though and will stay with you for sometime.
There is one problem with show and similar show like this is that each episode is based on a concept or character and not every character may be too strong or interesting or may not support the plot very well, still you need it because That is. Part of story.
The show has similar problems but it is still a good watch because there not much twist and turn but rather small twists in each episode that are not illogical neither insignificant.
First Kill (2022)
Very very very average
The first episode of the show is good .It kind of promises that the show will be a cool vampirish drama and then too much cross stories, characters ruins the show.
Few weaknesses that I saw in the film:
- when I watched Twilight, though I am not a fan of vampire genre ; the love story kind of felt real or atleast interesting. Here the chemistry is not present. In the first 10 minutes it is told that one girl is in love with the other rather than showing how she fell in love in the first place. For th rest of episodes when it is established that both love each other , still there is no chemistry
- with Vampire and vampire hunter and xyzz monsters you would expect a high action scenes but all you see is drama.
El inocente (2021)
Worth a watch
Pros:
- Good plot and connected with small twists all over the series some are predictable whereas some are layered so it opens up slowly.
- A unique way of starting each episode. Each episodes starts with a character narration with words as You which gives the show. Unique taste and they are all connected.
- Keeps you interested as there are many characters and sub plots in the show
Cons:
- some portions are stretched and each episodes duration could have been shorter.
- The run away sequences: it's quite silly sometimes that anyone can run and then hide and then caught . This should have been handled carefully.
- Some unanswered questions not because of any missing theory but because it looked convenient that way.
Clickbait (2021)
Wonderful story but dragged unnecessarily
The plot is very good and logical with layers of small twists which makes the series bingeworthy but having said that the episodes toggle between boring to melodramatic to exciting making it just a normal TV show.
Acting is ok but when melodrama is considered you need the characters to be either lovable or strikingly interesting which is not present in the show.
Another thing that is both good and bad is the episode breakdown based on the characters and how that characters add to the pace of the show. This is the good part. The bad part is that since it is a limited series episode then investing 40 minutes on character and showing a glimpse of their life becomes unnecessary and forgetful
Overall the film will leave you with mixed feeling but it's worth a watch.
Samantaral (2017)
Beautiful
The movie is great. I watched the movie without watching the trailer and I really liked the pace and slow unravellling of the plot of the movie.
The change in emotion is shown very subtly in a movie like in a song or just with a music and expression .
I feel the trailer gives away few things so if you have watched the trailer you may not like the movie that much.
When I started watching the movie I was only aware of a person who is staying at house for a period of time and all the questions that came in the protagonist (nephew of the person) was similar to the question coming in viewer mind and it was like each layer is peeled so slowly and swiftly that you just love and live each of the beautiful moments.
PS. I am a non Bengali viewer and have seen that many people like to give high rating because of love for their movies dialect or region and when you watch it you think the movie is overrated but this rating is not because of any bias or pre-notion.
Deep (2021)
Just Ok
The movie is just Ok with a good plot but the plot is too short which makes the film inconsequential and turns to more of a teen drama.
Sandeep Aur Pinky Faraar (2021)
Just Average
The movie is average with oridinary story .
Parineeti has done a good job.
Parallel (2018)
Watchable because of concept and pace
This movie is just like another time travel or sci fi or alternative universe flick. Since the genre itself has a huge possibility, the movie will make you interested and intrigued in the first 30 mins of the film but eventually fail to mesmerise or convince you.
But still the movie is a one time watch .
The Stranded (2019)
Good show minus sub plots , slow pace and cliffhanger
The show where you are struck to watch to know what will happen in the end but get disappointed because the ending is no where near to the pace of the story.
The numerous sub plots and conflicts are kind of boring .
Aspirants (2021)
Must watch
The web series Is a must watch for anyone who at some part of his life has chased a dream and have either accomplished it or left it due to any condition or comfort zone or settled down for something else. This is for someone who as lost something during this course or has gained some perspective along the way.
Acting wise the main lead is outstanding. Other actors are good too.
There are few drawbacks as well but owing to less budget as it is telecasted on you tube and the sheer honesty to the content TVf tries to put in , the drawbacks can be ignored
1. Story of 3 friends over the course of 6 years was not completely shown and it was really not shown what happened to each one of them after they split.
2. Unacademy ads: I get it that the series needs a sponsor but with such beautiful story which has so much to tell, the unacademy reference at crucial points become irritating.e.g 3 friends meeting after such a long time and talking about unacademy or the main actor giving IAS tutorial to the students when he himself is going through so much of emotions makes you realize that this is just a show with sponsorship. While TVF has the ability to get you dwelled into the story again it still was irritating.
3. Some characters you see but want more of them: Due to just 5 episodes , the makers don't show the trajectory of other characters in the story which keeps you wondering what might have happened but you cannot get the answer as the show ends. It was similar with Kota factory as well. My suggestion. Is that the TVf team should come with a kindle version of full story if they are not planning to release the second season.
Ajeeb Daastaans (2021)
Watch for the acting and Geeli pucchi
Majnu: bad movie . Full of abuses and mediocre acting by the talented cast. It is a bit of an extension of sahib biwi aur ghulam.
Khilauna: This is a good movie with very good acting from the star cast. It's funny emotional scary at times and the end opens up many questions that are not answered in the script.
Geeli puchi: this is the best of all the 4 movies with amazing acting from Konkana sen. The movie though revolves around casteism, same sex interest and color obsession which some people may don't like as it is shown too much now a days when the things are changing esp when due to reservation the promotion for the particular section is better than the unreserved candidates .Nevertheless, there are still many cases around all the topics shown in the film so it deserves to be shown and it is shown very nicely in the film. Apart from this, there is a human emotional layer added to the story which makes the movie worth watching a number of times.
Ankahi: this movie is a beautiful tale and beautiful acting by the lead casts but for me it is a one time watch.
Love Aaj Kal (2020)
Not that bad
The movie is average but not at all a 1,2 rating movie.
The story line is not new but it has its moments.Acting wise Karthik and Randeep Hudda were good
Sara Ali khan was good in funny scenes but bad bad in emotional scenes.
Travel and beautiful scenery form a major role in Imtiaz Ali films and that has been the case in this movie as well which creates a sense of nostalgia which makes the movie watchable
Love, Guaranteed (2020)
Worth a watch
A rom com that has some funny moments and a cute ending
The Girl on the Train (2021)
Average
The movie is a remake. Movie has intriguing characters and with a remake there is always a a chance for the story teller to bring out new layers and characters too have a chance to portray it differently and bring tiny and subtle nuances of the feature that characters are revolving around .e.g amnesia, alcoholism, loss of a loved one. I am sure the theater and established actors have this ability to bring out something from the character that you haven't seen before and actors like Pankaj tripathi nawazuddin Tabu etc has this talent.
Somehow the entire cast of the movie lacks this probably because of sloppy screenplay, bad makeup or even bad acting
I am a huge fan of Parineeti but the movie was a let down
Still you can watch the movie for it's story and twist
Drishyam 2 (2021)
Must watch
The film is a must watch if you loved Drishyam (any of the numerous remakes) and I am sure you have loved it. The film is a continuation to the story so elements are limited yet are beautifully placed in the story.
The film is not edgy like the first one but still it does touch the main theme where the viewers root for the family.
Coolie No.1 (2020)
Garbage no. 1
The movie is awful. It doesn't even deserves a review. The fact that this kind of movie will get good business is just sad because there are other movies of comedy genre that are average or good but are just skipped by viewers because of very less publicity , no or few promotional interviews.
In the Dark (2019)
Full of loop holes but still great
If you watch this movies as a drama mystery with the mindset that the all the characters can sometimes have flaws, sometimes be perfect and sometimes be a big dumb you will surely like the movie and will even miss few characters when in the last episode. All the characters will go from phases of emotions and detached feelings . the story line is bit slow for few episodes but it picks up. The thing I liked about the movies is that sometimes people get involved much later in your life although they were just near you (working in same office or a neighbour) and as soon as they are involved you get to know their strengths.,nature and shortcomings. This part is shown beautifully in the series.
The fbi detective plot lines are genius and silly at times but given that the story revolves around normal people we can give them a benefit of doubt.
Overall a good watch to remember.
Mismatched (2020)
Flawed but sweet
The tv show is a good watch unless you are watching with high expectations. Pros:
- Different characters have different stories and their own shortcomings and strengths . Some of the characters got a chance to surface up.
- The feeling or chemistry is not fully explained which creates a slight mystery as to where the relationship will go and the scenes are kept as such to give few hints and then deviate to other story
- youth level show which showcase their sudden kindness and harsh behavior at times
Cons:
- the pilot episode looks unrealistic .18 year and arrange merraiges .
- some subplots are unnecessary and the revelation of those secrets doesn't do much to the flow of the show.
- Muslim character in the movie though may be real but looks unrealistic in terms of her accent
- the parties and other settings looks copied from Hollywood movies as it doesn't happen here on that scale.
- Average acting.
17 Again (2009)
Good movie
It is a good and sweet movie If you start watching with a expectation that it will be a good and sweet movie.
So watch it now
The Queen's Gambit (2020)
Not what I hoped for
I have a new interest in chess this year and I am following the games on you tube of all the gems of chess. One thing that used to puzzle me was the way they must be thinking at the time when there were no computer engines or analysis tools. So I thought the movie would be a about a girl who is brilliant in chess and how she thinks from a kid brain to and adult experienced player.
But the movie is a bout a journey of a girl and her passion for the game which is very well shown.
Enola Holmes (2020)
Boring
Movie was ok but I expected some amazing mystery movie like Sherlock homes but was disappointed.
Dhuruvangal Pathinaaru (2016)
Watchable but forgetful
The movie is good but not worthy of 8 + ratings
The movie has very good moments but no jaw dropping or extraordinary moments that will stay with you for a long time.
Decent story line
Good climax
Good acting by the main lead